Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Ivan Smith
Chula Vista, California
 
Rising 7th Grader
Class of 2020
 

Overall Record: 113-13 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
41ST WILBUR FOLSOM MEM. OPEN TOURNAMENT
June 30 - July 4, 2014
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Daniel Shaw   6-0;6-0
Q Lawee Sherif (35)   6-1;6-3
S
G. Osmont
  6-2;6-1
F Matthew Lanahan (253)   6-2;6-2
112TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (1)
June 21-29, 2014
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Wei (807)   6-0;6-2
32 Cody Ray Emery (91)   6-1;6-0
16 Matthew Sah (268)   6-0;6-0
Q Griffin Daehnke (11)   6-1;6-2
S   Emilio Nava (21) 6-2;6-1
PL   Noah Gampel (2) 5-7;6-1;1-0(7)
SCTA TEAM CUP 2014
June 14-15, 2014
USTA SoCal Tennis Assn, Los Angeles, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Ryan St. Jean (272)   6-2
RR Caleb Wilkins (197)   8-2
RR Emin Torlic (299)   8-4
16TH LAGUNA NIGUEL JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
June 9-13, 2014
Laguna Niguel Racquet Club, Laguna Niguel, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   James Chiu (292) Wo (inj)*
99TH SANTA BARBARA SUMMER JR. TOURNAMENT
May 31 - June 8, 2014
Santa Barbara Tennis Patrons, Santa Barbara, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jacob Gauthier   6-3;6-0
16 Cody Ray Emery (91)   6-3;4-6;6-3
Q Elias Weeks (102)   6-2;6-1
S Ayato Arakaki (97)   6-4;6-1
F   Hayden Gura (72) 6-1;5-2Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, Roseville, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Karl Collins (144)   7-6(4);6-2
16   Artem Iermolov (62) 6-4;6-7(4);1-0(5)
2 Samuel Landau (4)   6-2;6-3
CQ Derek Wong (183)   6-1;6-3
CS Alex Lin (64)   6-3;6-4
CF   Hugo Hashimoto (8) 7-5;6-1
MATCH POINT TA SPRING JR. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 17-19, 2014
Match Point Tennis Academy, Santa Ana, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Vinod Krishnamoorthy (818)   6-0;6-0
Q Budd Bernie (505)   7-6(5);6-2
S Kyle Kang (4)   6-0;6-1
F   James Lipscomb (176) Wd (inj)*
30TH ANAHEIM TC SPRING JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
April 26 - May 4, 2014
Orange County Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jean-Baptiste Badon (119)   6-1;6-1
32 Aaron Basye (358)   6-2;6-1
16 Tyler Lamy (729)   6-1;6-4
Q Griffin Daehnke (11)   6-4;6-4
S Leo Wang (113)   6-3;6-1
F J.J. Henderson (9)   6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alfredo Casso (130)   7-5;7-6
32 Matthew Sah (268)   6-1;6-4
16   Alexey Lunin (42) 6-3;6-2
3   Noah Gampel (2) 6-2;1-1Ret (ill)
DESERT PRINCESS JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
April 5-6, 2014
Moore Tennis Academy @Desert Princess CC, Cathedral City, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q   Ryan Nader (891) Wo (ill)*
80TH HARPER INK JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
March 22-30, 2014
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jared Gura (36)   6-1;6-0
32 Vahag Pashayan (317)   6-2;6-2
16 Ryan St. Jean (272)   6-4;6-4
Q Michael Cabacungan (115)   6-3;6-1
S   Noah Gampel (2) 4-6;6-3;6-3
57TH LONG BEACH JR. TOURNAMENT
March 8-16, 2014
Long Beach Tennis Patrons Association, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brandon Wong (830)   6-2;6-0
32 Aaron Basye (358)   6-2;6-0
16 Jinta Sasamori (200)   6-1;6-3
Q Maximus Catabona (89)   6-2;6-3
S Michael Vergara (223)   6-2;7-5
F Elijah Strode (46)   6-2;6-2
33RD WOODY HUNT MEM. SOUTH BAY TOURNAMENT
February 22 - March 2, 2014
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Ests., CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gabriel Jinich (156)   6-4;6-1
32 Bradford Le (676)   6-1;6-0
16 Elias Weeks (102)   6-1;6-2
Q Corey Marley (227)   6-4;6-2
S Noah Gampel (2)   6-3;6-1
F Kant Krittayaweth (42)   6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachery Lim (68)   6-4;6-4
16 Kant Krittayaweth (42)   6-2;6-3
Q Hayden Gura (72)   6-4;6-2
S Emilio Nava (21)   6-3;1-6;1-0(10-5)
F   Harry Yang (11) 6-1;6-1
69TH ANNUAL FULLERTON JR. TOURNAMENT
February 1-10, 2014
Fullerton Tennis Patrons, La Habra, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Timothy Li (225)   6-1;6-1
32 Matthew Shin (536)   6-2;6-0
16 Colin Kang (31)   6-0;6-2
Q Noah Gampel (2)   6-1;6-3
S J.J. Henderson (9)   6-2;6-3
F Harry Yang (11)   6-1;0-6;10-6
63RD GENE JUNG WHITTIER MIDWINTER TOURNAMENT
January 18-26, 2014
Greater Whittier Tennis Club, Whittier, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Miles Jones (49) Wd (admin)*
PALM VALLEY MLK DAY JR. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 18-20, 2014
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Emin Torlic (299)   6-1;6-1
16 Kevin Yu (656)   6-2;6-2
Q Scott Lucius (1321)   6-1;6-4
S Patryk Kozlowski (265)   6-3;6-1
F   Gavin Spencer (141) 6-0;6-2
10TH YES FOUNDATION WINTER OPEN
January 4-6, 2014
Youth Education & Sports Foundation, Los Angeles, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Shaan Londhe (1324)   6-1;6-0
Q Tyler Lamy (729)   6-1;6-1
S Charles Quest (533)   6-0;6-3
F Maximus Catabona (89)   6-4;4-6;10-8
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Boys' 12 Singles SILVER DRAW
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Matthan Tharakan (243)   6-0;6-2
64 Suhas Krishnan (109)   6-0;6-1
32 Matthew Sah (268)   6-3;6-1
16   Thomas Yu (4) Wo (ill)*
Q   Nathan Arimilli (20) Wo (ill)*
39TH CLAREMONT CLUB JR. TOURNAMENT
December 21-23, 2013
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Christopher Hahn   6-1;6-0
Q Leo Wang (113)   6-1;6-4
S Johannes Tielking (438)   6-2;6-0
F Jinta Sasamori (200)   6-3;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachery Lim (68)   6-1;7-5
16 Bryan Kulikov (117)   6-4;7-5
Q Noah Gampel (2)   6-2;6-3
S Harsh Parikh (64)   6-3;6-3
F   Harry Yang (11) 6-0;6-3
THE SOCAL JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 23-25, 2013
Russ-Alfaro Tennis Academy, Thousand Oaks, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 George Barinov (384)   6-0;6-1
16
G. Osmont
  6-4;6-3
Q JP Day (23)   6-0;6-1
S Ryan St. Jean (272)   7-6(4);6-4
F   Emilio Nava (21) Wo (inj)*
22ND WESTCOAST WINTER JR. OPEN
November 16-19, 2013
Calif Tennis Assn, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adrain Pedroza (157)   6-3;6-3
16 Minwoo Kwon (1037)   6-0;6-0
Q Sebastian Gorzny (8)   6-3;6-4
S Colin Kang (31)   7-5;6-3
F Griffin Daehnke (11)   6-3;6-4
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (TUCSON)
October 26-28, 2013
Hilton Tucson El Conquistador, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mateo Moss (81)   6-0;6-1
16 Jinta Sasamori (200)   6-3;6-3
Q Eric Silberman (99)   6-3;6-2
S Shawn Berdia (67)   6-0;6-2
F   Ryder Jackson (89) 6-1;6-3
33RD SCTA K-SWISS GRAND PRIX MASTERS
October 19-20, 2013
USTA/Southern California Tennis Assn, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q James Lipscomb (176)   6-1;4-6;6-1
S Ryan St. Jean (272)   3-6;6-4;6-2
F Griffin Daehnke (11)   7-5;6-2
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI OPEN
October 5-13, 2013
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Justin Nguyen (624)   6-2;6-3
32 Steven Ferry (1023)   6-1;6-3
16 Subham Dikhit (215)   6-1;6-4
Q Hayden Gura (72)   7-6;7-5
S   Siem Woldeab (43) 7-5;3-1Ret (inj)
50TH NORTHRIDGE-MATADOR JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
September 21-29, 2013
Northridge Tennis Patrons, Northridge, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Arya Astani (837)   6-2;6-2
32 Noah Gampel (2)   6-4;4-6;6-1
16 Ryan St. Jean (272)   6-3;7-6
Q Corey Marley (227)   6-1;6-4
S Zachary Delson (123)   6-1;6-1
F Harry Yang (11)   7-6;6-7;7-5
29TH LOS CABALLEROS JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
September 7-15, 2013
Los Caballeros Sports & Racquets Club, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Noah Gampel (2)   7-6;4-6;6-2
32 Henry Lovett (234)   6-4;7-5
16 J.J. Henderson (9)   7-5;6-3
Q   Siem Woldeab (43) Wo (inj)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (LAS VEGAS)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
The Amanda & Stacy Darling Memorial Tenn, Las Vegas, NV
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Thomas Paulsell (36)   6-2;6-3
16 Jack Kostrinsky (154)   6-4;6-1
Q Nikita Horunzhy (114)   7-5;6-4
S Hellman Zhao (78)   6-0;7-5
F   Andre Ilagan (134) Wo (inj)*
WESTLAKE AC SUMMER JR. OPEN
August 23-25, 2013
Westlake Athletic Club, Westlake Village, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bryan Shott (798)   6-0;6-1
16 Dominique Rolland   6-1;6-2
Q Justin Lamy (118)   6-0;7-5
S Erik McCutchen (250)   6-0;6-0
F Subham Dikhit (215)   6-1;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS GEAR GUIDE
 
Rafael Nadal US Open Gear
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke
8/19 Cameron Kirkpatrick chooses Navy
8/19 Jordan Monosky chooses Newberry
8/19 Scott Adsit chooses John Carroll
8/18 Kyle Mautner chooses Penn

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Nikolay Davydenko
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic 200 Plus
Was: $210.00  Now: $99.00
Review, Feedback
 
  Tommy Robredo
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic M 6.0
Was: $210.00  Now: $129.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Nicolas Almagro
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic M 4.0
Was: $210.00  Now: $179.00
Feedback, Demo
 
  Andreas Seppi
 
PRO KENNEX Ki Q Tour
Was: $199.00  Now: $169.00
Feedback, Demo
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 19, 2014 at 2:59:53 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections