Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sebastian Mermersky
Washington, District of Columbia
 
Rising Sophomore
Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 73-22 #12 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Dylan Levitt (141)   6-4;4-6;6-1
64 Rajeev Laungani (213)   6-2;6-1
32   Sam Turchetta (14) 7-6;6-1
3   Alex Phillips (14) 6-2;6-2
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Kenneth Connor Hance (3)   5-7;6-3;5-0 Ret (inj)
RR Joey Baldwin (439)   6-0;6-1
RR Christopher Ephron (62)   2-6;6-2;1-1 Ret (inj)
RR   Matthew Gamble (9) 6-4;4-6;6-2
RR Caleb Chakravarthi (29)   6-2;6-7;6-2
RR Payton Holden (25)   2-6;6-1;6-2
INTERNATIONAL GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS ITF
June 6-14, 2014
The Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, PA
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kyrylo Tsygura (10) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Alafia Ayeni (8) 7-6;7-6
Q-W Steven Sun (9)   4-6;6-1;6-3
S-W Trent Bryde (4)   4-6;6-3;6-2
F-W   Maxwell Mendelsohn (24) 6-3;6-3
DELRAY BEACH ITF
May 5-11, 2014
Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Abhimanyu Vannemreddy (69)   6-2;7-6(4)
32 Jake Beasley (145)   6-1;6-2
16   Sean Hill (12) 4-6;6-3;7-5
64
P. Siracusa
  6-2;6-3
32   Liam Caruana (19) 6-2;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   William Genesen (27) 6-3;6-4
1 Robin Engel (87)   6-3;6-2
2 Nicholas Borchenko (72)   6-7(4);6-1;10-5
3Q Rae Lan (57)   7-6(3);6-3
3 Chaz Downing (89)   6-4;6-1
CQ Robert Loeb (25)   2-6;7-5;10-8
CS Max Liu (93)   6-2;6-2
CF JJ Wolf (7)   6-3;6-2
USTA MAS CHMP. #2 SUPER
March 15-17, 2014
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Spencer Bozsik (348)   6-3;6-2
16 Jake Fishkin (70)   6-0;7-6;7-6(4))
Q Conor Somers (183)   6-1;6-4
S Dennis Afanasev (38)   6-1;6-3
F Kyrylo Tsygura (10)   6-7;8-6);6-2;10-6
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gianni Ross (5)   3-6;6-2;6-1
16 Lubomir Cuba (79)   6-0;6-0
Q Michael Chen (81)   7-6;6-3
S   Jordan Benjamin (50) 6-3;6-1
PL Brenden Volk (28)   Wo (ill)*
L1 ALLEY POND JANUARY CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 17-20, 2014
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Noah Reisch (886)   6-0;6-4
32 Grant Urken (318)   6-3;6-1
16 Jonathan Holtzman (248)   6-2;7-6
Q Chris Kuhnle (396)   7-5Ret (inj)
S Mark Julian Baker (261)   6-1;6-1
F Ryan Goetz (40)   6-0;6-3
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER
January 11-13, 2014
Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jack Tascher (98)   7-6(9);6-4
16 Nikolai Parodi (91)   6-1;6-3
Q Payam Ahmadi (65)   7-6(3);5-7;7-6(0)
S   Kyrylo Tsygura (10) 7-5;4-6;6-2
PL William Howells (15)   Wd (inj)*
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 700 L3
January 4-6, 2014
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Alex Cauneac (139) Wd (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andrew Yip (217)   6-0;6-2
64 Brant Fenno (113)   6-0;6-0
32 Zummy Bauer (53)   6-3;6-2
16 Austen Huang (50)   6-4;6-2
Q Robert Baylon (15)   3-6;6-3;6-4
S   Patrick Kypson (1) 6-4;6-1
PL   Abhijeet Joshi (26) 6-1;6-4
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Ryan Goetz (40) 0-6;6-4;7-6(4)
2
A. Jokic
  7-6(8);1-6;7-6(7)
3Q Marwan Abaza (193)   6-4;6-4
L1B COURTSENSE DECEMBER
December 6-8, 2013
Bogota Racquet Club, Bogota, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Peter Volkov   6-0;6-3
Q Max Haase (680)   6-0;6-1
S William Persson (368)   6-0;6-2
F Abhijeet Joshi (26)   7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jeff Zucker (49)   7-5;6-1
16   Matthew Gamble (9) 6-1;6-1
2 Matthew Jacobs (162)   6-7(6);7-5;10-7
QQ   Nicholas Beaty (63) 6-3;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (CORAL GABLES)
October 26-28, 2013
Tier One Tennis, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Peter Litsky (66)   7-6(8);6-3
16   Brandon Shanklin (98) 6-7(6);6-0;6-1
2 Alexander Del Corral (24)   6-4;6-2
QQ Sam Dern (122)   6-0;6-4
CQ   Pietro Rimondini (34) 6-3;6-3
USTA MAS B16 CHAMPIONSHIP #4
October 12-14, 2013
Centre Court Racquet Club, Newport News, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kevin Wan (275)   6-2;4-6;6-2
16 Luke Tercek (144)   6-4;6-1
Q Sebastian Arcila (27)   6-7(4);6-4;6-1
S   Shyam Venkatasubramanian (195) 2-6;6-3;6-0
PL Jason Kros (114)   7-6(4);5-1Ret (quit)
USTA MAS B14 CHMP.#4
October 5-7, 2013
Centre Court Racquet Club, Newport News, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Fleming (370)   6-1;6-2
16 Conor Somers (183)   6-2;6-4
Q Adrien Bouchet (194)   6-2;6-3
S Kyrylo Tsygura (10)   6-4;6-4
F William Howells (15)   6-3;2-6;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (WEST HARTFORD)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Conard High School, West Hartford, CT,
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kevin Xu (187)   6-2;6-3
16 Anthony Caputo (265)   7-6;3-6;10-7
Q   Justin Lee (19) 1-6;6-1;6-2
CQ   Lubomir Cuba (79) 6-4;6-2
USTA MAS B16 CHALLENGER #5
August 17-19, 2013
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Rohan Subramanian (1247)   6-0;6-2
16 Mark Prettyman (97)   6-4;6-0
Q Jack McLister (376)   6-1;6-2
S Chase Bernstine (59)   Wd (emerg)*
F William Howells (15)   5-7;6-2;6-4
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-10, 2013
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ryan Goetz (40)   6-3;6-3
64 Neil Tengbumroong (136)   6-2;6-2
32   Sami Soufi (52) 6-3;6-3
1-NE Kento Perera (42)   6-0;6-3
Q-NE Robert Baylon (15)   6-3;6-0
S-NE Alexander Brown (44)   6-2;6-1
F-NE Caleb Chakravarthi (29)   6-3;7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Kevin Anderson

 
Click on Kevin Anderson to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
7/29 Looking to buy a new racquet? We have everything you need to know in one simple infographic
7/28 48-hour Sale! Save an additional 15% off on clearance apparel and shoes with the code PROMO15. Shop here
7/25 Yes! The new @WilsonTennis video for the Pro Staff RF 97 is here! More release details to come
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 29, 2014 at 2:02:10 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections