Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Filipe Costa
Tempe, Arizona
 
8th Grader, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 31-8 #6 on This Week's Recruiting List
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHMPS.
November 23 - December 4, 2016
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Bowen Tan   6-0;6-0
64 Matthew Shi   6-0;6-0
32 Mikeal Carpenter (106)   6-4;6-2
16 Muhammad Dossani (73)   6-2;6-3
64  
N. Ionel
6-4;7-6(4)
PHOENIX JR. MASTERS CHMPS.
November 12-14, 2016
B. S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gerardo Tejada-Andrew (842)   6-1;6-0
16 James Urlaub (559)   6-0;6-1
Q Logan Cromeens (376)   6-0;6-1
S Jonah Wilson (113)   4-6;6-3;6-3
F   Harsh Parikh (67) 6-1;0-6;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Silva (148)   6-1;6-0
16 Tate Fuller (288)   6-1;6-1
Q Gavin Young (23)   6-2;4-6;6-2
S Timothy Li (120)   6-4;3-6;6-1
F   Aryan Chaudhary (5) 6-1;6-0
PHOENIX L5 CHALLENGER
October 1-3, 2016
B. S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Logan Cromeens (376)   6-0;6-3
Q Frederick Wentling (346)   6-2;6-1
S   Tripp Dillon (210) 6-3;6-1
PL   Joshua Xu (79) 6-1;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 7-14, 2016
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles - Silver
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Artem Iermolov (129)   6-3;6-4
64 Milad Shafaie (78)   7-6(3);6-2
32 Maxwell McKennon (39)   6-4;6-1
16   Saiprakash Goli (51) 7-6(3);6-2
Q Ryan Fishback (26)   7-6(6);6-1
S Alex Lin (47)   6-4;6-1
F   Aidan Mayo (7) 7-6(4);6-2
USTA NATIONAL WARM UP TOURN.
August 2-5, 2016
Deer Park I.S.D./Deer Park Tennis, Deer Park, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anirudh Margam (584)   6-0;6-2
32 Patrick Liew (322)   6-0;0-1Ret (ill)
16 Luke Neal (46)   6-1;6-1
Q Evan Lee (24)   6-2;6-1
S Noah Gampel (20)   4-6;6-3;6-0
F Shawn Berdia (42)   6-1;6-0
USTA SOUTHWEST JR. CLOSED L3
June 11-14, 2016
Usta Southwest Section, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jordan Katz (443)   6-1;6-0
16 Jack Brown (96)   6-0;6-2
Q Beto Carlon (609)   6-0;6-3
S Andrew Chong (247)   6-0;6-0
F Cole Stelse (4)   6-0;6-3
54TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INT'L CHMPS.
December 13-23, 2015
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Ryuhei Azuma   6-4;6-7(2);6-3
128   JJ Tracy (52) 6-2;7-5
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/06 Peter Hartman chooses Colgate
12/06 Jasmine Abidi chooses Dartmouth
12/06 Blake Croyder chooses Georgia
12/05 AnnMartin Skelly chooses Middlebury
12/05 Emily Bian chooses Middlebury
12/05 Sam Sauter chooses Colgate
12/05 Madison Swaney chooses Biola
12/05 Clayton Thompson chooses RPI
12/05 Alejandro Rodriguez-Vidal chooses Xavier
12/04 Jonah Chitwood chooses Lee (TN)

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
12/02 25% off select @Nikecourt apparel and shoes! Shop for the entire family:
11/29 Learn some tips on how to take the ball early with @kevinanderson18! Watch:
11/29 Don't forget about us
11/29 25% off! Be sure to shop our sitewide apparel sale
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, December 06, 2016 at 2:02:56 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections