Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Samantha Lange
Middle Island, New York
 
Heritage Academy
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 24-18 #114 on This Week's TennisRPI
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 10-19, 2005
Maywood Tennis Club, Maywood, NJ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jennifer Wolf (549)   6-0;6-1
16   Katherine Arlak (156) 4-6;7-6;6-2
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 20-30, 2005
Sportime-Lynbrook, Lynbrook, NY
Girls' 18 Singles MAIN
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Lauren Sadaka (47) 6-2;6-2
1 Lucy Zhang (336)   6-2;6-1
2 Kelley Lo Russo (201)   Wd (inj)*
QQ   Kathrin Sorokko (164) 2-6;6-2;6-3
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 25 - April 3, 2005
Oceanview Tennis Centre, Brooklyn, NY
Girls' 18 Singles Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kathrin Sorokko (164) 6-7(4);6-1;3-2Ret (inj)
1   Carlissa King (260) Wd (inj)*
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 18-27, 2005
Tiger Tennis, West Caldwell, NJ
Girls' 18 Main Draw Singles
Girls' 18 5th/6th Playoff
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Martina Featherston (285)   6-0;6-1
16 Katherine Arlak (156)   6-1;6-3
Q   Francine Whu (70) 6-3;6-4
S Lela Petrovic (333)   6-0;7-6(9)
F Sarah Summerfield (114)   6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Train Smart Tennis, Tampa, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Sarah Lederhandler (85) 7-6;6-2
1   Ali Gores (57) 6-4;6-4
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 28 - February 6, 2005
Tri-City Fitness Inc., Latham, NY
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Stephanie Zilberman (86) 6-3;6-4
4Q Lyndsey Lostritto   WoI*
4   Priyanka Misra (151) WoI*
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 7-17, 2005
Sportime-Kings Park, Kings Park, NY
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Brittany Berckes (139) 6-3;6-3
1 Ashley Globerman (162)   6-0;6-0
2 Stefani Catanzano (226)   6-3 RJ
QQ Catherine Kellner (87)   6-1;6-2
CQ Anuja Ankola (136)   WoJ*
CS Laken King (118)   6-4;6-3
CF   Noelle Hickey (17) 6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rachael White (35)   2-6;6-4;6-3
32 Natalie Skocik (192)   6-0;6-1
16 Whitney Wilson (150)   6-4;7-5
Q   Marisa Schonfeld (59) 6-1;6-0
CQ   Michelle Murphy (39) 6-3;6-2
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 2-7, 2004
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
K. Bourdages
6-2;7-5
LEVEL 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 15-24, 2004
Freeport Indoor Tennis, Freeport, NY
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sarah Landsman (88)   6-1;6-3
Q Liana Lastique   6-2;6-0
S Stefani Catanzano (226)   6-0;6-3
F   Laken King (118) 7-6(6);6-3
L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 1-11, 2004
Robbie Wagner Training, Roslyn Heights, NY
Girls' 18 Singles qualifying
Girls' 18 Singles main draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alyse Strauch (522)   6-0;6-1
Q Shirley Ben-Dak   6-0;6-0
32   Lena Litvak (17) 6-3;6-1
1 Karen Ginsburg    
2 Brett Davis (258)   6-2;6-1
QQ Nicole Scarangella (125)   6-3;6-1
CQ   Lauren Sadaka (47) 6-1;6-1
L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 10-19, 2004
Tennis-N-Gear, Syracuse, NY
Girls' 18 Singles
Girls 18 Singles Qualifier
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Ruxandra Dumitrescu (75) 7-6;6-1
1 Kathrin Sorokko (164)   6-3;6-4
2 Martina Featherston (285)   6-2;6-0
CQ   Ashley Globerman (162) 6-3;1-6;6-2
Q Kasey Rosenberger   6-2;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Roberta Vinci

 
Click on Roberta Vinci to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/21 Tennis Express founder Brad Blume accepts the #ALSIceBucketChallenge to raise awareness! See who he nominates
8/20 Check out the sleek limited edition Nike sneaks the pros are wearing at night at the US Open
8/20 .@AnaIvanovic accepted the #ALSIceBucketChallenge and nominated @rogerfederer and @serenawilliams. Watch
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 18, 2006 at 8:55:28 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections