Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Shimpei Kobori
Honolulu, Hawaii
 
Graduate
Class of 2005 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 9-12 #503 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA ALOHA AIRLINES JR. SECTIONAL
June 10-13, 2005
USTA/Hawaii-Pacific - Oahu, Honolulu, HI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Charles Monsell (632) 6-2;6-4
2 Stephan Ogasawara   7-5;6-1
QQ   Tyler Tobita (834) 6-3;6-4
WHDTA KOHALA JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 27-30, 2005
Kohala Tennis, Waikoloa, HI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Mallari   6-4;6-0
16   Hyatt Bailey (211) 6-1;6-3
QQ Johan Propst   6-1;6-0
CQ   Nathan Nakatsuka (322) 7-5;6-1
BARBER'S POINT EASTER JR. OPEN
April 15-24, 2005
Barber's Point Tennis Club, Aiea, HI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Andrew Murakami (325) 6-4;7-5
BARBER'S POINT SPRING JR. SECTIONAL
March 19-23, 2005
Barber's Point Tennis Club, Aiea, HI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Mallari   6-4;6-0
16 Robert Tada   6-1;6-0
Q   Daniel Llarenas (424) 6-1;3-6;6-2
CQ   Justin Lau 7-6(5));6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Punahou Tennis Club, Honolulu, HI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Albert Jou (195) 6-0;6-3
1   Ryan Sandburg (171) 6-1;6-2
HOLUA JR. OPEN
February 11-21, 2005
Bondallian Tennis, Inc, Kailua-Kona, HI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Daniel Adachi (771)   4-6;7-5;6-1
Q   Holden Ching (105) 6-1;6-4
WAILUKU WINTER JR. SECTIONALS
January 14-17, 2005
Wailuku Jr Tennis Club, Wailuku, HI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Robert Tada   6-0;6-1
16   Holden Ching (105) 6-4;6-2
2 Ian Nishimura   6-1;6-0
QQ Garret Nakata   6-2;6-1
CQ   Tyler Tobita (834) 6-3;4-6;13-11
RECENT COMMITMENTS
2/20 Kally Peterson chooses Bethel (MN)
2/19 Joseph Findley chooses Methodist (NC)
2/18 Jorge Cervantes chooses Tusculum
2/18 Emmett Moore chooses Pomona-Pitzer
2/18 Emily Dush chooses Utah
2/17 Joshua Hsia chooses CWRU
2/17 Moric Budinszky chooses Fairleigh Dickinson
2/17 Cameron Foley chooses Endicott
2/16 Carter Bradford chooses George Mason
2/16 Jordan Shaw chooses Harding

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
2/20 Happy #NationalLoveYourPetDay! ?? ??
2/15 Our playtesters try out the NEW @KSWISS Knitshot! FULL REVIEW
2/10 Take a look at the NEW @babolat RPM Blast Rough string!
2/02 See what our testers had to say about the @WilsonTennis Revolve Spin
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:59:25 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections