Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sam Riffice
Roseville, California
 
Rising Freshman
Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 57-26 #2 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nate Eazor (74)   6-2;6-1
64 Ivan Thamma (21)   6-7(2);7-6(6);6-4
32 Vasil Kirkov (3)   6-3;7-6(9)
16 Evan Zhu (12)   6-3;6-2
Q   John McNally (1) 0-6;6-2;7-6(5)
CQ   JJ Wolf (7) 6-3;6-1
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Shawn Parks (142)   6-0;6-2
64 Sean Sculley (29)   6-3;7-5
32 Kevin Ma (56)   6-3;6-0
16   Timothy Sah (13) 6-4;3-6;6-4
4 Matthew Galush (84)   6-2;6-3
QQ Nicholas Beaty (57)   3-6;6-2;10-6
CQ   Patrick Kypson (1) 2-6;6-4;10-3
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Matthew Gamble (8)   6-3;6-4
RR   Alex Phillips (13) 2-6;6-3;6-3
RR   John McNally (1) 6-2;6-1
RR Miko Pasimio (181)   6-3;6-0
RR Matthew Lord (47)   6-3;7-5
NORCAL SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS B18-16
June 7-17, 2014
California State University, Sacramento, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Woojae Kim (356)   6-1;6-0
32 Ryan Cardiff (530)   6-1;6-0
16 Anant Mundra (135)   6-2;6-0
Q Austen Huang (49)   6-3;6-4
S Jayson Fung (53)   6-3;6-3
F Alexandre Rotsaert (6)   6-1;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Maxwell Mendelsohn (27)   6-2;6-2
Q William Genesen (15)   6-2;6-2
S Caleb Chakravarthi (31)   6-1;6-1
F   Gianni Ross (4) 7-6;2-6;6-2
PLANTATION ITF
May 12-18, 2014
Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
W. Tutecky
  6-4;6-2
32   Alex Ross (53) 3-6;6-3;6-3
DELRAY BEACH ITF
May 5-11, 2014
Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
J. Peck
  6-2;6-2
32 Nikola Samardzic (22)   6-4;6-4
16  
L. Koelle
6-4;6-4
METROPOLIA OPEN
April 28 - May 4, 2014
Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
I. Halmenschlager Reis
  6-3;6-0
32 Jakub Wojcik (81)   6-0;6-0
16   Mwendwa Mbithi (10) 7-6(5);4-6;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Ivan Thamma (21) 6-4;7-5
1   Chase Burton (58) Wo (inj)*
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Trent Bryde (4)   6-4;5-7;6-3
16 Gianni Ross (4)   6-2;6-3
Q   John McNally (1) 6-3Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bjorn Hoffmann (45)   6-4;6-1
16 Brandon Holt (21)   6-3;2-6;6-2
Q Ryan Marker (124)   7-6;7-5
S   Billy Rowe (39) 6-7;6-2;6-4
PL Maxwell Cancilla (43)   6-0;7-5
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Parker Wynn (91)   6-0;6-1
64 Alex Ross (53)   6-4;6-3
32 Max Palmer (70)   4-6;6-0;6-2
16   John McNally (1) 6-3;6-1
4   Victor Pham (23) 6-2;4-6;10-7
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Vasil Kirkov (3)   6-4;7-5
Q  
M. Kecmanovic
6-4;6-4
CQ
T. Horie
  6-2;6-2
CS Vasil Kirkov (3)   6-4;6-2
CF
Y. Oliel
  6-4;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Ryan Shen (48) 1-6;6-3;6-4
1   Riley Scott (115) 6-2Ret (inj)
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 11-17, 2013
Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Anudeep Kodali (29) 4-6;6-3;7-5
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Evan Zhu (12)   6-3;6-3
32 Terrell Whitehurst (86)   3-6;7-6(4);6-1
16  
B. Khuma
6-3;3-6;7-5
EVERT AMERICAN ITF
October 28 - November 3, 2013
Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Francesco Racanelli (463)   7-5;6-1
32 Elio Livi   6-3;6-7(4);6-1
16   Jimmy Bendeck (36) 6-3;6-4
64 Ernesto Zubillaga (1331)   6-0;6-0
32 Ryan Rouche (184)   6-4;7-6(3)
16
M. Castellanos
  6-2;6-2
STOCKTON BG16 JR. EXCELLENCE
October 12-20, 2013
Stockton Junior Tennis Patrons, Stockton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anant Mundra (135)   6-1;7-5
16 Mitchell Iwahiro (97)   6-7(3);6-1;6-2
Q Riley Scott (115)   6-3;6-4
S   Sreyas Kolachalam (95) 6-3;6-3
PL Paul Barretto (40)   3-6;6-2;6-4
WICHITA FALLS ITF
September 30 - October 6, 2013
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Taylor Fritz (3) 6-2;6-1
WACO ITF
September 24-28, 2013
Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Branch Terrell (202)   6-4;6-1
32   Evan Zhu (12) 7-5;6-3
NIKE JR. TOUR NATIONAL MASTERS
September 13-15, 2013
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Andrew Fenty (18)   6-4;6-3
Q Gianni Ross (4)   6-0;7-6(4)
S   William Howells (14) 7-5;7-5
F-NE Patrick Kypson (1)   Wo (inj)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (STANFORD)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Usta Northern California, Stanford, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anant Mundra (135)   6-1;6-3
16 Mike Wang (320)   6-2;6-4
Q   Dylan King (80) 6-2;6-3
CQ Gabriel Rapoport (152)   6-1;6-2
CS Riley Scott (115)   6-2;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Prince Tour 95 Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/19 Cameron Kirkpatrick chooses Navy
8/19 Jordan Monosky chooses Newberry
8/19 Scott Adsit chooses John Carroll
8/18 Kyle Mautner chooses Penn
8/18 Dayton Hancock chooses Schreiner
8/18 Nicholas Pena chooses Schreiner
8/16 Courtney Hammagren chooses Linfield
8/15 Jakob Kolb chooses Florida Gulf Coast
8/15 Sammy Hogan chooses TAMU-Texarkana
8/14 Natella Nabieva chooses SCF

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/19 Check @serenawilliams' day and night dresses for the US Open. Talk about stylish!
8/18 Don't forget you can score @rogerfederer's winning look at Tennis Express! Shop here
8/18 .@MariaSharapova's all black @NikeTennis US Open dress is picture perfect
8/15 We have the gear the pros are wearing! Whose look do you love? Check them all out here
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 19, 2014 at 2:01:33 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections