Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Mya Byrd
Norfolk, Virginia
 
Rising 7th Grader, Class of '22
 

Overall Record: 64-20 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA G14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-23, 2016
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jennifer Riester (99)   7-5;6-3
64   Cameron Compall (52) 6-2;3-6;6-2
INTERSECTIONAL TEAM BG14
July 9-13, 2016
Auburn Parks and Recreation, Auburn, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Alisa Prinyarux (135)   6-0;6-3
RR   Fiona Crawley (29) 6-3;6-2
RR   Eleanor Schulson (46) 2-6;6-0;6-3
RR   AnneMarie Hiser (38) 7-6(4);6-0
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #3
July 1-4, 2016
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Amanda Yermal (527)   6-2;6-3
S Sophia Mitchell (368)   6-2;6-0
F Olivia McNulty (544)   6-1;6-2
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 700
June 23-27, 2016
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Michelle Xu (48) 6-3;6-1
2   Brooke Connatser (370) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 28-30, 2016
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kylie Collins (17) 6-3;7-6
1 Sashi Kempster (97)   6-3;6-3
2   Maya Rukosuev (65) 6-2;6-3
USTA MAS CHMP. G14
May 14-16, 2016
Hermitage Country Club, Manakin Sabot, VA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Helena Huff (205)   6-4;6-1
16 Alexandra McDonald (528)   6-1;6-0
Q Elaine Chervinsky (6)   6-4;6-4
S Annie Dong (85)   6-0;6-4
F Angel You (194)   6-0;7-6(3)
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jenna Sabile (176)   7-5;6-3
32 Vivian Miller (39)   6-4;6-3
16 Sashi Kempster (97)   6-3;6-1
Q   Katrina Scott (2) 6-7(4);6-4;13-11
PL-S Bridget Stammel (10)   6-3;6-2
PL-F Rebecca Lynn (40)   2-6;6-3;10-6
USTA MAS CHMP. #2 SUPER 660
March 19-21, 2016
Winchester Country Club, Winchester, VA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michelle Martinkov (134)   6-1;6-1
16 Abigail Khieu (211)   6-3;6-1
Q Annie Dong (85)   6-4;7-5
S Lea Kosanovic (212)   6-3;1-6;6-0
F   Robin Montgomery (4) 6-1;6-1
USTA MAS CHAMPIONSHIP #2
March 12-14, 2016
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Annie Clark (116) 6-1;6-4
1 Amanda Yermal (527)   6-1;6-1
2 Annie Dong (85)   6-4;6-4
QQ Melinda Yan (430)   6-4;6-2
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Tennis Center at College Park, College Park, MD
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Emma Lella (367)   1-6;6-4;6-2
16 Olivia Kharkover (251)   6-3;6-2
Q   Robin Montgomery (4) 6-3;7-5
PL-S Rebecca Fisch (270)   6-4;6-0
PL-F   Pallavi Goculdas (258) Wo (inj)*
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #1 L4
February 6-8, 2016
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Catrina Coyner (624)   6-0;6-0
16 Chanhtel Thongphok (310)   3-6;7-5;7-6(4)
Q Paige La (249)   3-6;6-1;6-1
S Jessica Fatemi (182)   6-4;4-6;6-4
F Zoe Howard (135)   6-4;6-3
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 700 L3
January 9-11, 2016
Greenspring Racquet Club, Lutherville, MD
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Angel You (194)   6-1;6-1
16 Camryn Kim (425)   6-4;6-2
Q Annie Dong (85)   6-4;4-6;6-2
S Chanhtel Thongphok (310)   3-6;6-2;6-2
F Aleksandra Karamyshev (138)   6-3;6-7(14-12);6-0
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Lindsey Hofflander (412)   6-1;6-1
64 Jenna Sabile (176)   6-3;6-4
32   Matilyn Wang (4) 6-3;6-2
1-NE Sonya Macavei (22)   3-6;6-4;1-0(7)
Q-NE Angelica AksdalJansen (109)   6-4;6-1
S-NE   Robin Montgomery (4) 5-7;6-1;1-0(6)
54TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INT'L CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 13-23, 2015
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 12 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128  
M. Collard
6-0;6-0
1 Alia Lex   2-6;6-1;10-5
2 Emma Staker (56)   6-2;6-3
3Q Velizara Fileva   6-2;6-3
3
C. Denysiewicz-Slowek
  Wo (inj)*
4Q Zongyu Li (20)   6-4;6-4
4 Lorelyz Marruffo   6-3;6-2
QQ Allison Zipoli (31)   6-3;6-3
CQ   Elvina Kalieva (2) 6-2;6-3
USTA OPEN REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
November 27-29, 2015
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Charlotte Bell (382)   6-0;6-0
16 McKinley Smith (456)   6-1;6-3
Q Mya Spencer (389)   6-4;6-1
S Caitlin My Hanh Le (248)   6-2;6-3
F Rani Jones (264)   6-4;6-0
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #7 L4
November 7-9, 2015
Raintree Swim & Racquet Club, Richmond, VA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Aleksandra Karamyshev (138) 5-7;6-3;7-6
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Midlothian Tennis Club, Midlothian, VA
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nathalie Williams (351)   6-3;6-0
16 Helena Huff (205)   6-0;6-2
Q Sarah Youngberg (95)   6-1;6-2
S Adrianna Peradoza (27)   6-1;6-3
F Alison Bach (165)   6-4;6-3
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 660 G12
September 12-14, 2015
Willows Oaks CC, Richmond, VA
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Eleanor Westerfield (550)   6-0;6-1
Q Helena Huff (205)   6-4;6-1
S Vanessa Mellynchuk (218)   6-0;6-2
F Adrianna Peradoza (27)   2-6;6-3;6-4
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER SIX SERIES
September 5-7, 2015
The Junior Tennis Champions Center, College Park, MD
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Chanhtel Thongphok (310) 6-3;3-6;6-3
USTA G12 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2015
Windward Lake Club, Alpharetta, GA
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nataly Kader (142)   6-4;6-0
64 Emily Parkerson (169)   6-1;6-4
32   Kenadee Semenik (15) 6-3;6-3
1-NE Jenasis Yarrell   6-2;6-1
Q-NE Emma Staker (56)   6-3;6-4
S-NE   Ellie Coleman (19) 6-2;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/22 Braden Ward chooses La Salle
7/21 Devaughn Blackburn chooses Howard
7/21 Elliot Hicks chooses Emory
7/20 Brianna Williams chooses Columbia
7/20 Luis Marcano chooses Delaware
7/19 Olivia Rohrbacher chooses Penn State
7/18 Aleksandar Kovacevic chooses Illinois
7/18 Joel Dunlap chooses Queens
7/16 Mia Horvit chooses South Carolina
7/16 Shay'Tonya Missick chooses Montreat

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Daniela Hantuchova
 
Babolat Pure Aero
Buy Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Sabine Lisicki
 
Yonex VCORE Tour F 97 (310g)
Was: $199.00  Now: $149.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Garbine Muguruza
 
Babolat Pure Drive Wimbledon
Buy Now: $209.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Caroline Wozniacki
 
Babolat PLAY Pure Aero
Buy Now: $349.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 20, 2016 at 3:16:01 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections