Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Andrew Chang
Trophy Club, Texas
 
Rising 7th Grader, Class of '22
 

Overall Record: 57-29 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 7-14, 2016
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Alan Jesudason (49) 6-3;6-3
1-W   Stafford Yerger (160) Wo (pc)*
1-S   Aaron Basye (239) Wo (pc)*
1-SE   Thomas Mars (213) Wo (pc)*
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 17-23, 2016
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Gavin Young (23) 6-4;6-1
1-W   Redd Owen (61) 6-4;6-1
1-S   Lucas Guy (278) 6-3;6-3
1-SE Hunter Fujimori (232)   6-4;6-2
Q-SE Colin McConnon (519)   6-1;5-1Ret (pc)
S-SE Morgan Donovan (81)   7-5;6-3
F-SE Tyler Korobov (47)   6-4;6-1
ZONE TEAM BG14 - ARLINGTON
July 7-11, 2016
Arlington Tennis Center / Parks & Rec, Arlington, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Zachery Foster (40)   4-6;6-2;6-0
RR   Jake Krug (76) 6-2;6-2
RR Luke Hudson (190)   6-2;6-4
RR Gabriel Cestero (603)   6-2;6-2
RR Vishwa Aduru (86)   6-0;1-6;6-2
TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 10-18, 2016
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Keito Chiba (649)   6-0;6-0
64 Savan Khurana (515)   6-2;6-4
32 Jai Naik (125)   6-1;6-4
16 Brandon Do (187)   6-4;6-4
Q   Max Schmidhauser (110) 6-1;6-1
CQ Benjamin Zhou (93)   7-6;7-5
CS Arman Zamani (33)   1-0Ret (inj)*
CF Zachery Foster (40)   6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
May 28-30, 2016
Western Racquet Club, Elm Grove, WI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Benjamin Letzer (200)   6-2;6-2
16   Joseph Stafford (8) 6-3;6-2
2   Georgio Samaha (165) 6-2;2-6;10-8
DALLAS TA SUPER CHMP. L4
May 21-23, 2016
Dallas Tennis Association, Addison, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Savan Chhabra (284) 6-4;1-6;6-3
1 Dalton Locke (282)   7-6;7-6(7-2));6-3
2 Matthew Gavrilov (348)   6-1;6-4
CQ Daniel Ardila (214)   6-3;6-2
CS Benjamin Zhou (93)   6-4;6-1
CF Tyler Stewart (83)   7-5;7-6
DALLAS SUPER CHAMP MAJOR ZONE
April 16-17, 2016
Steve Franklin Tennis Services, Dallas, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Joseph Jarvis (159) 6-1;7-6
CQ Lucas Brown (7)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURN.
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Azuma Visaya (53)   6-1;6-3
32 Will Mayew (43)   Wo (ill)*
16   Max Fardanesh (35) 4-6;7-5;10-7
3 Ryan Colby (41)   6-1;6-3
CQ Kyle Kang (2)   5-7;6-0;10-8
CS Nishesh Basavareddy (5)   6-3;7-5
CF James Delgado (12)   4-6;6-1;10-5
WACO REGIONAL TC SUPER CHAMP L4
March 12-14, 2016
Waco Regional Tennis and Fitness, Waco, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Daniel Ardila (214) Wd (inj)*
NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS
March 5-10, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Noelle Andrey Ampong (8) 6-4;4-6;7-6(4)
RR Lucas Brown (7)   6-1;6-2
RR Learner Tien (6)   7-5;6-1
RR   Jeffrey Etterbeek (30) 7-6(10);6-7(3);6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
February 13-15, 2016
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mustafa Ansari (261)   6-3;6-4
16 Lucas Guy (278)   6-3;5-7;6-2
Q   Redd Owen (61) 6-3;6-4
PL-S   Logan Paik Chang (79) 6-3;6-3
AUSTIN TA SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
February 6-7, 2016
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Arman Zamani (33)   4-6;6-3;6-2
Q Riley Odell (114)   6-3;1-6;6-3
S Blaine Kanak (467)   6-3;4-6;7-5
F   JC Roddick (40) 6-2;6-4
HTA HOUSTON SUPER CHAMP L3
January 16-19, 2016
Houston Tennis Association, Houston, TX
Boys' 14 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Divyam Bansal (469)   6-3;6-1
32 Blaine Kanak (467)   6-2;3-6;7-6(2)
16   Avery Zavala (94) 6-4;7-5
3   Carter Crookston (228) 1-6;6-2;1-0(8)
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Chase Thompson (49)   6-1;6-1
64 Alex Suk (143)   6-2;6-0
32 Hudson Rivera (1)   6-3;6-1
16 Ozan Colak (9)   7-5;1-6;6-4
Q Samir Banerjee (6)   6-3;7-6(4)
S   Samuel Landau (4) 6-2;6-3
PL Wesley Zhang (71)   6-4;6-4
54TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INT'L CHMPS.
December 13-23, 2015
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 12 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Matthew Gedney   7-6(4);6-1
64   Alex Han (24) 7-5;6-4
2 Ozan Colak (9)   7-5;6-1
3Q   Mark Lajal 3-6;6-2;10-8
BVTA SUPER CHAMP MAJOR ZONE
December 5-6, 2015
Brazos Valley Tennis Association, Bryan, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nicolas Pesoli (44)   6-2;6-3
16   Brandon Do (187) 3-6;6-4;12-10
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 27-30, 2015
Steve Franklin Tennis Services, Coppell, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Akash Darshan (18) 6-4;6-3
1 Varun Somarouthu (808)   Wd (pc)*
ECHOMETER SUPER CHAMP L4
November 21-23, 2015
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nicholas Ryniak (541)   6-3;6-2
16 Max Schmidhauser (110)   6-3;6-3
Q   Alexander Kiefer (39) 6-0;6-1
PL-S Zachery Foster (40)   6-3;6-4
PL-F Noah Berry (77)   6-3;4-6;15-13
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 10-12, 2015
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maxwell Sheldon (151)   6-3;6-0
16 Prathinav Merneedi (207)   6-1;6-1
Q   John-Tomas Bilski (22) 7-5;6-4
PL-S Andrew Immink (129)   6-3;6-7(3);1-0(0)
PL-F   Eli Gordon (24) 6-3;6-4
SATA SCMZ EXCELLENCE
October 3-4, 2015
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Jordan Jovtchev (139) 4-6;6-2;6-3
Q-W Arjun Kersten (353)   6-0;6-4
S-W Haydn Steffes (610)   6-2;5-2Ret (inj)
F-W Savan Chhabra (284)   6-4;6-3
AUSTIN TA SUPER CHAMP L4
September 5-8, 2015
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jason Loyd (774)   6-3;6-2
32 George Kolev (321)   6-4;3-6;7-6(5)
16   Juandedios Abboud (89) 6-4;6-4
3 Dalton Locke (282)   6-1;7-6(0)
CQ   Jett Hampton (499) 6-3;2-6;10-6
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/28 Charles Parry chooses Wake Forest
8/27 Thibault Cancel chooses Alabama
8/27 Alexey Nesterov chooses Alabama
8/27 Maja Ornberg chooses Florida Gulf Coast
8/26 Haley Morgan chooses Central Oklahoma
8/26 Parker Banning chooses Dayton
8/26 Charlie Sharton chooses Georgetown
8/26 Brooke Bogdanovich chooses Navy
8/25 Tina Li chooses Navy
8/25 Amanda Cyr chooses Navy

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - STRING
  Ernests Gulbis
 
Luxilon ALU Power 16L String
Buy Now: $17.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Jeremy Chardy
 
Luxilon ALU Power 16L String
Buy Now: $17.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Sam Querrey
 
Solinco Hyper-G 16L String
Buy Now: $11.50
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Thanasi Kokkinakis
 
Luxilon ALU Power 16L String
Buy Now: $17.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 23, 2016 at 3:42:48 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections