Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Thomas Yu
Bellevue, Washington
 
Northwest High Performance
Sophomore, Class of 2020
 

Overall Record: 47-12 #9 on This Week's TennisRPI
L4 BOYS @ EASTSIDE TENNIS CENTER
September 1-4, 2017
Eastside Tennis Center, Kirkland, WA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jack Yount (700)   6-0;6-1
16 Luke Lemaitre (184)   6-4;7-5
Q Clemente Varas (264)   7-6;6-3(7)
S Anders Gibbons (49)   6-4;6-1
F Alan Yim (20)   Wd (inj)*
ROBINSWOOD ADVANCED
August 10-13, 2017
Robinswood Tennis Center, Bellevue, WA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Jason Edmonds (578)   6-2;6-2
Q Alex Blattner (1059)   6-0;6-0
S Aaron Yuan (368)   Wd (ill)*
F James Yu (73)   Wd (pc)*
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 4-13, 2017
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Jordan Chrysostom (103)   6-0;2-6;6-1
128 Samuel Rubell (116)   6-1;6-3
64   Maxwell Giddens (15) 6-2;3-6;6-4
3 Zachary Trimpe (184)   6-0;6-1
4Q   Maxwell McKennon (11) 6-1;6-3
WASHINGTON STATE JR. ADVANCED
July 14-16, 2017
Central Park Tennis Club, Kirkland, WA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kieran Zylstra   6-0;6-0
16 Ezra Magaram (1045)   6-1;6-0
Q Dominik Jakovljevic (82)   7-6(5);6-3
S Clemente Varas (264)   6-1;6-2
F   James Yu (73) Wd (pc)*
USTA INTERSECTIONAL BG16 TEAM
July 1-5, 2017
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Max Hoffman (341)   6-2;6-2
RR   Ishaan Ravichander (29) 6-4;6-3
RR   Andrew Dale (3) 6-2;6-3
RR Joshua Pearce (129)   6-2;6-1
JR. SECTIONALS - YAKIMA
June 23-26, 2017
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andrew Vu (372)   6-4;6-1
16 Thomas Paulsell (29)   6-2;6-2
Q Dominik Jakovljevic (82)   6-3;7-5
S Cash Hanzlik (60)   6-0;6-2
F Peter Murphy (76)   6-4;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-23, 2017
Westwood Tennis Center, Norman, OK
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andrew Otzenberger (297)   6-3;6-1
32 Savan Chhabra (253)   6-0;6-3
16 Jacob Huppin (161)   6-2;6-0
Q Anand Saluja (54)   6-3;6-1
S   Daniel Sharygin (52) 3-6;6-3;1-0Ret (inj)
PL   Alejandro Quiles (204) Wo (inj)*
SEATTLE TENNIS CLUB ADVANCED
May 12-14, 2017
Seattle Tennis Club, Seattle, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ishan Vaddadi (493)   8-0
16 Charlie Suh (224)   8-0
Q Jacob Sleight (113)   6-1;6-3
S Michael Sutanto (407)   6-1;6-1
F Dominik Jakovljevic (82)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L3 CHMPS.
March 25 - April 1, 2017
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Nathan Arimilli (9) 6-2;6-2
1 Reid Jarvis (109)   6-3;6-1
2 Emilio Nava (22)   6-2;6-1
3Q   Tyler Stice (22) 6-4;3-6;10-3
VTC BOYS WINTER L4
February 17-20, 2017
Vancouver Tennis Center, Vancouver, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Allen Song (585)   6-0;6-1
16 Francis Viloria (899)   6-1;6-0
Q Jason Edmonds (578)   6-0;6-2
S Jacob Huppin (161)   6-3;6-3
F   James Yu (73) Wo (pc)*
THPRD BG JR. TOURN. L3
January 13-16, 2017
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Davies (878)   Def (late)*
16 Jaden D'Abreo (201)   6-1;6-0
Q Judson Blair (380)   6-0;6-1
S Cash Hanzlik (60)   7-6;7-5
F   James Yu (73) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
USTA Central Arizona, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Jonathan Dzung (121) 6-4;7-6(4)
1 Jonathan Mascagni (74)   6-4;6-2
2 Noah Lilienthal (96)   6-3;4-6;11-9
3Q   David Mizrahi (43) 6-1;7-6(2)
L4 BOYS - SUNSET ATHLETIC CLUB
December 16-19, 2016
Sunset Athletic Club, Portland, OR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Matthew Kim (812) Wo (pc)*
1   Charlie Law (652) Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Clark Safran (230)   6-3;6-1
32 Alexander Petrov (38)   6-1;6-4
16 Matthew Mu (50)   6-4;6-3
Q   Ryder Jackson (23) 7-5;6-3
PL-S Luke Vandecasteele (52)   4-1;4-2
PL-F Dustin Kua (121)   5-7;6-1;1-0(9)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mukund Madabhushi (210)   6-1;6-3
16 Dean Stratakos (208)   6-1;6-2
Q   Ryder Jackson (23) 6-4;6-2
PL-S   Marcus McDaniel (16) 4-3Ret (inj)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/23 Lauren Trammell chooses Lee (TN)
9/23 Anna Alons chooses Missouri State
9/22 Thomas Jahn chooses Clemson
9/22 Nathan Blumberg chooses Ouachita Baptist
9/22 Annalise Klopfer chooses Navy
9/21 Solymar Colling chooses San Diego
9/20 Emilee Astle chooses BYU
9/20 Rohan Gupta chooses Colgate
9/19 Anish Sriniketh chooses St. Edward's (TX)
9/19 Sarah Hickey chooses Bryant

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Taylor Fritz
 
Head Graphene XT Radical MP A
Was: $199.95  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
 
Head Graphene XT Prestige Midplus
Buy Now: $209.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Stanislas Wawrinka
 
Yonex VCORE Duel G 97 (330g) (Wawrinka)
Was: $209.00  Now: $209.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Victor Estrella Burgos
 
Babolat Pure Drive Plus
Was: $199.00  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 2:03:34 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections