Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Benjamin Shelton
Gainesville, Florida
 
Buchholz High school
Junior, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 77-19 #5 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ethan Schiffman (20)   6-2;6-2
64 Alexander Visser (15)   6-3;0-6;7-5
32 Maxwell Sheldon (51)   6-2;6-1
16 Nate Bonetto (13)   6-2;3-6;6-2
Q Samir Banerjee (5)   4-6;6-3;6-1
S   Alexander Bernard (2) 6-2;6-4
PL   Alex Finkelstein (18) 6-3;6-2
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHMPS.
July 27-29, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 1-9
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 10-13
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 18-21
Boys' 18 Singles Match 26 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Frank Thompson (35)   6-2;6-3
RR Saiprakash Goli (29)   4-6;6-1;7-5
RR Sameer Gangoli (39)   7-5;6-4
RR Alejandro Quiles (27)   6-4;5-2 Ret (inj)
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURTS
July 14-21, 2019
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Rahul Singh (238)   6-1;6-2
64 Nate Bonetto (13)   6-1;4-6;7-5
32 Sebastian Gorzny (15)   6-3;6-2
16 James Delgado (22)   6-4;6-3
Q   Braden Shick (14) 6-7;6-3;6-1
CQ Gabrielius Guzauskas (12)   3-6;7-5;1-0(1)
CS   Colton Smith (15) 6-2;3-6;1-0(4)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
June 29 - July 2, 2019
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Diego Maza (206)   7-6(4);7-6(2)
32 Dylan Walters (357)   6-1;6-0
16 Carter Morgan (90)   6-4;6-4
Q Adit Sinha (31)   7-6(2);6-3
S   Keshav Chopra (21) 6-4;6-2
PL   Philip Martin (61) Wo (ill)*
USTA FL BOBBY CURTIS SECTIONAL CHMPS.
June 8-12, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Phillip McMurray (443)   6-1;6-1
32 Roberto Rodriguez (156)   6-2;6-4
16 Charles Putrino (101)   6-2;6-2
Q David Lins (18)   6-3;6-2
S Logan Zapp (12)   6-1;6-4
F   Randy Wilson (42) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L3
May 4-6, 2019
Peachtree City Tennis Center, Peachtree City, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Matthew Pitts (45)   3-6;6-2;6-2
16 Ivan Cedric Esguerra (434)   6-3;6-2
Q Justin Waldman (105)   6-4;6-3
S Niles Rachal (50)   7-6(2);6--2
F   Joshua Raab (26) 6-1;6-4
FHSAA CLASS 4A INDIVIDUAL TOURN.
April 29 - May 1, 2019
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Boys Singles Ghost Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Patrick Baney (462)   6-0;6-1
S Chase Cerejo (247)   Wo (inj)*
F Randy Wilson (42)   6-4;6-1
FHSAA CLASS 4A TEAM CHMP.
April 29 - May 1, 2019
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Boys' 18 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Patrick Baney (462)   6-0;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L3: ONE LOVE TENNIS
April 20-22, 2019
One Love Tennis @ Lifetime Athletic, Pea, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Liam Krall (66)   6-1;6-4
16 Derek Hsieh (68)   6-2;6-4
Q Nicholas Condos (80)   6-2;6-3
S Muhammad Dossani (54)   6-4;6-3
F   Phillip Jordan (20) 7-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L3: THE GEORGIA BOWL
March 23-25, 2019
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Filipe Costa (48)   6-4;6-2
32 Richard Bell (99)   6-1;6-4
16 Brandon Hodge (263)   6-3;6-2
Q Kazuki Matsuno (116)   6-2;6-4
S Georgi Mavrodiev (82)   6-1;6-4
F   Benjamin Koch (15) 6-4;5-2Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS.
March 2-4, 2019
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Teddy Truwit (46)   6-2;6-3
RR Nicholas Heng (3)   7-6(4);6-2
RR Ozan Colak (11)   6-4;7-6(2)
RR Nathan Mao (41)   6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
Crandon Park Tennis Center, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Coy Simon (32)   6-4;6-0
16 Carter Morgan (90)   6-3;6-3
Q   Ronald Hohmann (1) 6-4;6-4
PL-F   Jack Anthrop (3) 7-6;6-0
PL-S Jameson Corsillo (32)   6-4;1-0Wo (inj)
USTA NATIONAL L3
January 26-28, 2019
Smith Stearns Tennis Academy, Hilton Head Island, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Timothy Pitts (277)   6-0;6-1
16 Jake Sweeney (30)   6-7(4);7-5;7-5
Q   Logan Zapp (12) 6-1;6-4
PL-S Derek Raskopf (83)   6-2;2-3Ret (ill)
PL-F Bradley Yu (110)   Wo (pc)*
USTA FLORIDA L3
January 12-15, 2019
Beerman Family Tennis Center, Lakeland, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andres Escalona (203)   6-2;6-2
32 Max Lindstrom (129)   6-3;6-0
16 Adrian Pawlowski (121)   6-1;6-3
Q Colin Tavares (146)   6-2;6-0
S Daniel Green (123)   6-2;6-1
F Yannik Rahman (10)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 29, 2018 - January 4, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Derek Hsieh (68)   6-4;7-6(3)
64 Jackson Armistead (20)   7-6(4);6-1
32   Nedim Suko (27) 6-1;5-7;6-2
3 Vishwa Aduru (139)   6-1;6-3
4Q Walker Oberg (59)   6-2;6-3
4 Thomas Paulsell (11)   Wo (inj)*
QQ Nathan Mao (41)   6-4;6-3
CQ Dominik Jakovljevic (37)   Wo (inj)*
CS   Carter Morgan (90) 6-2;2-6;1-0(3)
ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHMPS.
November 30 - December 9, 2018
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
M. Olivero
  5-7;6-4;6-4
32
G. Hurtado
  6-4;6-2
16  
P. Llamas Ruiz
6-4;6-0
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 23-26, 2018
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Boys' 16 Singles Bronze
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Luke Neal (21)   6-3;6-3
32 Reid Staples (166)   6-1;3-1Ret (ill)
16 Nedim Suko (27)   6-3;6-3
Q   Quinn Vandecasteele (38) 4-6;6-3;6-4
Q   Gavin Young (10) 4-6;6-4;1-0
USTA FLORIDA L5 NORTH MIAMI
November 17-19, 2018
North Miami Tennis Center, North Miami, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Simon Ribas (216)   6-3;7-5
16 Daniel Martens (272)   6-4;6-1
Q David Burns (178)   6-3;7-6(4))
S   Gabriel Diaz (172) 6-1;2-6;10-7
PL Frank Marino (143)   6-0;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 6-8, 2018
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maxwell Kachkarov (82)   6-2;2-6;7-5
16 Marco Pennelli (84)   6-2;6-3
Q Jackson Armistead (20)   6-2;2-6;6-0
S   Jacob Bickersteth (22) 7-5;3-6;6-4
PL Dillon Blake (23)   Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
September 22-24, 2018
Amelia Island Plantation, Fernandina Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Paolo Flores (248)   6-2;6-2
16 Nathan Cox (33)   6-1;6-0
Q Sebastian Dounchis (135)   6-0;7-5
S Jacob Mitchell (134)   6-1;6-2
F Sam Feldman (66)   6-1;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/15 Jack Delafield chooses Colorado College
9/15 Winslow Huth chooses SMU
9/15 Jacqueline Stasny chooses Indiana
9/13 Rachel Marsh chooses Piedmont
9/12 Carter Morgan chooses South Carolina
9/12 Carolyn Reid chooses Sewanee
9/12 Julia Fliegner chooses Michigan
9/11 Loren Byers chooses Penn State
9/11 Vanessa Ong chooses UCLA
9/11 Lauren Kadow chooses Sewanee

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - STRING
  Mischa Zverev
 
Head Lynx 16 Strings Yellow
Sale: $45.97
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Steve Johnson
 
Solinco Tour Bite Diamond Rough 16L (1.25) String
Sale: $89.94
Feedback
 
  David Goffin
 
Luxilon ALU Power 16L String
Sale: $42.97
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Alexander Zverev
 
Babolat VS Touch Natural Gut 16 String
Sale: $35.97
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 10, 2019 at 2:02:45 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections