Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alex Finkelstein
Raynham, Massachusetts
 
Freshman, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 75-24 #6 on This Week's TennisRPI
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHMP. CIRCUIT EVENT
October 13-15, 2017
Nashua Swim & Tennis Club, Nashua, NH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Kyle McCandless (291)   6-3;6-4
Q Max Schmidhauser (192)   6-0;7-5
S   Sam Feldman (18) 6-1;6-4
PL Nikolas Ginter (707)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 7-9, 2017
Stadium Tennis Center, Bronx, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Justin Cadeau (137) 0-6;7-6(3);7-6(8)
1   Henry Ruger (62) 6-3;6-2
CARY TENNIS CHMPS.
September 9-11, 2017
Cary Tennis Park, Cary, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Luke Garner (36)   6-4;7-5
16 Biren Reddy (249)   6-3;6-2
Q Kabir Rajpal (122)   6-4;4-6;6-3
S Mustafa Ansari (181)   7-6;6-4
F   Bruno Serra (65) 6-0;6-4
ALL SEASONS @ CONCORD ACAD, SUPER SIX
August 20-21, 2017
All Seasons Tennis Club, Acton, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Philip Cornelissen (339)   6-4;6-7(5);7-5
Q   Matthew Campbell (148) 6-4;6-4
CQ Cameron Kania (285)   6-4;6-3
CS Kailas Kahler (271)   6-2;6-2
CAPE COD RSI 20/20 SIGHT SAVER SCHOL.
August 15-17, 2017
Mid-Cape Racquet Club, South Yarmouth, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Teddy Koide (804)   6-2;6-3
Q Stephen Stento   6-0;6-0
S Leo Kaluzhny (267)   6-2;6-3
F Brendan Jimenez (286)   7-5;7-6(6)
USTA BG16 ZONE TEAM - OKLAHOMA
July 27-31, 2017
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Sajin Smith (248) 6-3;1-6;6-4
RR Ethan Neil (238)   6-7;6-1;6-2
RR   Jeremy Ouyang (306) 6-4;6-1
RR Pablo Dale (202)   6-3;6-4
RR Matthew Dubuque (562)   6-3;6-4
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 16-23, 2017
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andrew Immink (149)   6-1;6-4
64   Kian Vakili (23) 7-5;3-6;6-4
3 Jackson Armistead (35)   6-3;6-2
4Q Matthew Pitts (153)   3-6;7-6(5);10-8
4   Phillip Deaton (38) 2-6;7-6(5);10-8
USTA INTERSECTIONAL BG14 TEAM
July 1-5, 2017
Auburn Parks and Recreation Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Akhil Gupta (301)   6-2;4-6;6-4
RR Tauheed Browning (35)   6-4;6-3
RR Clark Steinhauser (88)   6-0;6-2
RR   Noelle Andrey Ampong (6) 5-7;7-6;6-3
RR   Sujit Chepuri (165) 7-6;2-6;6-4
RR James Delgado (13)   3-6;7-5;1-0
USTA NEW ENG. SUPER SIX SECTIONAL
June 24-27, 2017
USTA New England, New Haven, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Aidan Burt (208)   6-3;6-4
Q   Aidan Reilly (152) Wo (ill)*
PL-S   Pieter Breuker (298) Wo (ill)*
TSL @ FOREST PARK CHALLENGER
June 16-18, 2017
Tennis Sport For Life, Springfield, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sinan Zerbe (924)   6-2;6-0
Q Nicholas Vroman (228)   6-7(4);6-2;10-6
S Philip Cornelissen (339)   7-5;6-2
F Joseph Barrett (324)   5-7;7-5;10-7
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
June 9-11, 2017
Nashua Swim & Tennis Club, Nashua, NH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Oliver Davey (628)   6-1;6-0
Q Joseph Barrett (324)   6-3;4-6;10-5
S Sam Feldman (18)   6-3;6-4
F Nicholas Vroman (228)   6-3;7-5
BASS RIVER CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
June 2-4, 2017
Bass River Tennis Club Inc., Beverly, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Maximilian Deresh (822)   6-0;6-0
Q William Talebian   6-0;6-0
S Joseph Barrett (324)   6-3;7-6(6)
F Sam Feldman (18)   6-4;2-6;10-5
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-22, 2017
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John Lasanajak (29)   6-7(6);6-4;7-6(2)
16 Evan Wen (3)   6-2;7-6(9)
Q Murphy Cassone (33)   6-2;6-2
S Daniel Dunac (38)   7-6(6);7-5
F James Delgado (13)   7-6(5);6-4
DELCO TENNIS-MAY L3
May 6-8, 2017
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Liam Birnie (207)   6-0;6-2
16 Ethan Carr (50)   7-6(3);6-3
Q Nathan Mao (109)   6-3;6-7(3);7-6(2)
S John-Tomas Bilski (26)   7-6(6);6-4
F   Sam Feldman (18) 7-5;6-1
MARCUS LEWIS TC CHALLENGER CIRCUIT
April 28-30, 2017
Tennis Solutions, LLC, Acton, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Tripoom Jala (886) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
April 22-24, 2017
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sebastian Sec (48)   6-0;6-0
16 Michael Zheng (40)   6-2;6-2
Q   John-Tomas Bilski (26) 6-4;4-6;7-6(4)
PL-S Alexander Karman (118)   1-6;6-2;10-8
PL-F Tyler Korobov (79)   7-6(5);6-4
LAKEVILLE CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
April 17-18, 2017
Lakeville Athletic Club, Lakeville, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Thomas Welham (735)   6-2;6-0
S Shaw Rhinelander (394)   6-4;6-3
F Sam Feldman (18)   5-7;6-3;10-4
LONGFELLOW CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
April 14-16, 2017
The Longfellow Tennis Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Oliver Davey (628)   6-1;6-0
16 Matthew Nardone (461)   6-0;6-1
Q Kyle McCandless (291)   6-4;6-4
S Jack Truwit (130)   6-3;6-2
F Sam Feldman (18)   7-6(5);7-5
CENTRE COURT CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
April 7-9, 2017
Centre Court Tennis Club, Riverside, RI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zakary Jacobs (1065)   6-3;6-1
16   Shaw Rhinelander (394) 2-6;6-4;10-7
THE GEORGIA BOWL USTA NAT'L L3
March 25-27, 2017
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Benjamin Shelton (19) 6-3;6-3
1 Sean Jaeger (231)   6-3;6-7(4);6-3
2 Anish Gangavaram (106)   5-7;7-5;6-2
CQ Nathan Mao (109)   6-2;7-6(2)
CS Edward Tymes (120)   6-2;6-4
CF Xavier Ecarma (54)   6-7(5);6-3;7-6(2)
KINGSBURY SUPER SIX CHMP. EVENT
March 18-19, 2017
Kingsbury Club, Kingston, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 James Bogdanovic (263)   7-5;5-7;6-4
Q   Pieter Breuker (298) 7-5;3-6;6-4
CQ   Joshua Israel (243) Wd (inj)*
SPORTSMEN'S CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
February 20-21, 2017
Sportsmens Tennis Club, Dorchester Center, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alex Salamon (646)   Wd (pc)*
Q   Zachary Schwartz (360) Wd (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 11-13, 2017
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis LLC, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Muhammad Dossani (112) 5-7;6-0;6-3
1 Nikolay Sahakyan (234)   6-2;6-1
2   James Delgado (13) 7-6(5));3-6;11-9
LYME SHORES SUPER SIX CHMP. EVENT
January 28-29, 2017
Lyme Shores Racquet Club, East Lyme, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Teddy Truwit (182)   6-4;6-3
Q   Aidan Reilly (152) 6-3;4-6;7-5
CQ Terrence McGrath (345)   5-7;7-5;7-6(6)
CS Nathan Mao (109)   6-4;3-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Daniel Dunac (38) 7-6(6);7-5
1-W Baylor Sai (32)   6-4;6-0
2-W Matthew Feng (184)   6-3;6-4
3-W Casey Kania (156)   4-6;6-4;1-0(4)
Q-W   Evan Wen (3) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Lifetime Tennis, Peachtree Corners, GA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   James Delgado (13) 6-3;6-7;6-4
1   Nicholas Kazamias (193) 6-4;6-1
LYME SHORES SUPER SIX CHMP.
November 12-13, 2016
Lyme Shores Racquet Club, East Lyme, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alan Nguyen (265)   6-3;6-1
Q   Sam Feldman (18) 5-7;7-5;6-2
CQ Zachary Schwartz (360)   7-6(2);6-3
CS Noah Schwartz (247)   6-3;4-6;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Nicholas Hebda chooses Western Michigan
10/19 Oren Vasser chooses William & Mary
10/19 Bobby Neuner chooses Washington & Lee
10/19 Nicole Gasser chooses Monmouth (NJ)
10/19 Nicklas Oberg chooses Portland
10/19 Jack Sorel chooses Kennesaw State
10/18 Dillon Gooch chooses UNC Wilmington
10/18 Benji Jacobson chooses Tulane
10/18 Brant Fenno chooses Wake Forest
10/18 Leo Hibi chooses Portland

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  Novak Djokovic
 
adidas Novak Pro Blue/White Men's Shoe
Buy Now: $92.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Fabio Fognini
 
Asics Gel Resolution 7 Blue/Silver/White Men's Shoes
Buy Now: $129.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Donald Young
 
KSwiss Knitshot Red/Black
Buy Now: $109.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Denis Kudla
 
Nike Zoom Vapor 9.5 Tour Clay Red/Wh Men's Shoe
Buy Now: $89.95
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 17, 2017 at 2:05:27 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections