Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


J. P. Ritchie
Bartlesville, Oklahoma
 
Graduate
Class of 2004
 

Please Note: Although this player has been confirmed as graduating in the class of 2004, all of the ranking analysis is currently based on him being in the class of 2003.

Overall Record: 58-25  
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Terry Richardson (116)   6-4;6-1
64 Drew Eberly   7-5;6-2
32 William Mertz (38)   3-6;6-3;6-4
16   Matt Bruch (6) 6-2;6-0
4   Kaes Vanthof (20) 6-2;7-6(1)
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Lakeway Wrld of Tennis CC, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alex Lambropoulos (123)   6-2;6-2
32 Eric Beren (175)   6-3;6-3
16 Paul Koenke (22)   6-2;6-3
Q Andrew Eklov (17)   7-5;7-5
S   Carsten Ball (5) 7-6(4);3-6;6-1
CS Paul Koenke (22)   3-6;6-1;7-5
CF   Brandon Davis (48) 7-6(3)61)
USTAMV SEG. I SWEET 16 BG (18)
February 14-15, 2004
St Joseph Tennis Club, St. Joseph, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Dylan Gatton (206)   6-2;6-4
Q Drew Hanson (237)   6-4;6-3
S   Blake Boswell (5) 6-3;6-4
PL Brett Helgeson (15)   4-6;6-4;10-6
USTAMV SEG. I SUPER B (18)
January 31 - February 1, 2004
Woodside Tennis & Hlth Club, Shawnee Mission, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cody Pusateri   6-2;6-4
16 Adam Ricceri   6-1;6-2
Q Justin DeBruin (208)   6-1;6-2
S   Brett Helgeson (15) 6-4;6-0
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 William Ellison   6-3;6-7(5);7-5
64   Travis Helgeson (3) 6-1;6-3
2 Matthew Rubenstein (89)   6-1;3-6;7-6(4)
3Q   Alex Vuckovic (28) 6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Hank Grant 6-4;7-6
1 Drew Hanson (237)   6-1;6-3
2 Zachary Ganger   6-3;6-2
3Q Michael Muskievicz (95)   6-1;6-7;6-4
3 Christopher Sherman (92)   6-4;6-2
QQ Elliott Bisnow (100)   6-2;6-3
CQ Tye Myers (84)   6-4;6-3
CS Evan Bridges (107)   6-2;0-6;6-2
CF   Spencer Vegosen (13) 5-7;6-3;6-2
N/CENT. AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN CLOSED CHMP
October 7-12, 2003
Michael D Case Tennis Center, Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan Leach (329)   3-6;6-1;6-3
32 Vaclav Burger (127)   6-2;7-5
16
J. Herrera
  7-5;7-6(3)
64   Ryan Rowe (10) 6-1;7-5
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN TX
September 30 - October 5, 2003
Bayard H. Friedman Tennis Center, Fort Worth, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Joel Kincaid (56)   6-4;6-4
32 Brandon Davis (48)   3-6;6-3;6-3
16 Brent Werbeck (32)   6-2;6-4
Q   Brett Helgeson (15) 3-6;6-4;6-2
USTA SUPER NATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-10, 2003
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Michael Portonova (122)   6-4;6-4
128   Jarrett Chirico (18) 6-1;6-2
2 Michael Ortega (206)   6-2;6-3
3Q Ryan Waits (87)   6-4;4-6;7-5
3 Zachary Ganger   6-2;6-2
4Q   Robert Gallman 6-1;2-6;6-0
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 26-27, 2003
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Vivekanand Subramanian (58) 6-4;7-5
RR   Michael Scherer (83) 6-4;7-5
RR Wataru Mino   6-4;6-3
USTA SUPER NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 13-20, 2003
Louisville Tennis Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Jonathan Sanchez (76)   6-4;6-1
128 Jarrod Epkey   6-4;6-2
64   William Noblitt 6-2;6-4
3 David Rozek (150)   6-3;6-2
4Q Dominic Ozanne   7-6;6-2
4   Marek Czerwinski (17) 7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
June 28 - July 2, 2003
Greenwood Athletic Club, Greenwood Village, CO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Phillip Munsterman   6-2;6-0
32 Ransom Cook (308)   6-2;6-3
16   Jamie Friedland (41) 6-3;6-4
3 Bradley Stein (142)   6-3;6-4
QQ Scott Warner   6-3;6-2
CQ R.Nick Hegarty    
CS Mak Kendall (79)   2-6;6-2;7-5
CF   Brent Werbeck (32) 6-4;6-3
USTAMV SEG. II SWEET 16 QUAL
June 22-22, 2003
USTA/Missouri Valley, Kansas City, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Chad Faulk   6-4;6-4
Q Steven McGaughey   6-2;6-2
S   Travis Helgeson (3) 6-2;6-1
PL Andy Connelly (124)   6-7;6-4;6-4
USTAMV SEG. II SUPER TWO
June 14-19, 2003
Cooper Indoor/Outdoor Tennis Complex, Springfield, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Patrick Cohen (544)   6-3;6-1
16 Alec Petersen (538)   6-1;6-2
Q Chad Faulk   6-4;5-7;6-3
S   Travis Helgeson (3) 6-3;6-2
PL Andy Connelly (124)   7-5;6-3
USTAMV SEG. II SUPER ONE
June 7-12, 2003
Omaha Tennis Association, Omaha, NE
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John Waters (201)   7-6;6-1
16 Matthew Bleakley (318)   6-3;6-3
Q Ryan Golden   6-1;6-1
S   Travis Helgeson (3) 6-3;6-4
PL Andy Connelly (124)   6-3;6-2
ODTA JR. ENDORSER (18)
May 23-25, 2003
Edmond Racquet Club, Edmond, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 James Furr (287)   6-1;6-0
Q Peter Davis   6-4;6-1
S Andy Connelly (124)   6-1;6-3
F William Gray (113)   6-7;6-1;6-2
THE EASTER BOWL, USTA SUPER NAT'L SPRING
April 11-19, 2003
Riviera Rst. Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Alex Ortega 7-5;6-1
1   Austin Moller (141) 6-3;6-2
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Stanislas Wawrinka

 
Click on Stanislas Wawrinka to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
11/21 Andrew Albright chooses Schreiner
11/21 Hoanh Le chooses Schreiner
11/21 Ana Ramirez chooses Richmond
11/21 D'Jeri Raymond chooses Southern
11/21 Eve Small chooses Northern Iowa
11/20 Timara Maxwell chooses Prairie View A&M
11/20 Benjamin Slade chooses Cleveland State
11/20 William Malm chooses Cleveland State
11/20 Michael Moore chooses Tyler JC (TX)
11/20 Lexa Loden chooses North Georgia

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
11/18 Make sure to check out our latest racquet review! See what we thought about the @Volkltennis Organix 10 Super G 295G
11/17 See our amazing Black November deals on shoes, apparel & racquets all in one place with the TE Digital Catalog
11/14 We're not the only ones celebrating Black November. Check out these deals from @babolat on racquets, shoes & more!
 
 

Page updated on Friday, November 16, 2007 at 4:28:27 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections