Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Tye Newin
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
 
Graduate
Class of 2003 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 13-13  
USTAMV SEG. I SWEET 16 BG (18)
February 14-15, 2004
St Joseph Tennis Club, St. Joseph, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Playoff 13-16
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Sheeva Parbhu (27) 6-1;6-1
1   Peter McCorkle (260) 7-6(3);6-4
S   Ryan Leach (329) 6-1;4-0 RJ
PL   Zachary Frisch (298) WoJ*
USTAMV SEG. I SUPER B (18)
January 31 - February 1, 2004
Woodside Tennis & Hlth Club, Shawnee Mission, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Branden Joost (144) 6-4;6-2
1 Matthew Bleakley (318)   6-2;6-3
2 Joshua Goldstein (270)   7-6;6-2
CQ   Drew Hanson (237) 6-4;7-6
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
A.J.B Enterprises, Irvine, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Wesley Miller (86) 6-2;6-0
1   Jordan Colman (194) 7-5;6-3
USTA MV SEG III SWEET 16 BG 18
November 22-23, 2003
Genesis Health Club, Wichita, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Guerin Smith (266)   6 -4 11 -9
Q   Brett Binkley (152) 6-0;6-3
2 Zachary Frisch (298)   6-1;6-4
CS   Branden Joost (144) 6-1;6-3
PL   Greg Holm (256) 7-6;6-1
USTA MV SEG. III SWEET 16 QUAL. BG18
November 21-21, 2003
Genesis Health Club, Wichita, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Kyle Cumberland (407)   1-6;6-3;10-7
USTA MV SEG. III SUPER BG18
November 8-9, 2003
Woodside Tennis and Health Club, Shawnee Mission, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Greg Holm (256) 6-2;6-1
1 Matthew Bleakley (318)   6-3;6-4
2 Kyle Cumberland (407)   7-5;6-2
CQ   Mitchel Gelina (339) 6416103
CS Matthew Gordon (375)   6-2;1-0
CF Peter McCorkle (260)   6-1;6-0
ODTA JR. ENDORSER (18)
May 23-25, 2003
Edmond Racquet Club, Edmond, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Tripp Parks   6-3;6-1
Q   Andy Connelly (124) 6-1;6-0
CQ Vinn Newin (473)   6-3;6-3
CS Peter Davis   6-4;6-3
CS Peter McCorkle (260)   6-0;7-6
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Mikhail Youzhny

 
Click on Mikhail Youzhny to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Victoria Barbier chooses Millsaps
10/20 Jaclyn Switkes chooses Illinois
10/20 Octavia Malin chooses Rockhurst
10/20 Katie Fries chooses Southern Illinois
10/19 Alex Brea chooses Appalachian State
10/19 Taylor Conti chooses Palm Beach Atl.
10/19 Rafael Lenhard chooses Cal Poly
10/18 Alex Hunt chooses Hardin-Simmons
10/18 Mariko Iinuma chooses Cornell
10/17 Camilla Trapness chooses Amherst

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/20 Serena got off to a great start at the WTA Finals with a win over Ana Ivanovic. We're loving her @NikeTennis tunic!
10/20 Happy Monday! Don't forget to check out our huge Oktoberfest sale >>>
10/16 Snag the latest #TennisExpress gear here
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:07:37 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections