Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gavin Young
Apple Valley, Minnesota
 
Eastview HS
Junior, Class of '21 (SPR '21)
 

Overall Record: 67-14 #13 on This Week's Recruiting List
BASELINE WINTER CHMPS.
January 10-13, 2020
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jacob Grosz (781)   6-0;6-0
16 Collin Beduhn (124)   6-3;6-0
Q Joshua Christensen (258)   6-1;6-0
S Sujit Chepuri (104)   6-2;6-0
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 28, 2019 - January 3, 2020
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Eli Brewer (121)   6-2;6-1
64 Ben Zipay (197)   6-0;6-3
32 Nathan Mao (34)   6-3;6-4
16 Quinn Snyder (49)   4-6;6-3;6-1
Q   Benjamin Koch (12) 4-6;7-5;6-3
CQ   Thomas Paulsell (8) 1-6;6-4;1-0(1)
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 29 - December 2, 2019
Overland Park Racquet Club, Overland Park, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles Bronze
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aidan Mahoney (82)   6-0;6-0
32 Eric Perkowski (55)   6-1;6-0
16   Ryan Fishback (7) 6-3;6-3
16 Andrew Ilie (52)   6-2;6-0
Q Keshav Chopra (21)   6-0;6-1
S Michael Andre (41)   7-6(4);1-6;1-0(5)
F   Ryan Fishback (7) 6-4;0-6;1-0(4)
USTA NORTHERN - LAKEVILLE LIFE TIME
November 8-10, 2019
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Nicholas Pries (1010)   6-1;6-0
Q Riley Eddins (410)   6-3;6-1
S Richard Griffiths (562)   6-0;6-0
F Luke Westholder (342)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 12-14, 2019
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Teddy Truwit (40)   6-0;6-3
16 Nolan Shah (106)   6-1;6-2
Q Daniel Kliebhan (85)   6-2;6-1
S   Aryan Chaudhary (18) 6-4;6-4
PL   Nathan Mao (34) 6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L3: DOMINATE DUO TEAM
September 21-23, 2019
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 18 Singles Boys Champion
Boys' 18 Singles Boys East
Boys' 18 Singles Boys East Sem
Boys' 18 Singles Boys Round 1 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Zachary Fuchs (277)   6-1;6-0
RR Chase Cerejo (237)   6-1;6-0
RR Vishwa Aduru (129)   6-3;6-1
RR Ansh Shah (65)   6-2;6-1
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brayden Michna (9)   4-6;6-1;6-2
64   Will Mayew (18) 6-4;7-6(1)
3 Dragos Andrei Juncu (149)   6-3;6-2
4Q Eric Perkowski (55)   7-6(2);3-6;1-0(4)
4 Louis Cloud (19)   6-4;6-2
5Q Ethan Quinn (14)   6-3;3-6;1-0(10)
5 Connor Krug (12)   6-1;6-3
QQ   Evan Wen (9) 6-1;6-4
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHMPS.
July 27-29, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 1-9
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 14-17
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 22-26
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 31-34 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Garrett Johns (10) 6-2;6-4
RR Jack Brown (77)   6-1;6-0
RR Matthew Campbell (55)   3-6;6-2;6-1
RR Judson Blair (56)   6-4;1-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
June 29 - July 2, 2019
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Kaiser (152)   6-3;6-0
32 Jeremy Ouyang (201)   5-7;7-6;1-0
16 Derek Raskopf (67)   6-1;7-6
Q   Alejandro Quiles (27) 6-0;6-3
PL-S   Graydon Lair (53) 6-3;2-6;1-0
USTA NORTHERN SECTION CHMPS.
June 21-24, 2019
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Benjamin Peterson   6-1;6-1
16 Charlie Prest (566)   6-0;6-1
Q Allen Gong (145)   6-3;6-2
S Maxim Zagrebelny (114)   6-3;6-1
F Bjorn Swenson (41)   7-6(2);6-0
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 18-21, 2019
Plaza Tennis Center, Kansas City, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jagger Saylor (88)   4-2;4-2
32 Christopher Mendivil (257)   6-0;6-2
16 Michael Andre (41)   6-3;7-6(3)
Q Zachery Foster (20)   6-4;6-4
S   Leighton Allen (10) 6-2;6-2
PL   Benjamin Koch (12) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicolas Pesoli (74)   6-2;6-1
32   Jake Krug (24) 6-2;2-6;7-6(5)
2 Brian Bilsey (56)   6-1;6-1
3Q Walker Oberg (44)   6-1;6-2
3 Andrew Chang (22)   3-6;6-3;1-0(4)
QQ   Kyle Kang (3) 6-3;6-2
RAC SPRING BOYS CHMPS.
March 8-10, 2019
Rochester Athletic Club, Rochester, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Otto Schreiner (153)   6-1;6-2
Q Joshua Christensen (258)   6-2;6-1
S Joe Mairs (217)   7-6(4);6-0
F Bjorn Swenson (41)   6-1;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Walker Stearns (88)   6-3;6-3
16 Ian Rasheed (71)   7-5;6-4
Q Ekansh Kumar (27)   6-1;6-1
S Ozan Colak (13)   6-2;0-6;1-0(7)
F Daniel Schmelka (21)   6-4;6-3
LIFE TIME LAKEVILLE WINTER CHMPS.
February 15-17, 2019
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Luke Fridinger (294)   6-1;6-0
Q Riley Eddins (410)   6-0;6-1
S Kevin Thomas (297)   6-2;6-1
F Sujit Chepuri (104)   6-1;6-1
LIFE TIME LAKEVILLE WINTER CHMPS.
January 18-21, 2019
Life Time Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Peter Morris (762)   6-0;6-2
16 Riley Eddins (410)   6-1;6-0
Q Otto Schreiner (153)   6-2;6-1
S Bjorn Swenson (41)   6-3;1-6;6-3
F Sujit Chepuri (104)   6-0;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 

Page updated on Tuesday, January 14, 2020 at 2:04:22 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections