Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Madeline Lipp
Lake Forest, Illinois
 
Lake Forest HS
Recent Graduate, Class of 2013
 

Overall Record: 9-6 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
GENERAL INFORMATION
 Height: 5' 7"
 Plays: Right-handed
 H.S. Coach: Denise Murphy
 Private Coach:   Alex Kasarov
 Favorite Player: Roger Federer
 

TOURNAMENTS
Titles include: USTA National Clay Court Championship G18 2nd Place Doubles Silver Ball (July 2012)l; USTA Spring Nationals G18 2nd Place Doubles Silver Ball (March 2012); USTA National Open G18 Singles Title (Feb 2012); USTA Winter Supernational G18 3rd Place Singles Bronze Ball (Dec 2011), USTA Winter Supernational G18 Doubles Champion Gold Ball (Dec 2011), Marian Wood Baird Cup Team Champion G18 (June 2011), USTA National Open G18 Doubles Title (May 2011); USTA Regional Tournament Segment-G18 Doubles Title (Jan 2011); St. Louis Gateway G18 Singles Title (Nov 2010); Intersectional Team Champion G16 (July 2010); Marian Wood Baird Cup Team Champion G18 (June 2010); National Open G18 Singles Title (Feb 2010); Midwest Indoor Open G18 Singles Title (Nov 2009); Midwest Open G16 Singles Title (Aug 2009); Midwest Indoor Closed G16 Singles Title (Jan 2009); K-Swiss G16 Singles Title (Feb 2009); Midwest Indoor Open G16 Singles Title (Nov 2008); Western Michigan G14 Singles Title (Feb 2008); Kentucky Derby G12 Singles Title; Midwest Designated G12 Singles Title (March); USTA National Hard Court Championships G12 Doubles Title (Aug 2007); National Open G12 Doubles Title.

Achievements: USTA National Open G18 Singles 3rd Place July 2012; USTA National Open Doubles Finalist July 2012; USTA Spring Nationals G18 Doubles Finalist Silver Ball (March 2012); USTA National Open G18 Doubles Finalist (Feb 2012); USTA Winter Supernational G18 3rd Place Singles Bronze Ball (Dec 2011), USTA National Open G18 Singles Finalist (Nov 2011), Midwest Closed Outdoor Championship G18 singles finalist (June 2011); USTA National Open G18 singles finalist (May 2011); USTA Regional Tournament Segment-G18 singles finalist (Jan 2011); Midwest Indoor Open G18 singles finalist (Nov 2010); USTA National Hard Court Championship G16 doubles quarterfinalist (Aug 2010); Midwest Closed Championships G18 singles quarterfinalist (June 2010); USTA Interscholastics Championships East G18 singles quarterfinalist (May 2010); Easter Bowl G16 3rd place doubles (April 2010); Midwest Closed Indoor Championships G18 singles semifinalist (Jan 2010); USTA Winter National Championships G16 singles quarterfinalist and 4th place doubles (Dec 2009); Kentucky International Jr Derby G16 singles finalist (Sept 2009); National Open G16's 5th place singles Nov 2009; Midwest Open G16's 3rd place singles Aug 2008; National Open G16's 3rd place singles Nov 2008; National Open G16 singles quarterfinalist (Feb 2009); Midwest Designated G14 3rd place singles (March 2008); National Open G12 singles finalist (May); Quarterfinalist in various supernational events for G12 and G14.

HIGH SCHOOL
2012 National All American; 2012 IHSA State Doubles Championship and State Team Championship; All-State, First Team Doubles, All-Section; Undefeated Doubles Season; Robbie Robison Award-Pursuit of Excellence.
2010 IHSA State Champions; All-State, All-Section, All-Conference; Undefeated Singles Season, Coaches Award, Athlete of the Week (Chicago SunTimes), Second Team Singles, Lake Forest High School Athletic Wall of Fame Recipient.
2009 IHSA State-3rd Place Team; All-State, All-Section, All-Conference; MVP, Gold List, Pioneer Press All-Lake Shore Singles First Team, Rookie of the Year, Athlete of the Week (Chicago SunTimes), Lake Forest High School Athletic Wall of Fame Recipient.

 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/23 Ansley Hardeman chooses Wofford
10/23 Colt Tegtmeier chooses Brandeis
10/23 Daniela Bellini chooses Bucknell
10/23 Priyan Desilva chooses Mary Washington
10/23 Alexandra Garofoli chooses Lenoir-Rhyne
10/23 Jake Beasley chooses South Carolina
10/22 Sydney Byrnes chooses Bates
10/22 Joshua Xu chooses Chicago
10/22 Matthew Jones chooses Villanova
10/22 Isabella Schoolcraft chooses Valparaiso

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
10/20 Congrats! Shop her apparel and racquet
10/18 Happy Hour starts now! Check out the entire sale!
10/17 Get the NEW #limitededition @adidastennis Barricade Minimalism shoe!
10/16 Get an extra 25% off ALL clearance apparel
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 30, 2013 at 2:06:16 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections