Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Drew Baird
Holly Springs, North Carolina
 
Freshman, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 87-33 #8 on This Week's Recruiting List
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG16
January 16-19, 2016
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Luke McClelland (136)   6-0;6-2
64 Siddhant Pal (542)   6-0;6-0
32 Sam Kavarana (102)   7-5;6-0
16 Britton Johnston (82)   7-5;6-1
Q Keshav Chopra (8)   6-1;6-2
S   Jonathan Mascagni (15) 3-6;7-5;6-4
PL Paul McCallie (71)   4-6;7-6(3);6-4
METROPOLIA ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHMP
December 7-13, 2015
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
J. Hernandez Serrano
6-2;6-3
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24 - December 6, 2015
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 16 Qualifying Singles
Boys' 16 Main Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sergio Murad Carneiro Neto   6-3;6-1
64 Juan Riano Rojas (726)   6-0;6-1
32 Steven Sun (19)   6-2;6-3
16
J. Okano
  6-3;6-2
64 Luc Hoppler (587)   6-0;6-0
32
V. Niculescu
  6-2;6-2
16
S. Han
  6-4;6-3
Q  
P. Zahraj
7-5;6-3
EVERT AMERICAN ITF
November 9-15, 2015
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maxwell Benson (180)   6-2;6-0
32 Filip Zupancic   7-6(5);6-1
16 Armando Rangel (352)   6-2;6-1
64
R. Wagner
  6-2;7-5
32   Sebastian Korda (23) 4-6;6-2;6-3
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 2-8, 2015
SC
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Samuel Puskar (258)   6-1;6-1
64 Cotter Wilson (62)   4-6;6-3;1-0(4)
32   Mac Kiger (27) 7-6(3);6-3
ATLANTA ITF
October 26 - November 1, 2015
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brandon Freestone (94)   6-1;6-4
32 Joseph Gandolfo (59)   Walkover*
16 Juan Marrero (438)   6-1;6-4
64 Nikit Reddy (98)   6-2;6-2
32 Kyrylo Tsygura (11)   4-6;7-6(3);[11-9]
16  
N. Mejia
6-7(5);6-0;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alejandro Quiros (29)   1-6;7-6;6-2
16 Andrew Pregel (227)   6-4;6-4
Q Collin Shick (43)   4-6;6-3;7-6
S   Ignacio Garcia (86) 6-2;6-4
PL Ryan Jurist (74)   6-4;6-2
WICHITA FALLS ITF
October 3-11, 2015
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tom Bickel (312)   6-1;6-0
16 Jenson Brooksby (7)   6-2;6-2
64 Guilherme Diniz   7-5;6-1
32   Sebastian Mermersky (51) 6-4;6-4
AUSTIN ITF
September 26 - October 4, 2015
Lost Creek Country Club, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Vishaal Kuruvanka   6-1;6-1
32 Zack Walker (223)   6-2;6-0
16   Sebastian Korda (23) 6-2;6-3
64
J. Nunez
  6-4;6-3
32   Alejandro Rodriguez (81) 6-3;5-7;6-4
BURGER KING USTA SOUTHERN CLAY COURTS
September 5-8, 2015
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Justin Waldman (159)   6-2;6-2
32 Sahil Raina (127)   6-4;4-6;6-1
16 Marcus Ferreira (80)   6-4;1-6;6-3
Q Thomas Jahn (26)   6-4;6-0
S   Colton Gromley (70) 6-4;1-6;6-2
PL Jerry Wang (13)   6-7(2);6-4;6-4
NC JR. SUMMER STATE CLOSED
August 5-9, 2015
Cary Tennis Park- Town of Cary, Cary, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kyle Klinek (802)   6-1;6-0
32 Joseph Schrader (298)   3-6;6-4;6-4
16 Joel Dunlap (382)   1-6;6-2;6-3
Q Jack Oldis (387)   6-4;6-0
S   Alexander Yang (179) 0-6;6-4;7-5
PL   Benjamin Wayand (97) 6-4;3-6;7-5
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-9, 2015
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Austin Abbrat (56)   7-5;6-0
128   JJ Wolf (3) 3-6;6-0;6-4
2   Sami Soufi (138) 2-6;7-6(4);1-0(8)
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11-18, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Vishnu Joshi (127)   6-3;7-5
128   Kevin Zhu (2) 6-2;6-2
2 Brooks Green (55)   Wo (inj)*
3Q Ethan Prost (117)   6-4;6-4
3 Govind Nanda (4)   6-2;2-6;10-7
4Q Avery Davis (182)   6-2;6-2
4   Carson Haskins (9) 6-3;6-3
ZONE TEAM BG16- WAKE
July 2-6, 2015
Wake Forest University, Winston Salem, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Gary Fishkin (75) 1-6;6-1;10-8
RR Kevin Huynh (125)   7-5;6-3
RR John Drake (170)   4-6;6-4;7-6(6)
RR Jeremy Yuan (89)   6-7;6-1;6-2
RR Sean Patrick Hannity (218)   7-6;6-2
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG16 CHMP.
June 13-20, 2015
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Barker (239)   6-0;6-1
32 Jared Pratt (37)   6-1;6-2
16   Blake Croyder (25) 7-5;1-6;6-2
5 Collin Shick (43)   6-4;6-2
QQ Garrett Johns (13)   6-2;6-3
CQ Andrew Pickens (33)   6-2;1-6;1-0
CS   Princeton Carter (245) Wo (pc)*
INT'L ITF GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 30 - June 6, 2015
The Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, PA
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Abhijeet Joshi (29)   6-4;1-6;6-3
16   Mac Kiger (27) 6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jack Tascher (69)   6-4;7-5
16 Eliot Rozovsky (208)   6-3;6-3
Q   Eric Yoo (65) 6-2;6-4
PL-S Revanth Boppana (122)   Wo (inj)*
PL-F   William Peters (35) 7-6(3);6-2
PLANTATION ITF
May 11-17, 2015
Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Solomon Cadogan (600)   6-3;6-3
32 Thomas Guy (146)   1-6;7-5;6-2
16 Jackson Guilford (405)   6-3;6-4
PLANTATION ITF
May 11-17, 2015
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lu Lu (190)   7-5;6-0
32  
W. Tutecky
6-4;-6(4);6-4
CLEMSON/FURMAN SOUTHERN L1A CHMP.
May 1-4, 2015
Clemson University, Clemson, SC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Benjamin Ash (287)   6-2;6-2
32 Nicholas McKinney (352)   6-2;6-2
16 Andrew Branicki (52)   6-0;6-1
Q Matthew Terry (92)   6-2;6-3
S   Blake Croyder (25) 6-2;6-3
PL Drew Singerman (90)   Wo (ill)*
METROPOLIA OPEN
April 27 - May 3, 2015
Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Christopher Kotite (403)   6-1;6-0
32
A. Landgraf
  6-4;6-2
16 Joshua Bode (87)   6-1;7-5
64   Alexandre Rotsaert (4) 6-1;6-1
NORTH HILLS CLUB SPRING OPEN
April 10-12, 2015
North Hills Club, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 16 Red Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Huntley Allen (100)   6-1;6-2
Q Michael Ogundele (220)   Def (late)*
S Ryan Macy (432)   6-0;6-1
F Jerry Wang (13)   7-5;6-1
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 27-30, 2015
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jake Beasley (72)   6-4;6-3
32 Earl Navarro (167)   6-1;7-6
16   Daniel Li (133) 6-3;1-6;6-1
3 Andrei Duarte (163)   6-1;6-2
CQ Andrew Pickens (33)   Wo (inj)*
CS Ryan Jurist (74)   7-5;6-2
CF   Joseph Gandolfo (59) 7-5;1-6;1-0
USTA SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 7-12, 2015
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Joshua Xu (40)   7-5;7-5
RR Miles Jones (24)   7-6(4);6-4
RR Roger Chou (141)   4-6;6-0;1-0(3)
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 27 - March 2, 2015
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alexander Chanthaphaeng (665)   6-1;6-4
32 Benjamin Ash (287)   6-2;6-3
16   Blake Croyder (25) 7-5;6-4
3   Colton Gromley (70) 6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 14-16, 2015
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Grant Stuckey (85) 7-5;6-0
1 Paul McCallie (71)   6-2;6-2
2   Russell Benkaim (32) 7-6(7-1);4-6;10-8
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 6-9, 2015
Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rahul Das (416)   6-0;5-7;6-2
32   Matthew Terry (92) 6-3;7-6(6))
2 Benjamin Ash (287)   7-5;1-6;1-0(8)
3Q Grant Stuckey (85)   Wo (inj)*
3 George Harwell (201)   6-1;6-0
CQ Jack Sorel (94)   6-1;6-1
CS   William Grattan-Smith (99) 6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Marin Cilic

 
Click on Marin Cilic to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/09 Lighter than the RF 97 Autograph, and exceptionally maneuverable. Shop it here
10/09 Celebrating the changing of the seasons with some new tennis gear! #TreatYourself
10/07 If you're feeling pink we have a reward for you. A free bag! Click to find out more
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, February 02, 2016 at 2:02:02 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections