Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Ozan Colak
Okemos, Michigan
 
8th Grader, Class of 2022
 

Overall Record: 80-30 #10 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
September 23-25, 2017
In the Zone Tennis, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shawn Berdia (42)   6-1;2-6;10-6
16   Trey Stinchcomb (84) 7-6(4);6-4
2 Josef Sajonz (230)   6-2;6-0
CQ Daniel Kliebhan (183)   6-3;6-4
USTA MIDWEST L3
September 2-4, 2017
In the Zone Tennis, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kyle Fernandez (218)   6-0;6-1
32 Tyler Bowers (97)   6-3;6-1
16 Sahil Deenadayalu (272)   6-2;7-6(3)
Q Benjamin Letzer (152)   6-2;6-1
S   Eli Gordon (10) 1-6;6-3;10-5
PL Daniel Schmelka (51)   6-2;7-6(1)
USTA B14-12 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 5-12, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Lucca Liu (44)   7-6(4);6-2
64   Grant Lothringer (45) 6-4;6-2
3 Kohtaro Kuriyama (86)   5-7;6-0;1-0(10)
4Q   Braden Shick (22) 6-3;6-1
USTA BG14 NORTH ZONE CHMPS
July 27-31, 2017
Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Joshua Israel (221)   6-2;6-2
RR   Michael Zheng (39) 6-4;7-5
RR   Sebastian Sec (48) 7-6(3);6-4
RR   Hudson Beaudoin (38) 6-1;6-2
RR Sujit Chepuri (186)   7-5;6-1
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 16-23, 2017
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Adit Sinha (47)   6-4;6-0
64 Samuel Landau (17)   6-1;6-2
32   Murphy Cassone (28) 6-3;6-3
4   Niles Rachal (65) 7-6(3);7-6(4)
USTA INTERSECTIONAL BG14 TEAM
July 1-5, 2017
Auburn Parks and Recreation Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Victor Lilov (11) 6-3;6-0
RR Grant Lothringer (45)   6-3;6-1
RR Samir Banerjee (8)   6-3;6-3
RR Nathan Mao (90)   6-1;6-0
RR   Alan Jesudason (66) 7-5;6-0
RR Akhil Gupta (298)   6-0;6-0
USTA MIDWEST L1 CLOSED CHMPS.
June 24-29, 2017
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Casey Hishinuma (386)   6-1;6-0
64 Mace Shoults (339)   6-0;6-2
32 Charles Temming (202)   6-1;6-1
16 Prathinav Merneedi (142)   6-0;6-3
Q   Daniel Schmelka (51) 6-3;6-3
CQ Noah Hernandez (83)   6-3;6-0
CS Aidan Kim (5)   2-0Ret (inj)
MIDWEST L2 BG14 TEAM CUP
June 16-18, 2017
Schwartz Tennis Center - Purdue, W Lafayette, IN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR William Cooksey (62)   6-2;6-0
RR Tej Ekkurthi (583)   6-0;6-2
RR Petar Petrovic (97)   6-2;6-2
RR Noelle Andrey Ampong (6)   7-6(7);40-15 Ret (inj)
RR Tyler Bowers (97)   6-1;6-3
RR Aidan Williams (869)   6-0;6-0
WMTA DISTRICT QUALIFIER
June 9-13, 2017
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Janek Mietusiewicz (1455)   6-0;6-0
Q Nathaniel Webster (226)   6-1;6-2
S Alex Wootton (317)   6-1;6-3
F Joshua Portnoy (53)   6-3;6-1
USTA MW L3 MEMORIAL DAY TOURN.
May 27-29, 2017
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lucas Bosch (317)   6-0;6-1
32   Ansh Shah (56) 3-6;6-3;10-4
1-N Oliver Fuchs (484)   6-1;6-1
Q-N Chukwudumebi Smarty (265)   6-2;6-4
S-N   Vignesh Gogineni (36) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-22, 2017
Western Racquet Club, Elm Grove, WI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Muza (196)   6-0;6-0
16   Pablo Dale (205) 6-3;6-1
2 Noah Hernandez (83)   6-3;6-2
CQ   Xavier Ecarma (48) 7-6(3);7-5
TWOS TEAM - USTA L3
May 6-8, 2017
Twos Athletic Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Yukun Wang (99)   4-2;4-3
RR   Maxwell Sheldon (140) 4-3;4-3
RR Noah Roslin (163)   4-0;4-0
RR Mace Shoults (339)   4-0;4-1
USTA MIDWEST L3
April 8-9, 2017
Shadow Valley Club, Maumee, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Hyunwoo Cho (998)   6-3;6-2
16   Manuel Yeh (412) 6-2;6-2
2 Andrei Paduraru (374)   6-4;3-6;10-3
QQ Michael Choi (11)   6-2;6-3
CQ   Phasu Sirinit (168) 6-4;3-6;10-7
USTA MIDWEST L2
February 18-20, 2017
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Julian Hyman (275)   6-0;6-3
32 Aidan Harris (140)   7-6;6-1
16   Luke Baylis (59) 6-0;7-5
3   Kazuki Matsuno (152) 6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL L2
February 11-13, 2017
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bruno Kuzuhara (7)   6-3;7-6(1))
16 Sam Reichbach (61)   6-1;6-1
Q Gabrielius Guzauskas (41)   7-6(5));6-0
S William Kesterson (72)   3-6;6-3;6-1
F   Noelle Andrey Ampong (6) 6-0;6-2
USTA MIDWEST L2
January 28-30, 2017
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jackson Spurck (398)   6-0;6-1
32 Benjamin Soyfer (355)   6-0;6-1
16 Tyler Bowers (97)   6-2;6-0
Q Joshua Portnoy (53)   6-4;6-2
S Vignesh Gogineni (36)   5-0Ret (inj)
F Eric Perkowski (60)   6-3;7-5
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 14-16, 2017
Western Tennis & Fitness, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Reece Yakubov (119)   6-2;4-6;6-3
32 Shrey Patel (314)   6-1;6-1
16 Yukun Wang (99)   6-4;6-3
Q Vignesh Gogineni (36)   6-2;6-1
S   Jacob Bickersteth (96) 6-1;6-2
PL Joshua Portnoy (53)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Max Platt (124)   6-2;7-5
64 Pablo Dale (205)   6-2;7-5
32   Peter Murphy (71) 6-2;6-3
1-NE Chris Fok (55)   5-7;6-1;1-0(8)
Q-NE Johann Sajonz (241)   6-0;6-1
S-NE Dominick Cuchran (10)   7-6(2);2-6;1-0(4)
F-NE   Nadim Motaghedi (92) Wo (pc)*
USTA MIDWEST L2 TOURN.
December 3-5, 2016
Shadow Valley Club, Maumee, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sainandan Dore (125)   6-2;6-0
32 Lucas Bosch (317)   6-0;6-4
16 Paul Choi (215)   6-1;6-2
Q Ansh Shah (56)   6-1;6-4
S   Jacob Bickersteth (96) 6-7;7-6(3));6-4;6-3
PL Joseph Stafford (12)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sebastian Sec (48)   6-1;6-2
32 Ajay Mahenthiran (109)   6-2;6-4
16   Jacob Bickersteth (96) 6-2;6-1
3 Maxwell Sheldon (140)   6-2;6-1
CQ Shawn Berdia (42)   2-6;6-1;10-4
CS Pablo Dale (205)   Wd (inj)*
CF   Alan Matyjas (59) 6-1;6-1
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED CHMPS.
November 5-7, 2016
UIndy Tennis Center, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Samuel Haikal (499)   6-2;5-7;6-0
32 Jeffrey Etterbeek (49)   6-1;4-0Ret (inj)
16 Daniel Schmelka (51)   6-2;6-1
Q Naveen Ramakrishnan (87)   6-2;6-1
S Joshua Portnoy (53)   6-1;7-5
F   Jacob Bickersteth (96) 0-6;6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Dayton Center Courts, Dayton, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Baylor Sai (32) 6-4;4-6;6-4
1   Andrew Chang (18) 6-4;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/26 Adrienne Vesely chooses Gardner-Webb
9/26 Alexis Merrill chooses Kentucky
9/25 Tessa Kern chooses Linfield
9/25 Matthew Michibata chooses TCNJ
9/25 Taylor Gruber chooses Missouri
9/24 Sam Kavarana chooses Davidson
9/24 Lauren Longo chooses Cleveland State
9/24 Luba Vasilyuk chooses LSU
9/23 Lauren Trammell chooses Lee (TN)
9/23 Anna Alons chooses Missouri State

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
9/18 Our full review of the @ASICSTennis Gel Court FF!
9/07 Found out why @CoCoVandey chooses to use the NEW @yonex_tennis EZONE 98
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 2:02:01 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections