Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Christopher Sherman
Edina, Minnesota
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 32-22 #98 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Stephen Robertson (86) 7-6(3);2-6;6-3
2   Jay Weinacker (32) 6-3;6-4
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Olivier Gaines (149)   6-2;6-3
RR Jose Perdomo (452)   3-6;6-2;7-5
RR   Jeffrey Zeller (56) 6-4;6-2
RR   Blake Boswell (9) 6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 A. Nouri (231)   6-2;6-3
128 Andrew Husby (104)   6-3;6-3
64   Ned Samuelson (28) 6-1;6-1
3   Joshua Lederman (79) 1-6;7-6(5);6-3
THE BUSH FLORIDA OPEN
June 26 - July 2, 2004
Landings Tennis Association, Ft. Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonathan Brenner (278)   6-4;4-3 RJ
64 Christian Nelthropp (309)   7-6(2);6-2
32 Francisco Suro (101)   6-4;4-6;6-4
16   Serguei Boulanov (70) 7-5;6-4
4
Y. Lim
  6-2;3-6;1-0(8)
QQ   Shaun Young (58) 6-3;6-1
SUMMER SWEET 16 (BY SELECTION ONLY) (CHA
June 18-20, 2004
U of MN-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Benjamin Tomasek (312)   6-3;6-1
Q James Portnoy (435)   6-4;6-4
S Nick Lebedoff (129)   6-2;6-3
F   Chi Pham (38) 6-3;6-1
ASFORA SOUTH DAKOTA OPEN NORTHERN JR.
June 12-15, 2004
Sioux Falls Tennis Assn, Sioux Falls, SD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Benjamin Tomasek (312)   6-3;6-2
Q Charles Paukert (298)   6-3;6-2
S Nick Lebedoff (129)   6-4;6-4
F   Chi Pham (38) 4-6;7-6(4);6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Patrick Rose (59)   6-3;6-4
64 Wesley Burrows (135)   4-6;6-1;6-4
32   Andrew Eklov (23) 6-1;6-3
3   Jordan Delass (17) 5-7;6-4;6-0
MERCEDES BENZ JR. OPEN (CHAMPIONSHIP)
March 5-7, 2004
Flagship Athletic Club, Eden Prairie, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Sicora (101)   6-0;6-3
16 Paul Rothman   6-2;7-6(5)
Q Andrew Lee (275)   6-1;7-6(4)
S Nick Lebedoff (129)   6-3;7-6(4)
F   Chi Pham (38) 7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Howard Migdal (184) 4-6;6-4;6-2
1   Lee Floyd (182) WoJ*
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Joshua Varela (44) 6-1;6-2
1 Michael Caldwell (58)   6-3;0-6;6-3
2 Kavi Sud (77)   6-4;7-5
3Q   Robert Gallman 6-1;6-2
BASELINE TENNIS CENTER INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 5-7, 2003
Univ of MN-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Harrison Whiteley (668)   6-1;6-2
16 Matthew Johnson (391)   6-1;6-2
Q Chad Olson (324)   6-1;6-1
S   Sam Salyer (143) 6-3;2-6;6-4
PL   Matthew Mccormick (242) Def (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brandon Corace (140)   6-0;6-4
32 Scott Maucher (169)   6-3;6-2
16   Monte Tucker (10) 6-3;6-2
3   J. P. Ritchie 6-4;6-2
FALL BOYS SWEET 16
November 7-9, 2003
USTA/Northern, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Christopher Williams (351)   6-0;6-0
Q Matthew Mccormick (242)   6-1;6-3
S Sam Salyer (143)   4-6;6-3;6-1
F   Chi Pham (38) 7-5;1-6;6-2
ST. LOUIS GATEWAY JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 1-3, 2003
Sunset Tennis Center, St. Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nikolas Cromydas (53) 6-4;7-5
2 Brennen Phippen (108)   6-1;4-6;6-3
CQ Charlie Drew (120)   7-5;6-2
CS   Jeff Dawson (39) 7-6;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Yonex PC Fusion Rev 3 Tennis Shoe Review
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/16 Lauren Stein chooses Cornell
10/16 Isabella Flodin chooses Air Force
10/16 Paige Duncan chooses James Madison
10/16 Marlo Schiffman chooses Michigan State
10/16 Lauren Rowe chooses Southern Indiana
10/16 Jordana Ossa chooses Wisconsin
10/16 Riley Odell chooses Texas Tech
10/16 Harrison Janes chooses Penn State
10/15 Avery Hilbig chooses SMU
10/15 Leighanna Moskos chooses Lehigh

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Philipp Kohlschreiber
 
Wilson Pro Staff 97 Countervail Racquet
Sale: $59.94
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Denis Shapovalov
 
Yonex VCORE 95 Red Racquets
Sale: $52.97
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Tomas Berdych
 
Head Graphene 360 Instinct MP Racquets
Sale: $79.94
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Sam Querrey
 
Babolat Pure Aero Plus Racquets
Sale: $175.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:10:48 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections