Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


John Kim
Sunnyvale, California
 
Sophomore, Class of 2022
 

Overall Record: 30-12 #10 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 29 - December 2, 2019
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Mark Taranov (83)   6-3;6-2
32   Abraar Iqbal (59) 6-3;6-4
2   Vignesh Gogineni (39) 6-1;6-2
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Eugenio Gonzalez (25)   1-6;6-4;6-3
64 Noah Zamora (35)   6-4;6-1
32   Aidan Mayo (2) 6-4;7-5
4   Daniel Schmelka (18) 7-5;6-3
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURTS
July 14-21, 2019
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Pieter Breuker (194)   6-2;6-0
64 Colton Smith (9)   6-2;3-6;7-5
32 Ryan Morgan (54)   4-6;7-5;6-4
16   Jack Anthrop (3) 6-4;6-3
5 Ethan Quinn (18)   6-3;6-4
QQ   Gabrielius Guzauskas (14) 7-6;7-5
NORCAL JR. EXCELLENCE @ U OF THE PACIFIC
May 25-27, 2019
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Carlo Hayden (276)   3-6;6-1;6-2
16 Michael Gravel (331)   6-1;6-2
Q   Luke Neal (24) 6-4;6-4
PL-S Kurt Miller (8)   6-4;7-6(9)
PL-F Jake Vassel (94)   6-4;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 18-21, 2019
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sean Cohen (629)   6-3;6-0
32   Artem Iermolov (210) Wo (inj)*
2   Zackary Maline (245) Wo (inj)*
2019 HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS CHMPS.
May 3-4, 2019
Usta Northern California, Alameda, CA
Boys' 18 Singles (CCS)
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Kyle Shun (322)   6-1;6-0
S Daniel Papacica (63)   6-3;6-4
F   Luke Casper (4) 6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Evan Wen (9) 1-6;6-3;6-2
1 Timothy Li (114)   6-3;6-2
2 Jameson Corsillo (41)   6-4;6-1
3Q Carter Morgan (78)   6-3;6-1
3   Kyle Kang (2) 6-3;6-0
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 29, 2018 - January 4, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Benjamin Zhou (91)   6-3;6-4
64 Joe Mairs (193)   6-1;6-3
32 Sam Feldman (72)   6-3;6-7(2);6-2
16 Ozan Colak (11)   6-3;6-1
Q Carter Morgan (78)   6-2;6-4
S   Quinn Snyder (45) 6-3;6-0
PL   Samir Banerjee (5) Wo (inj)*
57TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INTERNATIONAL
December 9-18, 2018
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128
G. Carlini
  6-0;6-0
64
N. Vukadin
  6-1;6-0
32   Sebastian Gorzny (16) 6-3;7-5
3 Sean Daryabeigi (12)   6-1;6-3
4Q
J. Gethin
  6-3;6-2
4 Juncheng Shang (1)   Wo (inj)*
QQ
P. Brady
  6-3;6-1
CQ
M. Poljicak
  6-0;6-2
CS Sebastian Gorzny (16)   6-1;6-4
CF Evan Wen (9)   6-2;7-6(4)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/10 Elisabeth Still chooses Erskine
12/10 Christopher Johns chooses East Carolina
12/10 Kellie Ha chooses UW Whitewater
12/10 Natallie Barth chooses UW Whitewater
12/10 Macy Biggam chooses UW Whitewater
12/10 Will Bush chooses The Citadel
12/09 Nicole Copeland chooses Drake
12/09 Henry Bridgers chooses Grinnell
12/09 Kavina Amin chooses Middlebury
12/09 Sam Rudenberg chooses Grinnell

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2019 at 2:04:18 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections