Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Colin Markes
Austin, Texas
 
Westwood
Senior, Class of 2015
 

Overall Record: 33-23 #174 on This Week's TennisRPI
AUSTIN TA SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
February 7-8, 2015
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Joshua Sheehy (51)   6-3;1-6;6-2
Q   Chase Wood (21) 6-3;6-2
S-N   Parker Wynn (61) Wo (inj)*
F-NW   Payton Holden (34) Wo (inj)*
SAN ANTONIO SCMZ L3
January 17-20, 2015
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Christopher Lindsey (737)   6-0;6-2
32 Samuel San Marco (416)   6-0;6-3
16 Max Palmer (73)   6-1;6-0
Q   Grayson Broadus (64) 6-2;7-5
PL-S   Artur Jakubowski (116) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2014 - January 2, 2015
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Nicholas Borchenko (44) 6-4;7-6(5)
1 Ryland McDermott (252)   7-5;6-1
2 Peter Litsky (46)   3-6;6-3;10-8
3Q   Jesse Ruder-Hook (128) 6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 28 - December 1, 2014
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andre Libnic (166)   6-4;6-4
32 Brandon Lam (40)   6-4;6-2
16 Grayson Broadus (64)   7-6(6);7-6(6)
Q   Adrian Chamdani (17) 5-7;6-2;6-1
PL-S   Eric Rutledge (20) 6-2;6-0
SATA SCMZ EXCELLENCE
October 18-19, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Joshua Sheehy (51) 6-0;6-2
Q-W Kamran Khan (122)   6-4;6-3
S-W   Max Palmer (73) 3-6;6-1;6-2
F-SW   Isaac Perez (190) Wo (pc)*
WICHITA FALLS ITF
September 29 - October 5, 2014
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shayan Najam (431)   2-6;6-1;6-2
16   William Howells (14) Def (ns)*
CANYON CREEK SUPER CHMP. L4
August 30 - September 2, 2014
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas Ruzicka (348)   6-1;6-1
32
F. Bendana
  6-2;5-7;6-1
16 Eshan Dave (152)   6-4;7-5
Q Cole Davis (251)   6-4;6-0
S   Charles Tan (74) 7-6(1);6-2
PL   Joshua Sheehy (51) 15-0Wo (inj)*
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 William Sharton (168)   6-2;6-4
64   Logan Smith 6-3;6-2
2   Sameer Kumar (8) 6-3;6-0
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Brandon Yeoh (41)   6-4;6-7;6-4
RR   Gabe Tishman (62) 4-6;6-2;6-2
ALAMO CITY SC MZ BG18,16
July 19-21, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sundar Devakottai (262) 1-6;6-4;14-12
1 Grant Brown (364)   6-2;6-0
2 Eshan Dave (152)   6-4;6-4
QQ Ciro Lampasas (160)   6-4;7-5
CQ   Felix Hollaway (180) 6-3;6-2
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Vincent Lin (9) 6-2;6-3
1   Alan Sweet (140) 6-3;7-5
CAPSHER TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 13-21, 2014
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 William Ellis (813)   6-1;6-2
64 Zixiao Li   6-4;6-1
32 Matt Tyer (289)   6-3;6-2
16   Artur Jakubowski (116) 6-4;7-6(5)
5 Conor O'Meara (188)   6-3;6-4
QQ   Jacob Hansen (22) 6-0;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Artem Khrapko (48)   6-7(7);6-3;6-4
16   Jacob Hansen (22) 6-3;5-7;6-3
2   Taiyo Hamanaka (58) 6-1;6-0
HTA HOUSTON SUPER CHAMP L4
May 17-19, 2014
Houston Tennis Association, Houston, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Max Palmer (73)   6-3;7-6(2)
16 Parker Wynn (61)   6-4;6-3
Q   Joshua Sheehy (51) 7-6(6);6-4
CQ Gianni Mancini (126)   7-6(5);7-5
CS   Max Palmer (73) 1-0Ret (inj)*
WACO REGIONAL TC SCMZ
April 18-21, 2014
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kamran Khan (122)   6-4;6-4
32 Parker Metcalf (589)   6-3;6-3
16 Gianni Mancini (126)   7-5;6-3
Q   Henry Gordon (36) 6-3;6-1
CQ Jason Haugen (108)   6-3;6-4
CS Joseph Gray (133)   6-1;6-4
CF   Joshua Sheehy (51) 7-6;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Prince TeXtreme Tour 95 Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/17 Jacob Smith chooses Luther
4/17 Colton Squire chooses Millsaps
4/17 McKenna Root chooses UAB
4/17 Jeremy Hoover chooses Cedarville
4/17 Abby Valera chooses UC Riverside
4/17 Jacob Hamilton chooses Millikin
4/17 Nataliya Vlasova chooses Old Dominion
4/16 Owen Grafe chooses Juniata
4/16 Sam Wherley chooses Juniata
4/16 Kayla Stencel chooses Oakland

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  John Isner
 
PRINCE Warrior 100
Was: $200.00  Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Tomas Berdych
 
HEAD Graphene Instinct MP
Was: $179.95  Now: $99.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Kevin Anderson
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Tommy Haas
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 14, 2015 at 3:23:09 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections