Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Learner Tien
Irvine, California
 
Rising 7th Grader, Class of '23 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 44-18 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
36TH WOODY HUNT SOUTH BAY JR. TOURN.
May 27 - June 4, 2017
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kevin Thai (318)   6-1;6-1
32 Benjamin Lee (342)   6-4;2-6;6-3
16   Bradley Amor (433) 7-6;3-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-22, 2017
Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, Roseville, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kurt Miller (14) 6-4;7-5
1 Charlie Suh (201)   6-1;6-2
2   Luke Neal (50) 6-3;6-1
117TH OJAI VALLEY JR. TOURN.
April 27-30, 2017
Ojai Valley Tennis Club, Ojai, CA
1. Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Luke Williams (1497)   6-2;6-3
32   Farzan Amiri (235) 6-1;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L3 CHMPS.
March 25 - April 1, 2017
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Reese Knoderer (86)   6-7(2);6-4;10-2
32 Kai Mills (7)   6-0;6-0
16   Nicholas Godsick (20) 6-4;6-2
3 Kale Mize (79)   3-6;6-1;10-5
QQ Liam Oliver (23)   6-3;6-4
CQ   Will Mayew (35) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 11-13, 2017
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Charles Qian (48) 6-4;6-2
1   Chris Fok (47) 6-4;6-2
3RD HENRY TALBERT JR. CHMPS.
January 14-16, 2017
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Fernandez (342)   6-0;6-4
16 Kenan Rizvanbegovic (110)   6-0;6-2
Q Jack Hanna (192)   6-2;7-6
S Liam Oliver (23)   6-0;6-3
F Rohan Murali (24)   6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Abhinav Chede (138)   6-4;6-1
64 Aaron Sandler (48)   6-4;6-2
32 Yannik Rahman (19)   Wo (ill)*
16 Adam Sun (5)   6-0;6-2
Q Cooper Williams (9)   6-2;6-2
S Hudson Rivera (1)   5-7;6-3;6-3
F   Jackson Armistead (25) 4-6;6-2;7-6(5)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mitchell Lee (35)   6-0;6-0
16 Liam Oliver (23)   7-5;6-7(4);1-0(7)
Q Ethan Nguyen (155)   1-6;6-3;1-0(1)
S Andrew Salu (2)   6-1;6-1
F   Vasyl Yazadzhiev (164) 6-0;1-6;1-0(8)
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI CLOSED
October 15-24, 2016
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy/Anaheim Tenni, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Henry Payne (518)   6-0;6-0
32 Anton Pereverzin (122)   6-1;6-2
16 Ethan Vo (285)   6-1;6-0
Q Warren Pham (172)   6-3;6-1
S Daniel Petroff (51)   6-1;6-2
F Ethan Schiffman (118)   6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jason Michel (38)   7-6;6-3
16 Rohan Murali (24)   6-2;6-2
Q Kaylan Bigun (3)   6-4;6-7;10-3
S Chase Thompson (56)   6-2;6-4
F Sebastian Gorzny (34)   2-6;6-2;10-5
ZIMMERMAN/JOHNSON USTA NAT'L TOURN.
September 16-18, 2016
Cello International Tennis Academy, Stanford, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Phillip Dell (12) 4-6;6-2;6-4
Q-W Kabeer Kapasi (134)   6-4;7-5
S-W Chase Thompson (56)   7-6(2);2-6;7-5
F-W   Noah Hernandez (60) 6-7(0);6-3;7-6(8)
USTA B12 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 7-14, 2016
Arkansas Tennis Patrons Foundation, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Tejas Wall (84) 6-2;6-1
1-W Vincent Truong (436)   6-3;7-5
2-W Owen Megargee (35)   6-4;6-2
3-W   Christian Gonzalez (66) 2-6;6-4;1-0(7)
USTA B12 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 17-23, 2016
Randy Pate Tennis Academy, Mt. Pleasant, SC
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andrew Rundle (6)   6-3;5-7;7-5
64 James Albarracin (87)   4-6;7-5;6-3
32   Cole Stelse (4) 6-4;6-3
1-NE Grant Lothringer (47)   7-5;7-5
Q-NE Jelani Sarr (21)   6-7;6-2;10-7
S-NE   Jackson Armistead (25) 6-2;6-3
ZONE TEAM BG12 - TUCSON
July 7-11, 2016
El Conquistador Tennis, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR John Kim (33)   6-3;6-2
RR Ethan Toledo (547)   6-1;6-3
RR Brock Anderson (42)   6-1;6-3
RR   Sebastian Gorzny (34) 6-4;6-1
RR   Aaron Eliscu (42) 6-2;3-6;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
6/22 Get your own! Right here
6/16 NEW @head_tennis Graphene Touch Extreme racquets just dropped! Check it out
6/06 Get @rolandgarros merchandise! Shop for the entire family
6/02 Wondering what's new at TW? be sure to watch this week's video on some awesome new racquets from @WilsonTennis
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, June 20, 2017 at 3:17:14 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections