Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Kayla Day
Santa Barbara, California
 
Rising Sophomore
Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 98-15 #2 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 31 - August 9, 2014
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Maria Ross (32)   6-7(5);6-0;6-2
64 Eleanor Bullock (132)   6-0;6-0
32 Jada Hart (12)   6-3;7-5
16 Abigail Desiatnikov (2)   5-7;6-3;7-6(7)
Q Morgan Coppoc (25)   6-3;1-6;6-4
S Alexandra Sanford (13)   6-1;7-5
F   Kylie McKenzie (10) 6-1;6-4
USTA G18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Gaby Pollner (18)   6-1;6-1
RR Bianca Moldovan (19)   6-0;1-6;6-3
RR Ashley Ishimura (124)   6-3;7-5
RR Nicole Kalhorn (42)   2-6;6-2;3-1 Ret (inj)
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alexandra Pollack (54)   6-0;6-2
64 Nina Sorkin (98)   6-0;6-4
32 Christina Sisti (78)   6-1;6-4
16 Ashley Lahey (24)   6-3;6-4
Q Kylie McKenzie (10)   6-2;6-7(4);6-1
S   Claire Liu (1) 6-0;6-7(5);6-1
PL Makenna Jones (10)   6-4;6-4
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Nadia Gizdova (22)   6-2;2-6;6-2
RR Ann Li (22)   6-0;6-3
RR Isabella Lorenzini (29)   2-6;6-2;6-1
RR Kylee Kato (248)   6-0;6-0
RR Makenna Jones (10)   6-3;6-2
RR Sasha Belaya (51)   6-1;6-2
112TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (1)
June 21-29, 2014
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Girls' 18 Singles MAIN DRAW
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nika Vahdat (745)   6-0;6-0
32 Kareena Manji (36)   6-3;6-4
16 Kenadi Hance (58)   6-4;6-4
Q Kelly Chen (7)   6-2;6-4
S Emma Higuchi (4)   7-6;7-6
F   Ena Shibahara (3) 1-6;7-5;6-2
99TH SANTA BARBARA SUMMER JR. TOURNAMENT
May 31 - June 8, 2014
Santa Barbara Tennis Patrons, Santa Barbara, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Caroline Amos (107)   7-5;6-0
16 Regina Pitts (48)   6-1;6-4
Q
R. Tanaka
  6-2;6-3
S Amber Park (64)   6-3;6-1
F Andrea Kevakian (22)   6-3;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Abigail Chiu (34)   6-2;6-7;6-2
Q Madeline Meredith (20)   6-2;6-1
S   Alexandra Sanford (13) 6-2;4-6;6-0
F-NE   Makenna Jones (10) 6-2;6-4
PLANTATION ITF
May 12-18, 2014
Plantation, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Mia Horvit (13) 6-3;6-2
THE EASTER BOWL ITF TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 5-13, 2014
EL Kuhle, Rancho Mirage, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Raveena Kingsley (2)   6-4;4-6;6-4
32 Meghan Kelley (13)   6-1;6-1
16   Kaitlyn McCarthy (1) 6-0;6-1
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jessi Muljat (4)   6-3;7-5
16 Taylor Bridges (35)   6-0;7-5
Q   Samantha Martinelli (16) 6-3;6-4
USTA CLAREMONT ITF
March 22-30, 2014
c/o Biszantz Family Tennis Center, Claremont, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Abigail Desiatnikov (2) 7-5;6-7(8);6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Bess Waldram (40)   6-4;6-2
RR Star Makarome (27)   3-6;6-2;6-4
RR Cameron Corse (26)   6-1;6-2
RR Savannah Slaysman (47)   6-1;6-2
33RD WOODY HUNT MEM. SOUTH BAY TOURNAMENT
February 22 - March 2, 2014
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Ests., CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anastasia Drulias (409)   7-5;6-1
32 Tasia Mochernak (197)   Wo (pc)*
16 Emilee Duong (97)   6-2;6-2
Q Jenna Moustafa (40)   Wo (ill)*
S Paulina Ferrari (46)   7-6;6-1
F   Ryan Peus (12) Wo (inj)*
63RD GENE JUNG WHITTIER MIDWINTER TOURNAMENT
January 18-26, 2014
Greater Whittier Tennis Club, Whittier, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ann Selim (115)   6-3;6-3
32 Mattea Kilstofte (183)   6-1;6-3
16 Estelle Wong (70)   6-4;3-6;7-5
Q   Elizabeth Profit (40) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Anastasiya Joyner (74)   6-1;6-2
64 Victoria Emma (31)   6-4;6-2
32 Marybeth Hurley (27)   6-3;6-1
16 Savannah Slaysman (47)   6-4;6-1
Q Nadia Gizdova (22)   6-1;6-3
S Rebecca Weissmann (27)   3-0Ret (inj)
F Alexandra Sanford (13)   2-6;6-3;6-3
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128
M. Portillo
  0-6;6-1;6-1
64 Lillian Gabrielsen   6-0;6-3
32
M. Carle
  6-0;6-2
16
B. Andreescu
  6-4;6-3
Q  
V. Wong
6-4;7-5
CS Ashley Lahey (24)   4-6;6-3;6-0
CF Hannah Lairmore (5)   Wo (ill)*
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT IMG A
November 28 - December 8, 2013
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Olga Basko   6-2;6-0
32
A. Maciulaityte
  6-3;6-3
16 Maria Mateas (3)   7-6(3);7-5
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 11-17, 2013
Lexington, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rachel Chong (32)   5-7;6-1;6-1
32 Naomi Waters (62)   6-3;6-4
16 Alexandra Valenstein (28)   7-6(2);6-4
Q   Terri Fleming (11) 0-6;6-2;6-2
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rachel Chong (32)   6-0;6-0
32   Claire Liu (1) 6-2;7-6(0)
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (COSTA MESA)
October 26-28, 2013
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Martina Bocchi (153)   6-3;6-3
16 Alyssa Grijalva (138)   6-3;6-2
Q Ilana Oleynik (233)   6-2;6-2
S Hannah Lairmore (5)   7-5;7-5
F Ashley Lahey (24)   6-4;6-3
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI OPEN
October 5-13, 2013
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jessica Brown   6-0;6-0
64 Gabriela Armas (185)   6-0;6-1
32 Carissa Bernhardt (204)   6-0;6-1
16 Emily Maxfield (58)   6-1;6-1
Q Riley McQuaid (15)   6-4;4-6;6-1
S Annette Goulak (23)   6-1;6-3
F Ryan Peus (12)   7-6;6-4
V COPA MANGU
September 30 - October 5, 2013
DOM
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
A. Verwaay Briones
  6-0;6-1
32
M. Lopez
  6-1;6-3
16 Katelyn Jackson (55)   7-5;6-4
Q   Stephanie Nemtsova (36) 6-4;3-1;Retired
COPA COQUI 2013
September 23-28, 2013
PUR
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alexxa Etienne (557)   6-0;6-0
Q
S. Xu
  6-2;6-0
32 Karla Portalatin   6-1;6-0
16 Alyssa Mayo (541)   6-0;6-0
Q   Andie Daniell (5) 6-3;4-6;6-1
NIKE JR. TOUR NATIONAL MASTERS
September 13-15, 2013
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Danielle Quevedo (58)   6-3;6-2
Q Maria Mateas (3)   7-5;7-6(5)
S Victoria Flores (21)   6-4;6-7;6-1
F Claire Liu (1)   4-6;7-5;7-5
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (STANFORD)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Usta Northern California, Stanford, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Catalina Rico (147)   6-2;7-5
16 Seriana Saltzen (104)   6-2;7-5
Q Carolyn Campana (21)   6-0;6-1
S Riley McQuaid (15)   7-6(7);1-6;6-4
F Darya Possokhova (35)   7-5;6-0
5TH JIM BUCK TEAM BG18
August 23-25, 2013
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Riley McQuaid (15)   7-5;6-1
RR Karla Dulay (430)   6-0;6-1
RR Brittanie Eraso (177)   7-5;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke
8/19 Cameron Kirkpatrick chooses Navy
8/19 Jordan Monosky chooses Newberry
8/19 Scott Adsit chooses John Carroll
8/18 Kyle Mautner chooses Penn
8/18 Dayton Hancock chooses Schreiner
8/18 Nicholas Pena chooses Schreiner

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/20 Check out the sleek limited edition Nike sneaks the pros are wearing at night at the US Open
8/20 .@AnaIvanovic accepted the #ALSIceBucketChallenge and nominated @rogerfederer and @serenawilliams. Watch
8/19 Check @serenawilliams' day and night dresses for the US Open. Talk about stylish!
8/18 Don't forget you can score @rogerfederer's winning look at Tennis Express! Shop here
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, August 20, 2014 at 2:02:03 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections