Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Trey Yates
Dunwoody, Georgia
 
Rivers Academy
Senior, Class of 2014
 

Overall Record: 50-17 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   William Griffith (2) 6-3;6-4
RR Brendon Kempin (63)   6-0;2-6;1-0(6)
RR Daniel Grunberger (42)   7-6(1);7-6(2)
RR   Jacob Hansen (17) 6-2;1-6;7-5
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18
January 18-21, 2014
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Colton Phillips (335)   6-4;7-6(4)
32   Emil Reinberg (19) 6-4;0-6;7-6(6)
3 Michael Apple (150)   7-6(4);6-2
4Q Austin Bates (138)   6-1;6-2
4 Spencer Richey (51)   6-0;6-2
CQ Michael Kay (37)   7-5;7-5
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Steven Chen (110)   6-3;6-7(7);6-2
64 Jonathan Li (76)   7-6(5);7-5
32 Alexander Knight (45)   6-2;7-5
16   Nicolas Podesta (27) 7-5;2-6;7-5
4 Korey Lovett (16)   6-1;6-7;7-6(3);10-6
QQ Adrian Chamdani (29)   5-7;6-4;10-2
CQ   Walker Duncan (12) 6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
City of Pensacola Parks & Recreation, Pensacola, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Xavier Gonzalez (114)   6-1;6-1
16 Ryan Massinople (241)   6-1;6-1
Q Oliver Landert (20)   6-3;6-2
S McClain Kessler (14)   7-6(2);6-7(5);6-2
F Alexander Knight (45)   6-4;7-6(5)
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-11, 2013
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alex Fennell (28)   6-3;6-4
64   Benjamin Donovan (26) 7-6(5);6-2
3   A.J. Catanzariti (12) 6-3;7-5
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM
July 27-30, 2013
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Thomas Fawcett (4) 6-2;6-2
RR Tyler Lu (20)   7-5;4-6;7-6(4)
RR Trey Daniel (45)   6-3;2-6;6-4
RR   Sebastian Beltrame (18) 6-3;7-5
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-21, 2013
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jake Gober (156)   6-4;6-3
64 Trevor Johnson (8)   6-7;6-4;6-2
32 John Mee (44)   6-7;6-4;2-0Ret (inj)
16   Daniel Kerznerman (3) 6-3;6-1
5 David Wilczynski (28)   7-6;7-6
QQ Jake Douglas (33)   6-4;6-3
CQ
D. Baughman
  Wo (inj)*
CS   Henry Craig (12) 6-3;6-2
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (BIRMINGHAM)
July 6-8, 2013
Highland Park Tennis Center, Birmingham, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Taylor Cramer (163)   7-6;7-6
16 Jonathan Heidenberg (150)   6-3;6-3
Q Adam Elliget (93)   6-4;6-3
S Thomas Mayronne (36)   6-3;3-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
Lexington Tennis Club, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Julian Rozenstein (103)   6-1;6-0
16 Terrell Whitehurst (82)   6-2;6-4
Q Terrance Whitehurst (24)   7-6(6);6-3
S   Ronnie Schneider (6) 6-1;6-2
PL   Matthew Mendez (19) 3-6;6-3;6-3
SOUTHERN BG18 CLOSED
June 15-22, 2013
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Yun (55)   6-2;6-2
32 Sam Edwards (59)   6-2;7-5
16 Wood Benton (30)   6-0;6-7(1);6-3
Q   Korey Lovett (16) 4-6;6-2;6-4
CQ Michael Kay (37)   6-3;6-4
CS Benjamin Donovan (26)   6-4;6-3
CF   Adam Steryous (22) 6-2;4-6;1-0(9)
GA STATE CLOSED QUALIFYING CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 31 - June 5, 2013
Macon Tennis Assn, Macon, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tristan Gunbie (650)   4-1;4-2
32 Matthew Jones (426)   6-4;6-1
16 Pally Ray (78)   6-4;6-4
Q   Justin Byrd (60) 6-4;6-4
CQ   Christopher Eubanks (18) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Hudlow Tennis Center/CCCTennisServices, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Oliver Landert (20)   7-6(4);6-3
16   Andrew Schafer (10) 5-7;6-0;6-0
2 Chase Colton (15)   6-3;6-2
QQ Sam Edwards (59)   6-3;6-1
CQ Matthew Mendez (19)   6-1;7-6(5)
CS Walker Duncan (12)   6-3;4-6;1-0(4)
SOUTHERN SPRING CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 19-22, 2013
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alexander Miller (89)   6-2;6-3
32 Jayanth Chintham (117)   6-4;6-4
16 Andy Martinez (90)   2-6;6-2;6-4
Q Christian Garay (18)   6-4;6-4
S Marshall Sharp (27)   Wo (inj)*
F Robert Kelly (26)   6-4;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Babolat Pure Strike Tour Racquet Review
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/19 Amber Sample chooses OH Wesleyan
4/19 Marissa Kovach chooses Bellarmine
4/19 Brendan McCarthy chooses Bentley
4/18 Daniel Maese chooses Boise State
4/18 Chloe Gadsden chooses Air Force
4/18 William Farmakis chooses Hardin-Simmons
4/18 Henry Ji chooses USC
4/18 Arianna Paules Aldrey chooses Boise State
4/18 Brett Shriver chooses Loyola (MD)
4/17 David Glenn chooses Rhodes

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/18 Just in: Brand new @ATPWorldTour apparel for men! Shop now
4/16 Over 400 apparel items in our Happy Hour sale and nothing is over $20!!! Limited sizes available so stock up
4/16 For just $49.95 you get this great @babolat V Pro 2 shoes! Only during #TWHappyHour
4/16 This weeks #TWHappyHour deals include apparel for $20 or less, $49.95 @babolat shoe & more
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 2:01:50 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections