Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Drew Baird
Holly Springs, North Carolina
 
Freshman, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 85-30 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
COPA BADIA
April 25 - May 1, 2016
Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Fabrizio Alcobe-Garibay (301)   6-0;6-2
32
I. Kroenlein Cantanhede
  6-3;6-3
16 JanMagnus Johnson (9)   6-1;6-2
64
Z. Talic
  7-5;6-2
32
M. De Alencar
  6-4;6-3
16   Alexandre Rotsaert (4) 6-7(3);6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Phillip Quinn (80)   6-3;6-2
32   Adam Neff (1) 7-5;6-3
2 Andre Xiao (124)   4-6;7-5;10-8
3Q Henry Cacciatore (43)   6-4;3-6;10-5
3 Bradley Frye (39)   5-7;6-3;10-3
CQ Brandon Nakashima (10)   3-6;6-4;10-6
CS William Grant (13)   6-4;2-6;10-8
CF Tyler Zink (16)   6-3;6-4
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 28 - April 3, 2016
Carson, CA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
J. Erro
  6-3;7-5
32 Diego Nava (129)   7-5;6-1
16 Alexander Brown (12)   1-6;6-3;7-6(6)
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26 - April 3, 2016
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Nathan Perrone (7) 6-1;6-3
NEWPORT BEACH BOWL ITF
March 19-27, 2016
c/o The Tennis Club at Newport Beach, Newport Beach, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alex Kuperstein (70)   7-5;6-1
32   Austen Huang (13) 3-6;6-1;6-3
NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 5-10, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Adam Oscislawski (61)   6-1;6-4
RR   Jared Pratt (28) 6-4;6-2
RR   Henry Cacciatore (43) 7-5;7-6(3)
RR   Adam Neff (1) 7-6(11);6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pete Siozios (299)   6-2;6-1
16 Brett Winters (185)   6-1;6-4
Q Patrick Maloney (82)   4-6;6-3;6-3
S Michael Sun (57)   6-4;6-2
F Harris Walker (29)   6-3;6-0
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG16
January 16-19, 2016
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Luke McClelland (129)   6-0;6-2
64 Siddhant Pal (745)   6-0;6-0
32 Sam Kavarana (93)   7-5;6-0
16 Britton Johnston (78)   7-5;6-1
Q Keshav Chopra (7)   6-1;6-2
S   Jonathan Mascagni (27) 3-6;7-5;6-4
PL Paul McCallie (74)   4-6;7-6(3);6-4
METROPOLIA ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHMP
December 7-13, 2015
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
J. Hernandez Serrano
6-2;6-3
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24 - December 6, 2015
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 16 Qualifying Singles
Boys' 16 Main Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sergio Murad Carneiro Neto   6-3;6-1
64 Juan Riano Rojas (674)   6-0;6-1
32 Steven Sun (18)   6-2;6-3
16
J. Okano
  6-3;6-2
64 Luc Hoppler   6-0;6-0
32
V. Niculescu
  6-2;6-2
16
S. Han
  6-4;6-3
Q  
P. Zahraj
7-5;6-3
EVERT AMERICAN ITF
November 9-15, 2015
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maxwell Benson (172)   6-2;6-0
32 Filip Zupancic   7-6(5);6-1
16 Armando Rangel (443)   6-2;6-1
64
R. Wagner
  6-2;7-5
32   Sebastian Korda (13) 4-6;6-2;6-3
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 2-8, 2015
SC
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Samuel Puskar (309)   6-1;6-1
64 Cotter Wilson (40)   4-6;6-3;1-0(4)
32   Mac Kiger (25) 7-6(3);6-3
ATLANTA ITF
October 26 - November 1, 2015
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brandon Freestone (90)   6-1;6-4
32 Joseph Gandolfo (73)   Walkover*
16 Juan Marrero (381)   6-1;6-4
64 Nikit Reddy (107)   6-2;6-2
32 Kyrylo Tsygura (9)   4-6;7-6(3);[11-9]
16  
N. Mejia
6-7(5);6-0;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alejandro Quiros (39)   1-6;7-6;6-2
16 Andrew Pregel (232)   6-4;6-4
Q Collin Shick (51)   4-6;6-3;7-6
S   Ignacio Garcia (80) 6-2;6-4
PL Ryan Jurist (81)   6-4;6-2
WICHITA FALLS ITF
October 3-11, 2015
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tom Bickel (283)   6-1;6-0
16 Jenson Brooksby (6)   6-2;6-2
64 Guilherme Diniz   7-5;6-1
32   Sebastian Mermersky (74) 6-4;6-4
AUSTIN ITF
September 26 - October 4, 2015
Lost Creek Country Club, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Vishaal Kuruvanka   6-1;6-1
32 Zack Walker (254)   6-2;6-0
16   Sebastian Korda (13) 6-2;6-3
64
J. Nunez
  6-4;6-3
32   Alejandro Rodriguez (81) 6-3;5-7;6-4
BURGER KING USTA SOUTHERN CLAY COURTS
September 5-8, 2015
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Justin Waldman (144)   6-2;6-2
32 Sahil Raina (130)   6-4;4-6;6-1
16 Marcus Ferreira (62)   6-4;1-6;6-3
Q Thomas Jahn (31)   6-4;6-0
S   Colton Gromley (46) 6-4;1-6;6-2
PL Jerry Wang (14)   6-7(2);6-4;6-4
NC JR. SUMMER STATE CLOSED
August 5-9, 2015
Cary Tennis Park- Town of Cary, Cary, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kyle Klinek (802)   6-1;6-0
32 Joseph Schrader (235)   3-6;6-4;6-4
16 Joel Dunlap (410)   1-6;6-2;6-3
Q Jack Oldis (379)   6-4;6-0
S   Alexander Yang (180) 0-6;6-4;7-5
PL   Benjamin Wayand (111) 6-4;3-6;7-5
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-9, 2015
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Austin Abbrat (60)   7-5;6-0
128   JJ Wolf (4) 3-6;6-0;6-4
2   Sami Soufi (123) 2-6;7-6(4);1-0(8)
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11-18, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Vishnu Joshi (119)   6-3;7-5
128   Kevin Zhu (2) 6-2;6-2
2 Brooks Green (49)   Wo (inj)*
3Q Ethan Prost (140)   6-4;6-4
3 Govind Nanda (3)   6-2;2-6;10-7
4Q Avery Davis (159)   6-2;6-2
4   Carson Haskins (9) 6-3;6-3
ZONE TEAM BG16- WAKE
July 2-6, 2015
Wake Forest University, Winston Salem, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Gary Fishkin (96) 1-6;6-1;10-8
RR Kevin Huynh (157)   7-5;6-3
RR John Drake (128)   4-6;6-4;7-6(6)
RR Jeremy Yuan (76)   6-7;6-1;6-2
RR Sean Patrick Hannity (170)   7-6;6-2
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG16 CHMP.
June 13-20, 2015
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Barker (229)   6-0;6-1
32 Jared Pratt (28)   6-1;6-2
16   Blake Croyder (24) 7-5;1-6;6-2
5 Collin Shick (51)   6-4;6-2
QQ Garrett Johns (12)   6-2;6-3
CQ Andrew Pickens (25)   6-2;1-6;1-0
CS   Princeton Carter (226) Wo (pc)*
INT'L ITF GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 30 - June 6, 2015
The Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, PA
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Abhijeet Joshi (28)   6-4;1-6;6-3
16   Mac Kiger (25) 6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jack Tascher (71)   6-4;7-5
16 Eliot Rozovsky (298)   6-3;6-3
Q   Eric Yoo (55) 6-2;6-4
PL-S Revanth Boppana (117)   Wo (inj)*
PL-F   William Peters (48) 7-6(3);6-2
PLANTATION ITF
May 11-17, 2015
Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Solomon Cadogan (600)   6-3;6-3
32 Thomas Guy (159)   1-6;7-5;6-2
16 Jackson Guilford (391)   6-3;6-4
PLANTATION ITF
May 11-17, 2015
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lu Lu (190)   7-5;6-0
32  
W. Tutecky
6-4;-6(4);6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
ProKennex Ki 10 Racquet Review
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
5/04 Alec Levin chooses Wilkes
5/04 Francesca Varela chooses Wilkes
5/04 Joshua Bailey chooses Our Lady of the Lake
5/03 Zeynep Lir chooses Tufts
5/03 Meredith Roberts chooses TCU
5/03 Jennifer Lee chooses RPI
5/03 Alisha Parikh chooses Emerson
5/03 Thomas Wright chooses South Florida
5/03 Jakub Wojcik chooses South Florida
5/03 Manu Ravichandrakumar chooses Stonehill

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Rafael Nadal
 
Babolat PLAY Pure Aero
Buy Now: $349.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
 
Babolat Pure Aero Plus
Buy Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Feliciano Lopez
 
Wilson Ultra 100
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Sam Querrey
 
Babolat Pure Aero Plus
Buy Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, May 03, 2016 at 2:03:30 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections