Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Joanna Zalewski
Linden, New Jersey
 
Linden High School
Senior, Class of 2015
 

Overall Record: 35-13 #8 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 31 - August 9, 2014
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Madison Tedford (79)   7-6;6-2
64   Jessica Ho (4) 6-1;6-1
2 Turner Yates (74)   6-4;6-2
3Q   Alexis Nelson (6) 6-1;6-4
USTA G18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Melissa Lord (12) 7-6(7);6-0
RR Caroline Turner (49)   6-1;6-1
RR   Andie Daniell (5) 6-3;7-5
RR   Jessie Aney (7) 4-6;6-2;6-1
EASTERN SUPER SIX SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 19-23, 2014
New Shrewsbury Racquet Club, Tinton Falls, NJ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Anna Ulyashchenko (29) 7-6(3);4-6;6-3
1 Avery Wagman (157)   6-1;6-2
2 Aimee Manfredo (141)   Wo (ill)*
CQ Krishna Patel (177)   6-3;6-2
CS Madison Stevens (121)   6-3;6-1
CF Madison Battaglia (20)   Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Elene Tsokilauri (31)   6-0;6-2
16 Hannah Shteyn (20)   6-4;6-3
Q   Caroline Lampl (9) 6-3;6-3
PL-S Anna Ulyashchenko (29)   6-3;6-3
PL-F Melissa Lord (12)   6-4;6-4
EASTERN SWEET 16 G18
May 16-18, 2014
Binghamton Tennis Center, Binghamton, NY
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Maddie Stearns (55)   6-1;6-4
Q Arnelle Sullivan (47)   7-6(7-3);6-3
S Aleksandra Mally (22)   6-2;7-5
F Sabrina Xiong (28)   6-3;6-3
EASTERN SUPER SIX TRI-CITY
April 4-6, 2014
Tri-City Fitness Inc., Latham, NY
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Lauren Fishbein (208)   6-3;6-2
16 Carlee Conway (336)   6-2;6-1
Q   Hannah Shteyn (20) 6-4;6-4
PL-S   Alexa Graham (11) 6-3;7-6(5)
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Green Spring Racquet Club, Lutherville, MD
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Caitlin Bernard (97)   6-2;6-1
16 Lauren Fishbein (208)   6-0;6-1
Q Valerie Shklover (39)   6-2;6-0
S Ariana Rodriguez (31)   6-1;6-2
F Rima Asatrian (12)   6-2;6-2
EASTERN SUPER SIX SPORTIME BETHPAGE
January 17-20, 2014
Sportime Tennis Bethpage, Bethpage, NY
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Keren Khromchenko (452)   6-0;6-1
16 Mia Vecchio (156)   6-4;6-0
Q Valerie Shklover (39)   7-5;6-3
S   Alexa Graham (11) 0-6;6-3;6-3
PL   Jacqueline Urbinati (61) 6-3;6-2
L1 ARMONK INDOOR EASTERN GRAND PRIX
January 3-12, 2014
Armonk Indoor Sports Center, Armonk, NY
Girls' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sabrina Barisano (212)   6-1;7-5
Q Aimee Manfredo (141)   6-1;6-0
S   Maddie Stearns (55) 6-4;7-6(4)
PL   Alexa Graham (11) Wd (pc)*
L1 MT. LAKES G18 EASTERN DES.
November 15-24, 2013
Mountain Lakes Raq Club, Mountain Lakes, NJ
Girls' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Stefani Lineva (319)   6-1;6-0
16 Jessica Golovin (17)   5-7;6-0;6-3
Q Maddie Stearns (55)   6-3;6-0
S Jacqueline Urbinati (61)   6-4;3-6;6-4
F Alexa Graham (11)   6-3;6-2
L1 TIGER TENNIS G18 EASTERN DES.
November 1-10, 2013
Tiger Tennis, West Caldwell, NJ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Arnelle Sullivan (47)   6-4;6-4
16 Lauren Hyland (182)   6-0;6-1
Q Rima Asatrian (12)   6-1;6-1
S Hannah Shteyn (20)   6-3;6-3
F   Alexa Graham (11) 6-2;2-1Ret (inj)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Li Na

 
Click on Li Na to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/15 Christian Haushammer chooses Louisville
9/15 Sydnee Parker chooses Henderson State
9/15 Hunter Fernelius chooses Bethel
9/14 Jason Kros chooses Virginia Tech
9/12 Nicholas Werner chooses Xavier
9/11 Gregory Anderson chooses TCU
9/10 Mike Nguyen chooses Belmont Abbey
9/09 Erica Susi chooses Virginia
9/08 Sophie Chang chooses Virginia
9/08 Alexa Webb chooses Western Carolina

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/15 The @adidastennis Shanghai Barricade 8+ shoe is finally here! Get your hands on a pair here
9/15 Build the perfect tennis wardrobe with fall looks from Bolle, Jofit, FILA and more! Shop here
9/11 Whose look did you love at the US Open? See our best-dressed list here
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, September 10, 2014 at 2:02:40 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections