Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Daniel Schmelka
Hinsdale, Illinois
 
Hinsdale Central High School
Junior, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 57-17 #18 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 29 - December 2, 2019
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Boys' 16 Singles Bronze
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Hudson Beaudoin (61)   6-3;6-1
32 Bjorn Swenson (39)   6-2;4-6;6-3
16 Maxwell Sheldon (47)   6-1;6-4
Q   Michael Zheng (14) 6-2;6-3
Q Noah Hernandez (50)   2-6;6-4;10-7
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 12-14, 2019
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ben Zipay (188)   6-1;6-1
16 Logan Zapp (12)   5-7;6-3;1-0(7)
Q David Lins (20)   6-3;6-0
S   Jacob Bickersteth (13) 6-2;6-3
PL Coy Simon (27)   6-2;6-3
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Griffin Daehnke (96)   6-2;6-2
64   Jameson Corsillo (40) 6-4;6-4
3 Samuel Landau (13)   6-4;6-3
4Q Andrew Pereverzev (67)   6-2;6-3
4 John Kim (10)   7-5;6-3
5Q Ekansh Kumar (27)   6-3;7-5
5   Thomas Paulsell (8) 6-3;6-3
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURTS
July 14-21, 2019
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Ryan Colby (30) 3-6;6-1;7-6
2 Robert Bauer (77)   6-2;4-6;1-0(0)
3Q Ethan Schiffman (17)   6-2;6-4
3 Luca Lovrich (157)   6-2;6-1
4Q Nathan Mao (30)   5-7;7-5;1-0(7)
4   Frank Thompson (27) 7-6;4-6;1-0(5)
USTA INTERSECTIONAL TEAM CHMP.
July 7-9, 2019
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles Flight II
Boys' 16 Singles US Open 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Luke Bracks (97)   6-0;6-3
RR   Bjorn Swenson (39) 6-3;6-3
RR Ekansh Kumar (27)   6-2;5-7;6-0
RR Jacob Lowen (98)   7-6(6);6-2
RR James Delgado (20)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
June 29 - July 2, 2019
Greater Midland Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gabriel Chavez (143)   6-1;6-0
32 Ethan Paik (354)   6-1;6-1
16 Nathaniel Webster (145)   6-2;6-1
Q Zachary Schwartz (204)   6-3;5-5Ret (inj)
S Maxwell Sheldon (47)   6-4;6-4
F   Eric Perkowski (58) 6-2;3-6;10-5
CHICAGO DISTRICT CHMPS. QUALIFIER
June 7-11, 2019
Arlington Heights Park District, Arlington Heights, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Justin Magale (592)   6-2;6-1
16 Joseph Daw (155)   6-3;6-1
Q   Eric Perkowski (58) 4-6;6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Walker Oberg (44)   1-6;6-2;6-2
32 Griffin Daehnke (96)   6-3;1-6;6-4
16   Jake Sweeney (29) 6-2;6-2
3 Ansh Shah (57)   6-3;7-5
QQ   Evan Wen (9) 6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS.
March 2-4, 2019
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Nathan Mao (30)   1-6;6-1;6-2
RR Alex Finkelstein (17)   6-4;4-6;6-4
RR Alex Han (71)   6-2;6-4
RR   Gabrielius Guzauskas (14) 7-6(3);6-7(3);6-2
USTA MIDWEST L2
February 23-24, 2019
Forest City Tennis Center, Rockford, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ian Brady (95)   7-6;6-4
16 Phasu Sirinit (199)   7-5;3-2Ret (inj)
Q Joshua Portnoy (61)   6-1;6-3
S   Aidan Harris (59) 6-2;6-4
PL Natan Spear (69)   7-6;7-6(4));0-6;1-0(8)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Will Leathers (146)   5-7;6-1;1-0(6)
16 Charles Temming (73)   6-2;6-3
Q James Delgado (20)   7-6;6-3
S Maxwell Smith (31)   7-5;6-3
F   Gavin Young (10) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L3
January 26-28, 2019
Evansville Community Tennis Association, Evansville, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Wayne Nelms (197)   6-2;6-1
16   Robbie Young (109) 3-6;6-2;1-0(7)
2   Petar Petrovic (117) Wo (ill)*
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 12-14, 2019
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Yukun Wang (297)   6-1;5-7;6-3
32 Chad Miller (99)   6-1;7-5
16 Alan Matyjas (122)   6-2;7-5
Q Mert Oral (37)   6-2;6-1
S Eli Gordon (79)   6-4;6-4
F Ansh Shah (57)   7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 29, 2018 - January 4, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nadim Motaghedi (147)   6-3;6-7(6);6-1
64 Ty Switzer (46)   6-3;6-4
32   Braden Shick (12) 6-4;1-6;6-2
3 Philip Martin (50)   6-2;6-3
4Q Luke Neal (24)   6-4;6-4
4   Jacob Bickersteth (13) 6-2;0-6;1-0(4)
MIDWEST SWEET 16 L2
December 8-9, 2018
Mayfield Village Racquet Club, Cleveland, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Pablo Dale (241)   6-2;6-2
Q Mujtaba Ali-Khan (87)   6-2;6-3
S Eric Perkowski (58)   5-7;6-1;7-6(3)
F Joshua Portnoy (61)   6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Fila Axilus 2 Energized Tennis Shoe Review 🌸👟🎾
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 

Page updated on Tuesday, December 03, 2019 at 2:04:44 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections