Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gavin Young
Apple Valley, Minnesota
 
Rising 7th Grader
Class of 2021 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 38-10 #8 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B12 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2015
Arkansas Tennis Patrons Foundation, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ammar Wazir (286)   6-2;6-0
USTA NORTHERN BOYS SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 12-15, 2015
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sourabh Terakanambi (1151)   6-0;6-1
Q Michael Cao (491)   6-4;6-2
S Joe Mairs (77)   6-1;6-1
F   Hunter Heck (30) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Bruno Kuzuhara (18) 6-4;6-1
1 John Fakouri (214)   6-0;6-0
2 Andrew Pereverzev (30)   6-3;6-3
CQ   Adrian Pawlowski (33) 7-5;6-2
RAC SPRING BOYS CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 13-15, 2015
Rochester Athletic Club, Rochester, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Karthik Papisetty (837)   6-1;7-5
Q Ryne Reger (342)   6-0;6-0
S   Varun Iyer (86) 6-3;6-3
PL Joe Mairs (77)   6-3;3-6;6-4
LIFE TIME FITNESS LAKEVILLE WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 20-22, 2015
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Cade Damgaard (661)   6-0;6-0
Q Michael Cao (491)   6-2;6-1
S   Sam Dobbs (117) 4-6;6-2;6-4
PL Varun Iyer (86)   Wo (inj)*
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
February 14-16, 2015
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pablo Dale (205)   6-2;6-2
16 Colby Hwang (358)   6-2;6-2
Q Lucas Guy (386)   6-7(5);6-4;6-4
S   Hunter Heck (30) 6-3;6-2
PL   Muhammad Dossani (48) 6-4;6-4
BASELINE TC BOYS WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 16-19, 2015
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Kevin Daniel (481)   6-3;3-6;6-0
Q Elias Ramirez (600)   6-3;7-6(2)
S Hunter Heck (30)   6-2;1-6;7-6(2)
F   Sam Dobbs (117) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2014 - January 2, 2015
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Boys' 12 Singles SILVER DRAW
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sahil Deenadayalu (125)   6-2;6-4
64 Sujay Sharma (111)   6-3;6-4
32 Andrew Chang (11)   6-3;6-2
16   Jameson Corsillo (4) 7-5;6-4
Q   Karl Lee (14) Def (refsl)*
BASELINE TC BOYS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 12-14, 2014
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Kevin Daniel (481)   6-0;6-1
Q Cade Pfeiffer (1012)   6-0;6-1
S Hunter Heck (30)   6-3;7-5
F Sam Dobbs (117)   6-2;1-6;6-3
BASELINE TC BOYS CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 7-9, 2014
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Matthew Christensen (1015)   6-0;6-2
Q Kevin Daniel (481)   6-1;6-2
S Maxim Zagrebelny (254)   6-3;6-2
F Joe Mairs (77)   6-2;6-3
GUSTAVUS FALL CLASSIC L5
October 17-19, 2014
Swanson Tennis Center, Saint Peter, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Matthew Kregness (597)   6-2;6-4
Q Charlie Prest (914)   6-2;6-1
S Michael Cao (491)   6-4;6-3
F Varun Iyer (86)   7-5;6-3
BASELINE TC BOYS FALL CLASSIC
September 26-28, 2014
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Anish Singh (1076)   6-0;6-2
Q Sean Bochman (613)   6-0;6-2
S   Hunter Heck (30) 6-0;6-2
PL Hunter Roseth (496)   6-2;6-2
BASELINE TC SEPTEMBER CLASSIC
September 12-14, 2014
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Varun Iyer (86)   6-2;6-3
S Michael Cao (491)   6-1;6-1
F Charlie Prest (914)   6-0;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/04 Jack Macfarlane chooses Georgia State
8/02 Anna Danilina chooses Florida
8/02 Jimmy Engelhart chooses UW-Whitewater
8/01 Ana Madcur chooses Miami (FL)
8/01 Fabian Fallert chooses Ole Miss
7/31 Leyla Martinez chooses Concordia (TX)
7/31 Filip Kraljevic chooses Ole Miss
7/31 Andrew Klein chooses Hope
7/31 Justin Folkert chooses Hope
7/31 Michael Kiley chooses Hope

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Feliciano Lopez
 
WILSON Juice 100
Was: $220.00  Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Jerzy Janowicz
 
BABOLAT Pure Drive
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Pablo Cuevas
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Andreas Seppi
 
PRO KENNEX Ki Q Tour
Was: $199.00  Now: $169.00
Feedback, Demo
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 04, 2015 at 3:01:04 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections