Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  

Player Information

Quinn Gleason
Mendon, New York
Honeoye Falls/Lima
Graduate, Class of 2012

Overall Record: 9-0 #33 on This Week's Recruiting List
 Height: 5' 9"
 Plays: Right-handed
 H.S. Coach: Josh Bartolotta
 Private Coach:   Billy Nealon
 Favorite Player: Rafael Nadal

2011 Tournament results/ Statistics:

2011 Winner, Winter Muny $5,000, Buffalo NY December 2011

2011 Women's Pro Circuit results:
Buffalo 10,000 (qualifying) June, 2011
win - Erin Routliffe
win - Breanna Bachini
win - Amanda Rodgers

qualified for main draw

Williamsburg 10,000 (qualifying) - October 2011
win - Remeice Ellis
win - Charity Johns
loss- Simkona Parajova

Member, First Singles, Rochester Team, Marsh Cup Tournament, June 2011 (undefeated)
Winner, eastern Sectinal Closed, Girls 16's. Singles & Doubles, May 2011
Winner, Eastern Sectional Closed, Girls 16's, February 2011

2010 Tournament results/ Statistics:


2010 Final Ranking - Girls 16's National - # 14
2010 Final Ranking - Girls 16's Eastern Section - #4

Winter Nationals, Girls 16's, quarterfinalist
National Open Girls 16's, FINALIST, November 2010
Consolation winner, Eastern Sectional Closed, Girls 16's, October 2010
Winner, Level 1 Girls 18's. Rochester, NT September 2010
Finalist, Eastern Sectional CLosed, Girls 16's, September 2010
Winner, Ladies Open Doubles, Buffalo NY August 2010
Winner, Level 1 Girls 18's. Binghamton NY August 2010
Winner, Ladies Open Singles, Rochester Districts August 2010
Undefeated First Singles, 16's Zonals. Waco Texs, July 2010
National Clay Court Championships, July 2010 (final 24 players)
National Open Girls 16's, FINALIST, July 2010, Doubles - Third Place
Member, First Singles, Rochester Team, Marsh Cup Tournament, June 2010
Winner, Girls 18's level 1B, May 2010
Easter Bowl - Girls 16's singles, round of 32, doubles quarterfinalist.
Winner, Girls 18's level 1, March 2010
Winner, Girls 18's level 1, January 2010
Third place, San Marco Ladies $1,500 Futures event, Miller Tennis Center, Williamsville, New York January 1-3, 2010, losing only to winner, Olga Khymlev, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

2009 Tournament Results/Statistics:

2009 Final Ranking - Girls 14's Eastern Section - #2
2009 Final Ranking - Girls 14's National - # 19

Winner, Level 1 Girls 16's, October 2009
Finalist, Eastern Sectional Closed - Girls 16s, October 2009
Winner, Level 1 Girls 16's, September 2009

Winner, Eastern Sectional Series, Girls 14, 2009 - http://www.eastern.usta.com/sitecore/content/Eastern/Global/Custom%20Pages/US%20Open/20284_Eastern_at_the_Open.aspx

Member, First Singles, Rochester Team, Marsh Cup Tournament, defeating Olga Khymlev (Boston College) & Simone Kalhourne, (Syracuse University) June 2009

Undfeated Player #1 - G14's Zonals, Naples Florida, July, 2009
Winner, L1 Eastern G14 Des Closed, May 15-25, 2009
Consolation Winner, Columbus Indoor, May 2-4, 2009
Finalist, L1, G14 Eastern Des Closed, April 17-26, 2009
Winner, L1 G 14 Eastern Des. Closed, March 20-29, 2009
Winner, L1, G16 Western New York, Mar 13-16, 2009
Winner, L1B G18 Pittsford March MAdness, March 6-8, 2009
3rd place, G14 USTA National Open, February 14-18, 2009
Finalist, L1 G14 Eastern Des Closed, Feb 13-22, 2009
Winner, L1 G16 Winter Classic, Jan 30-Feb 1, 2009
Winner, L1 G14 Eastern Des Closed, Jan 30-Feb 8, 2009

GPA - 95.21
Honors and AP classes
High honors 20 consecutive quarters (every quarter since 6th grade)
Member, National Honor Society
member, Spanish Honor Society
Selected as student Representative to PTA
Intended Major: Pre med and/or Political Science -
Intended Career - Physician, President of the United States.

High School Tennis:
Varsity Singles player beginning in 7th grade. Undefeated 5 years of League play.
Youngest player to reach NYS championships - 11 years old.
State Representative 5 consecutive years.
Section 5 Class B Champion 5 years
Section 5 State Qualifier Champion 3 years 2008/2009/2010
Greater Rochester Player of the Year 2008/2009/2010
2009 - State Tournament Quarterfinals - losing only to state champion
2010 - Third place NY State Tournament finish, losing only to state champion

Brenda Schultz Tennis

Billy Nealon Tennis, Tennis Club of Rochester


Kristina Mladenovic

Click on Kristina Mladenovic to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
11/25 Jackson Cobb chooses Texas Tech
11/25 Hannah Dattilo chooses Oglethorpe
11/25 Rebecca Herrington chooses Lake Superior St.
11/24 Matthew Gonzales chooses Ottawa
11/24 William Piekarsky chooses Indiana
11/24 Adam Ambrozy chooses Columbia
11/24 Roos Van Der Zwaan chooses Auburn
11/24 Samantha Smith chooses BYU
11/24 Osgar O'Hoisin chooses Wisconsin
11/24 Gui Gomes chooses Illinois

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

10/09 Lighter than the RF 97 Autograph, and exceptionally maneuverable. Shop it here
10/09 Celebrating the changing of the seasons with some new tennis gear! #TreatYourself
10/07 If you're feeling pink we have a reward for you. A free bag! Click to find out more

Page updated on Friday, September 07, 2012 at 2:02:53 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections