Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gianna Pielet
El Paso, Texas
 
Freshman, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 77-16 #5 on This Week's Recruiting List
ZIMMERMAN/JOHNSON USTA NAT'L TOURN.
September 15-17, 2017
Cello International Tennis Academy, Stanford, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Camille Kiss (37)   7-5;6-3
Q   Connie Ma (2) 6-1;6-0
S-N Yolanda Lin (33)   7-6(2);4-6;6-2
F-N Jenna DeFalco (12)   3-6;6-4;6-3
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 5-13, 2017
National Championships Girls 16-18, San Diego, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Connie Ma (2) 6-2;6-3
2 Katie Andreini (75)   6-0;6-4
3Q Colette Beauvais (270)   6-1;6-0
3 Audrey Boch-Collins (18)   Wo (inj)*
4Q   Ellie Kuckelman (75) 6-7;6-2;10-8
22ND SAN DIEGUITO OPEN CHMPS.
July 31 - August 4, 2017
San Dieguito Tennis Club, Encinitas, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Emily Deng   6-0;6-0
S Emily Fowler (459)   6-1;6-0
F Lauren Rose (310)   6-0;6-0
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 16-23, 2017
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Amy Kaplan (203)   6-3;6-0
64   Neha Velaga (47) 7-6(2);1-6;7-5
3 Angel You (130)   0-6;6-1;10-8
4Q Chloe Brown (91)   6-2;6-3
4 Rosie Garcia Gross (63)   6-0;3-6;10-7
5Q Avery Durham (26)   2-6;6-2;10-8
5   Demi Snyder (84) 7-6(3);7-5
SOUTHWEST JR. CLOSED L3
June 10-13, 2017
El Conquistador Tennis, Tucson, AZ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Lexi Lehman (341)   6-0;6-0
Q Toni Nelson (38)   2-6;6-0;6-2
S Jamie Schroer (71)   6-1;6-3
F Josie Frazier (39)   7-5;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-23, 2017
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Didi Bredberg Canizares (178)   6-1;6-1
32 Lara Schneider (89)   6-1;6-2
16 Carri Hayes (9)   6-0;6-2
Q Rachele Rimondini (34)   4-6;6-3;6-4
S Julia Andreach (30)   6-3;1-6;6-3
F   Alexandra Yepifanova (8) 7-5;6-2
TEAM BRYAN USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
May 6-8, 2017
Marty Hennessy Inspiring Children Founda, Las Vegas, NV
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bitsy Tullis (288)   7-5;6-1
16 Scout Mathews (84)   6-7(3);6-4;6-1
Q Angela Huang (209)   6-1;6-4
S India Houghton (49)   1-6;6-0;2-1Ret (inj)
F Jenna DeFalco (12)   5-7;6-2;6-3
SUN CITY JR. MASTERS L4
April 1-3, 2017
USTA Greater El Paso, El Paso, TX
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Luisa Venegas Felix   6-0;6-0
S Elissa Perches   6-0;6-1
F   Anastasiya Joyner (40) 6-2;3-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L3 CHMPS.
March 25 - April 1, 2017
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Katherine Petty (87)   6-7;6-2;6-0
32 Katrina Scott (2)   6-1;7-6(3)
16 Savannah Broadus (10)   6-3;6-3
Q Kimberly Hance (34)   6-2;6-1
S Kailey Evans (20)   Wo (inj)*
F   Charlotte Owensby (6) 6-4;2-6;7-5
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHMPS.
March 20-26, 2017
USTA Training Center - West, Carson, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Elena Goodman (43)   7-5;6-4
16 Eryn Cayetano (44)   7-5;6-1
Q   Lauren Stein (15) 6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL BG14-18 SPRING TEAM
March 4-8, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Ava Hrastar (20) 7-6(5);6-4
RR   Michelle Sorokko (32) 6-3;6-3
RR Jenna DeFalco (12)   6-4;4-6;6-2
RR Ellie Coleman (15)   6-3;1-6;6-4
JEFF MYERS MEMORIAL MASTERS L4
February 18-20, 2017
B. S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Allison Yu (657) Wo (pc)*
2   Emily Akin Def (ns)*
USTA NATIONAL L2
February 11-13, 2017
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eesha Varma (293)   6-0;6-1
16 Sonia Maheshwari (54)   6-2;6-4
Q Gabriella Cusano (86)   7-5;6-2
S Lily LaBiche (98)   6-2;6-0
F   Kiana Graham (41) 5-7;6-3;6-2
LAS VEGAS USTA NATIONAL L3
January 21-23, 2017
Darling Memorial Tennis Center, Las Vegas, NV
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Payton Saca (173)   6-1;6-3
16 Katya Hersh (217)   6-0;6-1
Q Camille Kiss (37)   6-2;6-3
S Stephanie Nguyen (72)   6-4;6-2
F Amanda Chan (50)   6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Girls' 14 Singles
Girls' 14 Singles Gold
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Shria Atturu (390)   6-1;6-0
64 Allura Zamarripa (56)   6-3;6-3
32 Aleksandra Karamyshev (104)   6-3;6-1
16 Alexandra Yepifanova (8)   6-3;6-2
Q   Jenna DeFalco (12) 6-4;6-1
S Misa Malkin (22)   6-4;7-5
F Jennifer Kida (44)   6-3;6-4
55TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INTERNATIONAL
December 11-20, 2016
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Cecilia Alcobe-Garibay (200)   6-0;6-0
64   Maxi Duncan (17) 5-7;6-3;6-4
2  
D. Tomashevskaya
6-1;6-2
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHMPS.
November 23 - December 4, 2016
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis, Bradenton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
R. Bains
  6-1;6-4
32 Ayshe Can (67)   6-3;6-1
16 Jiaqi Wang   6-2;6-1
Q
Q. Zheng
  3-6;7-5;6-4
S Gabriella Price (1)   6-7(3);6-2;6-4
F
E. Raducanu
  6-2;6-3
PHOENIX JR. MASTERS CHMPS.
November 12-14, 2016
B. S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Neha Alety (351)   6-2;6-1
Q Natasha Puehse (99)   6-3;6-3
S Anastasiya Joyner (40)   6-3;6-2
F Julia Lilien (33)   6-4;6-3
CACTUS CUP JR. MASTERS
October 29-31, 2016
Tucson Racquet Club, Tucson, AZ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Zoey Nelson (126)   7-6(3);6-2
S Jamie Schroer (71)   Wd (ill)*
F Anya Lamoreaux (99)   6-2;6-7;7-6
ORACLE ITA JR. MASTERS
October 14-16, 2016
Malibu Racquet Club, Malibu, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Anya Lamoreaux (99)   7-6(4);6-0;6-2
Q Elizabeth Goldsmith (47)   6-0;1-6;6-0
S   Rena Lin (21) 7-6(1);6-1
F-NE Dominique Stone (58)   6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zoe Howard (33)   6-3;6-4
16 Courtney Swift (145)   6-4;6-4
Q Jacque Dunyon (16)   6-2;7-5
S Ellie Coleman (15)   6-4;6-1
F Carmen Corley (31)   7-6;7-6
PHOENIX L5 CHALLENGER
October 1-3, 2016
B. S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sarah Adewumi (396)   6-2;6-1
Q Nikita Vishwase (4)   6-3;6-0
S Grace Koester (193)   6-0;6-2
F Josie Frazier (39)   6-1;2-6;10-8
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
9/18 Our full review of the @ASICSTennis Gel Court FF!
9/07 Found out why @CoCoVandey chooses to use the NEW @yonex_tennis EZONE 98
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, September 20, 2017 at 2:20:12 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections