Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Jenson Brooksby
Sacramento, California
 
JMG Academy
8th Grader, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 51-22 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
NORCAL FALL SINGLES SECTIONAL BG18-16
September 20-28, 2014
Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daly Meinert (78)   6-2;6-2
32 Daniel Nomura (276)   6-0;6-0
16 Ajai Shekhera (81)   6-1;6-4
Q Mayson Xue (83)   4-6;6-1;6-2
S   Kevin Ma (52) Wo (inj)*
PL   Paul Barretto (35) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
September 12-14, 2014
Cello International Tennis Academy, Fairfield, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Brandon Nakashima (1) 6-2;6-4
Q-W Ronan Jachuck (16)   6-2;6-1
S-W Sam Gibson (120)   6-1;6-0
F-W Bradley Frye (32)   6-3;7-5
NORCAL JR. EXCELLENCE
August 30 - September 7, 2014
Laguna Creek Racquet Club, Elk Grove, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Trenton Nield (236)   6-4;4-6;6-1
16   Kevin Ma (52) 3-6;6-4;6-1
2   Mitchell Iwahiro (108) 7-6(4);3-6;6-3
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Silver Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Parker Kalis (117)   6-0;6-3
64 Jake Sands (71)   7-5;6-1
32 Campbell Erwin (37)   6-0;6-0
16   Blake Croyder (14) 6-3;6-4
Q William Grant (22)   Wo (inj)*
S Trey Hilderbrand (24)   6-3;6-7(3);10-8
F Brandon Nakashima (1)   5-7;6-1;10-6
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2014
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys 14 Silver Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Larry Qu (65)   6-1;6-1
64 Carson Haskins (25)   6-2;1-6;6-2
32 Jibril Nettles (53)   5-7;6-0;6-4
16   Robert Baylon (15) 6-3;6-3
Q William Woodall (17)   6-3;3-6;10-5
S Ryan Seggerman (66)   3-6;7-6(3);10-6
F   Russell Benkaim (19) 6-1;6-0
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Drew Baird (13)   6-4;2-6;6-2
RR William Chen (297)   6-2;6-1
RR   Ryan Seggerman (66) 6-4;7-6
NORCAL SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS B18-16
June 7-17, 2014
California State University, Sacramento, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jayson Fung (57) 6-2;6-2
1 Kendall Johnson (398)   6-1;6-1
2   Nathan Safran (171) 6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, Roseville, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Dustin Kua (182)   6-0;6-0
16 Harry Yang (8)   6-3;6-1
Q   Brandon Nakashima (1) 4-6;6-3;6-3
PL-S Kiev Moores (33)   7-6(4);6-4
PL-F Matthew Tsolakyan (42)   6-3;4-6;7-6(0)
RIO DEL ORO JR. EXCELLENCE
April 26 - May 4, 2014
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ajith Kumar (271)   6-1;6-2
16 Andrei Volgin (66)   6-0;6-0
Q Nolan McCaig (317)   6-0;6-2
S Kobe Tran (242)   6-0;6-0
F Stevie Gould (45)   6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Timothy Sah (10) 6-0;5-7;6-2
1 James Ignatowich (11)   6-4;6-2
2   Danny Thomas (5) 6-1;6-0
ARDEN HILLS SPRING JR. OPEN
March 15-16, 2014
Arden Hills Resort Club and Spa, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Christian Webber   6-0;6-0
Q Anthony Acholonu (925)   6-1;6-3
S Sean McDaniel (766)   6-0;6-1
F   Vince Tabotabo (209) 6-3;6-3
NORCAL JR. SINGLES EXCELLENCE
March 1-9, 2014
Gold River Racquet Club, Gold River, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nicholas Mendez (280)   6-1;6-0
16 Stevie Gould (45)   6-2;6-0
Q Scott Bout (201)   6-0;6-1
S Daniel Baturyn (54)   6-1;6-1
F Andrei Volgin (66)   6-0;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Robert Baylon (15) 6-1;6-2
1   Austin Di Giulio (45) 6-3;6-3
SEASCAPE JR. AGE UP CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 18-26, 2014
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Siddharth Chari (115)   6-1;6-2
32 Jerod Mah (178)   1-6;6-4;6-1
16   Mayson Xue (83) 6-7(5);6-4;6-2
3 Woojae Kim (344)   6-0;6-1
CQ Nathan Safran (171)   6-0;6-3
CS   Wilhelm Saiga (87) 6-1;6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jake Fishkin (63)   6-4;1-6;7-5
64   Kento Perera (39) 6-2;6-1
1-N Daniel Mateescu (141)   Wo (inj)*
2-N   Charlie Sharton (86) 5-7;6-2;1-0(3)
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
City of Irvine Community Services, Irvine, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Ryan Nuno (88) 1-6;7-6(6);10-1
1 Peter Clemente III (215)   6-1;6-3
2 Eric Hahn (50)   6-3;6-0
QQ Karapet Vardanyan (49)   7-5;7-6(2)
CQ Keenan Mayo (9)   6-2;1-6;10-7
CS   Kento Perera (39) Wo (emerg)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (PALM DESERT)
October 26-28, 2013
Rancho las Palmas Resort & Spa, Rancho Las Palmas, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Myles Webb (163) 4-6;6-4;6-2
1 Alec Rabinowitz (327)   6-2;6-3
2 Joshua Xu (61)   3-6;7-5;10-6
QQ Stefan Dostanic (6)   1-6;6-4;10-5
CQ Lyndon Bui (272)   Wo (inj)*
CS   Neil Tengbumroong (127) 6-1;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
ASICS Women's Gel Solution Slam 2 Shoes
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/30 Lauren Hyland chooses Colgate
9/30 Gabrielle Schuck chooses Tennessee
9/30 Bailey Busse chooses Sioux Falls
9/30 Jessica Golovin chooses LSU
9/29 Jacob Tullis chooses BYU
9/29 Chrissy Simon chooses Johns Hopkins
9/29 Max Liu chooses Chicago
9/29 Curran Carver chooses Wofford
9/28 Ryan Dickerson chooses Duke
9/28 Camryn Parnell chooses Nebraska - Kearney

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/30 Read how TE is raising support and awareness for breast cancer with Serve Up a Cure in our latest blog
9/26 Happy birthday to Serena Williams! She turns 33 today. Get her gear
9/25 See what our playtesters thought of the @WilsonTennis Juice 100 racquet in our video review!
9/24 HEAD donates 40% of profits from every Red Bag sold to the Global Fund to fight against AIDS!
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 30, 2014 at 2:01:38 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections