Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Matthew Kelso
The Woodlands, Texas
 
Graduate
Class of 2005
 

Please Note: Although this player has been confirmed as graduating in the class of 2005, all of the ranking analysis is currently based on him being in the class of 2004.

Overall Record: 15-14 #429 on This Week's Recruiting List
BOB FAULKNER SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MZ
August 6-8, 2004
Tyler Tennis & Swim Club, Tyler, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Thomas Orser (595) 6-4;6-3
3 Varun Munjal (182)   7-6(6));6-3
CQ   Jose Farias (102) 6-1;6-1
BUB WALTHALL ALAMO CITY JR. OPEN & SC
July 2-4, 2004
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
SC Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Christopher Trevino (474) 6-3;0-6;6-3
1   David Maldonado (468) 6-1;6-2
TEXAS SUMMER GRAND SLAM
June 6-11, 2004
Wichita Falls Tennis Assn, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Ryan Desantis (335) 6-3;6-0
2   Tanner Reed (448) 3-6;6-4;6-0
DALLAS TENNIS ASSOCIATION SUPER CHAMPION
May 7-10, 2004
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 18 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Bentley Dye (160) 6-0;6-2
3 Joseph Broussard (515)   6-3;6-2
CQ Scott Terry (570)   5-3 RQ
CS   Hutton Jones (510) 6-2;0-6;6-2
2004 HOUSTON COCA COLA OPEN-SUPER CHAMP
April 16-19, 2004
Houston Tennis Assoc., Houston, TX
Boys' 18 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Christian Sasam 4-6;6-1;7-6(5)
3   Joseph Broussard (515) 6-4;6-2
BERRY CREEK CHAMP MAJOR ZONE (SOUTH)
March 6-7, 2004
Berry Creek Racquet Club, Georgetown, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Blue
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Taisuke Kikuchi (786)   6-3;6-4
Q Michael Campbell (467)   6-4;4-6;6-4
S Jacob McMindes (528)   6-4;6-3
F Christopher Hoover   6-4;6-1
2004 DEER PARK CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
February 7-8, 2004
Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eric Davis   6-2;6-0 DN*
16 Brian Dang (844)   7-6(7);3-6;6-2
Q Michael Sasser (432)   6-4;7-6(8)
S Jacob McMindes (528)   7-6(3);6-4
F   David Maldonado (468) 7-6(3);6-0
BRYAN/COLLEGE STATION CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR
January 10-11, 2004
Bryan College Station TA, College Station, TX
Championship Boys' 18 WHITE
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Dyer   6-1;6-2
16 Eric Williams (522)   6-3;6-4
Q Alex Larco (853)   6-1;6-4
S   Brian Southard (520) 7-6;7-5
AUSTIN CHAMPIONSHIP JR. MAJOR ZONE
December 6-7, 2003
Capital Area Tennis Assn
Boys' 18 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Dagian (531)   6-4;3-6;6-3
16   Michael Sasser (432) 7-6;6-1
PASADENA CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
November 8-9, 2003
La Porte High School, La Porte, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 William Seyer   6-2;0-6;6-4
16   Bradley Vanover (548) 6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
2/21 Sydney Soto chooses Salisbury
2/21 Kai Czubryt-Ogino chooses Wilkes
2/20 Kally Peterson chooses Bethel (MN)
2/19 Joseph Findley chooses Methodist (NC)
2/18 Jorge Cervantes chooses Tusculum
2/18 Emmett Moore chooses Pomona-Pitzer
2/18 Emily Dush chooses Utah
2/17 Joshua Hsia chooses CWRU
2/17 Moric Budinszky chooses Fairleigh Dickinson
2/17 Cameron Foley chooses Endicott

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
2/20 Happy #NationalLoveYourPetDay! ?? ??
2/15 Our playtesters try out the NEW @KSWISS Knitshot! FULL REVIEW
2/10 Take a look at the NEW @babolat RPM Blast Rough string!
2/02 See what our testers had to say about the @WilsonTennis Revolve Spin
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 25, 2006 at 8:53:02 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections