Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Michael Alford
Tampa, Florida
 
Wharton High School
Recent Graduate, Class of 2010
 

Overall Record: 24-5 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL BG18-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2010
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Michael Zhu (45)   6-3;6-3
128 Nathan Pasha (8)   6-3;6-2
64 Garrett Patton (96)   6-3;6-4
32   Daniel Kosakowski (1) 6-2;6-0
4   Justin Crenshaw (3) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2010
Gates Tennis Center, Denver, CO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Austin Woldmoe (83)   6-2;6-2
32 Landon Kinsey (117)   6-0;6-2
16   Augie Bloom (33) 6-4;6-3
3   Alex Clinkenbeard (145) Wo (inj)*
THE FLORIDA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 26 - July 2, 2010
Landings Tennis Association, Fort Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 George Tioutine (200)   6-3;6-0
64 Conner Pickering (254)   6-0;6-0
32 Isaac Thylen (386)   6-0;6-2
16 Gordon Watson (10)   6-2;6-4
Q   Hunter Harrington (14) Wo (inj)*
CQ   Michael Razumovsky (194) Wo (emerg)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 22-26, 2010
The Naples Tennis Club and Resort, Naples, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Max Kaye (228)   6-1;6-3
32 Alexander Robles (42)   6-3;6-1
16   Philip Nelson (118) 6-1;3-6;7-5
3   Anton Kovrigin (39) Wo (inj)*
SADDLEBROOK JR. SUPER SERIES
May 8-10, 2010
Saddlebrook Resort, Wesley Chapel, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Derek Crossman (910)   6-0;6-0
16 Ayush Bajoria (434)   6-0;6-0
Q   Michael Beiler (506) Wo (emerg)*
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
February 13-17, 2010
Train Smart Tennis, Tampa, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nate Collins (471)   6-0;6-3
32 Garrett Gordon (18)   6-2;6-3
16 Zachary Krumholz (45)   6-1;6-2
Q Hunter Callahan (15)   6-1;6-7(6);6-1
S Russell Bader (32)   7-5;6-3
F Bjorn Fratangelo (1)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 26-30, 2009
Tri-City Fitness Inc., Latham, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Quinton Vega (37)   6-3;6-2
32 Kevin Castellow (204)   6-2;6-4
16 Cameron Ghorbani (61)   6-3;3-6;6-3
Q   Dante Terenzio (20) 6-2;6-3
CQ Michael Retta (183)   6-2;6-1
CS   Andrew Adams (31) Wo (emerg)*
SEMINOLE CO. FALL SECTIONAL BG18,B16
October 10-12, 2009
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Danny Knight (266)   6-3;6-1
16   Andrew Dzulynsky (46) 6-1;1-6;4-3Ret (inj)
2   Cooper Maxwell (249) Wo (inj)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
5/04 Alec Levin chooses Wilkes
5/04 Francesca Varela chooses Wilkes
5/04 Joshua Bailey chooses Our Lady of the Lake
5/03 Zeynep Lir chooses Tufts
5/03 Meredith Roberts chooses TCU
5/03 Jennifer Lee chooses RPI
5/03 Alisha Parikh chooses Emerson
5/03 Thomas Wright chooses South Florida
5/03 Jakub Wojcik chooses South Florida
5/03 Manu Ravichandrakumar chooses Stonehill

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Juan Martin del Potro
 
Wilson Burn FST 95
Buy Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
 
Head Graphene XT Prestige Midplus
Buy Now: $209.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Borna Coric
 
Yonex VCORE Tour F 97 (310g)
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Donald Young
 
Tecnifibre TFight 315 Dynacore Racquet
Buy Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Thursday, September 02, 2010 at 2:02:53 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections