Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alex Phillips
Peachtree City, Georgia
 
Lifetime Tennis
Junior, Class of 2016
 

Overall Record: 62-22 #10 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 6-9, 2015
Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andres Carro (298)   6-1;6-1
32 Kyle Barr (147)   6-0;6-0
16 Sean Sculley (22)   6-3;6-1
Q Vincent Rettke (84)   6-2;6-0
S Blaine Boyden (37)   7-5;6-1
F Steven Karl (34)   7-5;7-6(8))
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18
January 17-20, 2015
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jack Pyritz (549)   6-0;6-0
64 Hardy Brown (124)   6-1;6-3
32 Logan Weber (51)   2-6;7-6(7);6-4
16 Alex Diaz (47)   5-3 Ret (inj)
Q   Oliver Crawford (7) 6-3;6-3
PL-S Robert Loeb (24)   Wo (inj)*
PL-F Nick Stachowiak (14)   6-2;6-1
METROPOLIA ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHMP
December 8-14, 2014
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
A. Lim
6-1;7-5
EDDIE HERR INT'L CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 26 - December 7, 2014
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Zicheng Zeng (395)   6-0;6-3
32 Christopher Ephron (50)   7-5;7-6(2)
16  
J. Suarez Rivas
7-6(3);2-6;6-2
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 3-9, 2014
SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
S. Donarski
  6-2;6-0
32 Alexander Rushin (120)   6-1;6-1
16 Robert Loeb (24)   6-3;6-3
Q   Zeke Clark (6) 6-0;7-5
ATLANTA ITF
October 27 - November 2, 2014
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
S. Orhon
  6-4;3-6;6-2
32   Aleks Huryn (38) 6-2;6-1
PAN AMERICAN ITF
October 6-12, 2014
Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nathan Han (2)   6-0;6-2
16 Gregory Anderson (104)   6-2;6-3
64 Agie Moreno (88)   7-5;7-6(5)
32 Robert Levine (12)   6-4;6-0
16  
D. Shapovalov
6-3;6-3
WICHITA FALLS ITF
September 29 - October 5, 2014
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
P. Sanchez
  6-1;6-0
32 Alexandre Rotsaert (6)   6-2;6-1
16   Nathan Perrone (5) 6-4;6-0
SOUTHERN JR. CUP BG14-18
September 19-21, 2014
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Grey Hamilton (39)   6-3;6-4
RR Alex Steryous (198)   6-1;6-2
RR Christopher Wilkins (275)   6-1;6-0
RR Lorenzo Rollhauser (127)   6-4;6-4
USTA SOUTHERN CLAY COURT BG18
August 30 - September 2, 2014
Highland Park Tennis Center, Birmingham, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Noah Tippen (1240)   6-1;6-0
64 Max Rebol (159)   6-4;6-2
32 Jonathan Jemison (108)   6-1;6-1
16 Lorenzo Rollhauser (127)   6-3;6-3
Q Steven Karl (34)   6-2;6-3
S   Nick Stachowiak (14) 6-2;6-4
PL   Spencer Richey (53) 6-2;6-4
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Luke Moorhead (577)   6-0;6-2
64 Paul Spencer (75)   6-2;6-4
32 Billy Rowe (45)   6-3;2-6;6-1
16   Kenneth Connor Hance (4) 6-2;6-3
4   JJ Wolf (6) 7-6(4);6-1
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Brian Cernoch (7) 7-5;6-3
1 Joseph Thomas (89)   7-5;6-0
2 Noah Schachter (12)   6-0;6-2
3Q Noah Makarome (28)   3-6;6-3;10-4
3 Sebastian Mermersky (15)   6-2;6-2
4Q   JJ Wolf (6) 6-4;6-3
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Sam Riffice (1)   2-6;6-3;6-3
RR   Jason Lui (20) 3-6;7-6;1-0 Ret (inj)
RR Kenneth Connor Hance (4)   7-6;6-1
RR Nicholas Beaty (29)   7-6;6-4
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG18 CHMP.
June 14-21, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Bailey Showers (44) 6-4;6-4
3 Logan Adkins (468)   6-1;6-1
4Q   Alex Diaz (47) 6-1;6-3
GA STATE CLOSED QUALIFYING CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 30 - June 4, 2014
Macon Tennis Assn, Macon, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chase Smith (297)   6-2;6-0
32 Spencer Hren (742)   6-1;6-0
16 Austin Bates (83)   6-3;6-2
Q Alex Diaz (47)   6-3;7-6
S Simon Jayaram (89)   6-3;6-4
F   Sam Edwards (42) 6-4;7-6
PLANTATION ITF
May 12-18, 2014
Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
A. Manzanares
6-7(5);7-5;Retired
DELRAY BEACH ITF
May 5-11, 2014
Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
F. Guardia
6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Vasil Kirkov (2)   6-3;6-2
32 Max Pham (58)   7-6(4);6-2
16 Chase Wood (17)   6-1;6-1
Q   Zeke Clark (6) 3-6;6-0;7-5
PL-S Patrick Kypson (3)   7-5;6-3
PL-F   William Genesen (8) Wo (inj)*
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ivan Thamma (27)   6-3;6-1
16 Ryan Cheng (36)   6-4;6-2
Q Zeke Clark (6)   6-0;6-1
S   John McNally (2) 6-1;5-7;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Brenden Volk (38)   6-4;5-7;7-5
RR Lane Leschly (26)   7-5;6-4
RR William Genesen (8)   7-5;6-7(4);6-4
RR Connor Johnston (49)   6-3;6-3
USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-16
February 28 - March 3, 2014
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Parks Schoen (100)   6-3;6-3
32 Pradeep Raja (258)   6-0;6-2
16   Michael Kay (14) 6-3;4-6;6-4
3 Simon Jayaram (89)   6-1;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
2/27 Brooke Render chooses Agnes Scott
2/26 Gregory Frauenheim chooses DePauw
2/26 Devon Jack chooses Brown
2/26 Nuno Rocha chooses Alcorn State
2/26 Camden Long chooses Luther
2/26 Summer Garrison chooses Lewis & Clark
2/26 Remi Immler chooses Northern Colorado
2/25 Alexander Thrane chooses Colby
2/25 Keaton McCleary chooses Endicott
2/25 Max Sivalls chooses Auburn

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
2/27 Our message for the weekend? Practice makes perfect! Now get out there and have a great one!
2/27 Great deals, great sticks, including the iconic Pure Drive. Check out our Babolat Super Sale
2/23 A few @WTA hot shots from Dubai to get you inspired
2/21 Just so we're clear: You can buy these shorts at tennis express. And wear them any way you like (
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 2:01:57 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections