Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Michael Zheng
Montville, New Jersey
 
Junior, Class of 2022
 

Overall Record: 71-17 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
L3 EASTERN SUPER SIX @ ALLEY POND TC
October 9-12, 2020
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 James Lian (16)   6-3;6-3
16 Jack Wong (66)   6-1;6-3
Q Hudson Beaudoin (99)   6-0;6-4
S Luka Butera (57)   6-2;6-1
F Sebastian Sec (24)   7-6(5);6-7(3);1-0(9)
L4 SUPER SIX @ MOUNTAINSIDE
August 27-30, 2020
Mountainside Racquet Club, Mountainside, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Aaron Rittberger (581)   6-2;6-1
16 Wesley Zhang (232)   6-1;6-2
Q John Walentowicz (140)   6-1;6-0
S Adit Sinha (22)   6-1;6-2
F Nicolas Kotzen (28)   6-3;2-6;1-0(8)
$25,000 WILLIAM H METZGER PA CLAY COURT
August 5-9, 2020
Harrisburg, PA
Men's Open Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Davis Wiley (255)   6-0;6-0
32 Jordan Chrysostom (54)   7-6(4);6-2
16 Jesse Witten   7-6(3);3-6;6-3
Q Alexander Kotzen   6-4;6-0
S   Tyler Zink (6) 7-6(4);6-3
L4 WESTCHESTER TC INDOOR SUPER SIX
July 30 - August 2, 2020
Westchester Tennis Center, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brendan McDonald (315)   6-1;6-0
16 Hugh Hentschel (219)   6-1;6-0
Q Nicholas Steiglehner (49)   6-1;6-2
S Daniel Cohen (20)   6-4;6-4
F Liam Krall (54)   6-3;5-7;10-2
NORTHEAST UTR PRIZE MONEY COLLEGE SERIES
July 25-27, 2020
Chatham, NJ
Level-based singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Alexander Kotzen 6-2;4-6;6-1
RR Daniel Cohen (20)   6-2;6-1
RR Nicolas Kotzen (28)   7-5;6-2
RR Rohan Belday (18)   6-1;6-2
RR Eshan Kanetkar   6-3;6-0
NORTHEAST UTR PRIZE MONEY COLLEGE SERIES
July 11-13, 2020
Gillette, NJ
Level-based singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Alexander Kotzen 6-3;6-2
RR Andrew Sinai (103)   6-0;6-3
RR Mwendwa Mbithi   6-0;6-2
RR Aidan Kwong (359)   6-0;6-1
AMERICAN CLAY COURT NATIONALS
June 21-26, 2020
White Sulphur Spring, WV
BOYS 18s Main Draw
BOYS 18s Main Draw - 3rd & 4th
BOYS 18s Main Draw RR-2
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Meecah Bigun (13)   6-3;6-4
S   Ryan Colby (21) 4-6;7-6(3);6-4
RR Eric Li (22)   Wo*
RR Will Thompson (314)   6-1;6-0
RR Alvaro Pedraza (117)   6-0;6-0
RR Harrison Williams (220)   6-2;6-2
NORTHEAST UTR MONEY COLLEGE SERIES
June 12-14, 2020
Chatham, NJ
Level-based singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Alexander Kotzen 6-1;7-6
RR Eric Li (22)   6-4;6-3
RR   Liam Krall (54) 6-4;6-3
UTR NORTHEAST COLLEGE SERIES
May 30 - June 1, 2020
Gillette, NJ
Level-based singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Karl Poling 3-6;6-1;[10-7]
RR Samir Banerjee (4)   6-2;6-4
RR
M. Scholl
  7-5;7-6
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS.
February 29 - March 4, 2020
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Logan Zapp (4) 7-5;6-1
RR Daniel Kliebhan (70)   6-0;6-1
RR Daniel Milavsky (17)   5-0Ret (inj)
RR   Blake Kasday (37) 4-6;6-2;7-5
L4 EASTERN SUPER SIX @ NYTCI
February 15-17, 2020
New York Tennis Club Indoors, Bronx, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Joshua Nelson (288)   6-2;6-0
16   Hudson Beaudoin (99) 4-6;7-5;7-6(6))
2 Alexander Karman (89)   6-0;6-1
CQ   Brandon Cohen (190) 7-6;5-7;10-6
L3 EASTERN SUPER SIX @ RWTTC
January 17-20, 2020
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nicholas Wernink (295)   7-5;6-2
16 Nicolas Kotzen (28)   6-4;7-6(2)
Q Jared Phillips (137)   6-3;6-3
S Liam Krall (54)   6-3;6-2
F   Ryan Fishback (6) 6-1;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 28, 2019 - January 3, 2020
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ethan Lee (272)   6-0;6-2
64 Mitchell Deames (56)   6-2;6-1
32 Noah Hernandez (34)   6-2;6-2
16 Zane Ford (22)   6-1;6-0
Q Yannik Rahman (14)   6-2;6-3
S   Kurt Miller (5) 5-7;6-4;6-3
PL Michael Ross (17)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 29 - December 2, 2019
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alexander Cairo (12)   7-6(7-4);7-5
32 Samuel Landau (15)   6-7(7-2);6-3;6-2
16 Eli Gordon (80)   6-2;6-3
Q Daniel Schmelka (36)   6-2;6-3
S Kurt Miller (5)   6-3;6-1
F Walker Oberg (28)   6-3;3-6;6-1
EASTERN SWEET 16 AT WEST ROCK
November 15-17, 2019
West Rock Tennis Inc., Nanuet, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Maxwell Kachkarov (114)   4-6;6-1;7-6(4))
Q Derek Raskopf (79)   6-3;6-3
S   Ryan Fishback (6) 7-5;6-4
F-NE Sebastian Sec (24)   7-6(8);6-1
EASTERN SUPER SIX AT ALLEY POND
October 4-6, 2019
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Safir (317)   6-3;6-3
16 Sebastian Sec (24)   7-5;6-1
Q Ashwin Kanetkar (279)   6-4;6-4
S   Liam Krall (54) 6-0;4-6;7-5
PL Logan Chang (117)   6-3;6-3
EASTERN SUPER SIX @ WILLIAMSVILLE
September 14-16, 2019
Village Glen Tennis Club, Williamsville, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Safir (317)   6-0;6-0
16 GabrieleThomas Brancatelli (117)   6-3;6-2
Q Ashwin Kanetkar (279)   6-1;6-0
S Jared Phillips (137)   6-2;6-3
F Liam Krall (54)   6-1;3-6;6-3
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Charlie Suh (83)   6-1;6-0
128 Eli Gordon (80)   6-3;6-0
64   Aidan Mayo (1) 6-3;2-6;6-3
3 Noah Hernandez (34)   6-2;6-3
4Q Noah Zamora (29)   4-6;6-4;1-0(8)
4 Jameson Corsillo (48)   7-6(6);6-2
5Q Maxwell Sheldon (31)   7-6(4);6-2
5   Braden Shick (4) 6-4;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Alexa Griffith chooses William & Mary
10/19 Sarah Shaub chooses Penn State - Harrisburg
10/19 Will Ecklund chooses Drake
10/19 Yana Gaskell chooses SIUE
10/19 Talman Ramsey chooses Sewanee
10/19 Ruth Hill chooses Trinity (TX)
10/19 Libby McGivern chooses Hillsdale
10/19 Nathan Bernardo chooses Redlands
10/18 Joshua Jackson chooses Huntington
10/17 Cami Lowry chooses Rhodes

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 20, 2020 at 8:53:59 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections