Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gavin Young
Apple Valley, Minnesota
 
6th Grader
Class of 2021 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 55-13 #4 on This Week's TennisRPI
GUSTAVUS FALL CLASSIC L5
October 17-19, 2014
Swanson Tennis Center, Saint Peter, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Matthew Kregness (874)   6-2;6-4
Q Charlie Prest (821)   6-2;6-1
S Michael Cao (700)   6-4;6-3
F Varun Iyer (350)   7-5;6-3
BASELINE TC BOYS FALL CLASSIC
September 26-28, 2014
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Anish Singh   6-0;6-2
Q Sean Bochman (899)   6-0;6-2
S   Hunter Heck (75) 6-0;6-2
PL Hunter Roseth (479)   6-2;6-2
BASELINE TC SEPTEMBER CLASSIC
September 12-14, 2014
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Varun Iyer (350)   6-2;6-3
S Michael Cao (700)   6-1;6-1
F Charlie Prest (821)   6-0;6-1
USTA B12 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
Arkansas Tennis Patrons Foundation, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Akshay Saluja (110)   6-2;6-1
64   Micah Braswell (63) 6-3;6-3
1-N   Maxwell McKennon (94) 6-2;6-3
1-NW Noah Edelman (103)   6-4;6-3
Q-NW Jackson Armistead (14)   6-2;6-1
S-NW Vishwa Aduru (20)   6-1;6-1
F-NW Ryan Fishback (88)   6-2;6-4
USTA B12 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2014
Randy Pate Tennis Academy, Winston Salem, NC
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael Andre (203)   6-7;6-0;6-1
64 Sajin Smith (151)   6-1;6-2
32   Shawn Berdia (69) 6-4;6-4
1-NE   Saiprakash Goli (49) 6-3;6-2
USTA BG12 ZONE TEAM - OMAHA
July 3-7, 2014
Omaha Tennis Association, Omaha, NE
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR JC Roddick (83)   6-4;6-3
RR Rami Scheetz (244)   6-0;6-0
RR Redd Owen (116)   6-2;6-4
RR Eli Brewer (247)   6-2;6-1
RR   Justin Good (77) 3-6;6-0;6-3
USTA NORTHERN BOYS SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 6-9, 2014
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Tyler Haddorff   6-3;6-0
Q Sujit Chepuri (367)   6-1;6-2
S Ryne Reger (519)   6-2;6-4
F Joe Mairs (108)   6-0;6-4
BASELINE TC MAY CLASSIC
May 30 - June 1, 2014
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Sujit Chepuri (367)   6-0;6-2
S Brooks Allen (1185)   6-0;6-0
F Mark Pepperl (726)   6-1;6-1
RAC SPRING BOYS CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 14-16, 2014
Rochester Athletic Club, Rochester, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Maxim Zagrebelny (318) 6-2;6-3
2 Michael Cao (700)   6-1;6-1
QQ Hunter Roseth (479)   6-1;6-2
CQ Petro Alex (599)   6-3;6-3
CS Kevin Shan (680)   6-0;6-2
LIFE TIME FITNESS LAKEVILLE BOYS SPRING
March 7-9, 2014
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Trevor Tatge (835)   6-1;6-1
16 Petro Alex (599)   6-0;6-2
Q   Maxim Zagrebelny (318) 6-1;6-3
LTF LAKEVILLE BOY'S CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-23, 2014
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alec Sargent (345)   Wo (pc)*
Q Varun Iyer (350)   6-1;6-2
S Ryne Reger (519)   6-0;6-3
F Joe Mairs (108)   7-6(4);6-1
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Ben Ingbar (301) 6-0;6-2
1   Michael Bukhalo (155) 6-4;6-2
LIFETIME FITNESS WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 17-20, 2014
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Caleb Fridinger (601)   6-1;6-1
Q Luke Little (386)   6-1;6-2
S Joe Mairs (108)   6-4;6-4
F   Hunter Heck (75) 6-0;6-1
BASELINE TC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 13-15, 2013
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Spencer Konecne (1397)   6-0;6-0
Q Jonathan Nudler (841)   6-0;6-0
S Caleb Fridinger (601)   6-0;6-1
F Nisal Liyanage (539)   6-1;6-2
BASELINE TC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 6-8, 2013
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Phillip Knopp (1542)   6-0;6-0
16   Jack Barker (366) 6-2;6-3
QQ Benjamin Wheaton (636)   6-3;6-2
CQ Maxim Zagrebelny (318)   6-2;6-2
CS Joe Mairs (108)   6-2;6-4
CF Nicholas Vossen (1047)   6-0;6-1
LTF FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS B18-12
November 1-3, 2013
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Nisal Liyanage (539)   6-3;6-1
Q Varun Iyer (350)   6-2;6-2
S Joe Mairs (108)   6-0;6-2
F   Hunter Heck (75) 6-4;6-4
GUSTAVUS FALL CLASSIC
October 25-27, 2013
Swanson Tennis Center, Saint Peter, MN
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Aashish Bharath (653)   6-0;6-1
S Varun Iyer (350)   6-2;5-7;10-6
F Joshua Christensen (217)   6-1;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
ASICS Women's Gel-Game 4 Shoes
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/24 Peyton Mathiews chooses Millsaps
10/24 Travis Lau chooses North Dakota
10/24 James Spaulding chooses Johns Hopkins
10/23 Whitney Weisberg chooses Fordham
10/23 Brian Pecyna chooses Valparaiso
10/23 John Page chooses Youngstown State
10/22 Madison Hale chooses UCSD
10/22 Mckenzie Barco chooses Chattanooga
10/22 Michelle Wang chooses Cornell
10/21 Sean Halloran chooses Sewanee

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/24 Amazing play by Borna Coric to take out a weakened Nadal today in Basel. Is this the next generation? #niketennis
10/24 Which of the top 8 women has been the best dressed on the court in Singapore? You decide in our latest blog!
10/23 Did you know we are having a super clearance sale? Select styles up to 70% off! Shop now!
10/23 Join Kiersten to check out Serena Williams fall gear by Nike
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 2:44:05 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections