Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Filipe Costa
Tempe, Arizona
 
8th Grader, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 44-12 #14 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL BG14-18 SPRING TEAM
March 4-8, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Jack Anthrop (6) 4-6;6-2;6-3
RR Nadim Motaghedi (98)   4-6;6-3;6-2
RR Andrew Chang (15)   6-3;6-3
RR Sam Feldman (27)   6-0;4-6;7-6(2)
USTA L3 SAGUARO SHOOTOUT
January 21-23, 2017
B. S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zach Fernandez (759)   6-2;6-0
16   Alexander Petrov (39) 7-5;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles Gold
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael Ross (135)   6-2;6-1
64 Derek Hsieh (163)   6-0;6-0
32 Eli Brewer (23)   6-2;6-3
16 Avery Zavala (54)   7-6(4);6-4
Q   Matthew Robinson (45) 6-2;3-6;7-5
S Peter Murphy (95)   3-6;6-2;1-0(8)
F Dominik Jakovljevic (94)   6-1;6-2
55TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INTERNATIONAL
December 11-20, 2016
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Andrej Jovanovic   6-1;6-1
128
E. Vargas
  6-0;6-0
64  
H. Lin
6-1;6-3
3
I. Vasa
  6-3;6-3
4Q
Ã. Guerrero Melgar
  6-2;6-4
4
B. Oliveira
  Wo (inj)*
5Q   JJ Tracy (38) 7-6;6-3
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHMPS.
November 23 - December 4, 2016
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Bowen Tan   6-0;6-0
64 Matthew Shi (1412)   6-0;6-0
32 Mikeal Carpenter (129)   6-4;6-2
16 Muhammad Dossani (82)   6-2;6-3
64  
N. Ionel
6-4;7-6(4)
PHOENIX JR. MASTERS CHMPS.
November 12-14, 2016
B. S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gerardo Tejada-Andrew (840)   6-1;6-0
16 James Urlaub (499)   6-0;6-1
Q Logan Cromeens (296)   6-0;6-1
S Jonah Wilson (85)   4-6;6-3;6-3
F   Harsh Parikh (52) 6-1;0-6;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Silva (163)   6-1;6-0
16 Tate Fuller (304)   6-1;6-1
Q Gavin Young (24)   6-2;4-6;6-2
S Timothy Li (116)   6-4;3-6;6-1
F   Aryan Chaudhary (3) 6-1;6-0
PHOENIX L5 CHALLENGER
October 1-3, 2016
B. S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Logan Cromeens (296)   6-0;6-3
Q Frederick Wentling (343)   6-2;6-1
S   Tripp Dillon (206) 6-3;6-1
PL   Joshua Xu (71) 6-1;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 7-14, 2016
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles - Silver
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Artem Iermolov (138)   6-3;6-4
64 Milad Shafaie (114)   7-6(3);6-2
32 Maxwell McKennon (32)   6-4;6-1
16   Saiprakash Goli (57) 7-6(3);6-2
Q Ryan Fishback (25)   7-6(6);6-1
S Alex Lin (59)   6-4;6-1
F   Aidan Mayo (6) 7-6(4);6-2
USTA NATIONAL WARM UP TOURN.
August 2-5, 2016
Deer Park I.S.D./Deer Park Tennis, Deer Park, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anirudh Margam (609)   6-0;6-2
32 Patrick Liew (303)   6-0;0-1Ret (ill)
16 Luke Neal (48)   6-1;6-1
Q Evan Lee (26)   6-2;6-1
S Noah Gampel (18)   4-6;6-3;6-0
F Shawn Berdia (28)   6-1;6-0
USTA SOUTHWEST JR. CLOSED L3
June 11-14, 2016
Usta Southwest Section, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jordan Katz (407)   6-1;6-0
16 Jack Brown (89)   6-0;6-2
Q Beto Carlon (500)   6-0;6-3
S Andrew Chong (223)   6-0;6-0
F Cole Stelse (3)   6-0;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Andy Murray to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
3/24 Igor Karpovets chooses Arizona
3/23 Logan Orr chooses Nebraska - Kearney
3/23 Matthew Kennedy chooses Emory & Henry
3/23 Baylen Harper chooses Nichols
3/23 Gavin Spencer chooses UC Irvine
3/23 Hunter Egger chooses Gonzaga
3/23 Dominique Schaefer chooses N.C. State
3/23 Jake Kim chooses Pacific Lutheran
3/22 Emma Sass chooses Wash U
3/22 Romesh Kahatapitiya chooses Navy

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
3/24 We take you inside the @head_tennis Stringing Room at the @BNPPARIBASOPEN. Where the pros get their racquets strung:
3/23 In honor of #NationalPuppyDay, we'll just go ahead and leave this right here ??:
3/21 Check out these @LACOSTE tees for the @MiamiOpen
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, March 21, 2017 at 2:02:26 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections