Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


John Mercer
Huntington, West Virginia
 
Huntington High School
Rising Freshman, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 52-15 #39 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 20-25, 2015
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Wyatt Metzger (418)   6-0;6-1
64 Sean Bailey (155)   7-5;3-6;6-0
32   Addison Cazier (144) 4-6;6-2;6-0
3 Tytus Metzler (295)   6-2;6-1
4Q Jack Randall (98)   2-6;6-4;7-6(2)
4   Mark Wu (116) 6-1;6-4
MIDWEST L2 DISTRICT TEAM BG14
June 12-14, 2015
Schwartz Tennis Center - Purdue, W Lafayette, IN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Andrew Zhang (69)   6-2;6-1
RR Nathan Balthazor (213)   6-2;6-1
RR Ian Brady (60)   6-2;6-1
RR David Heiney (303)   6-0;6-1
OV DISTRICT CHMP. B16
June 6-9, 2015
Huntington Tennis Assn, Huntington, WV
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jacob King (1522)   6-0;6-1
32 Jack Diehl (1196)   6-0;6-0
16 Colten Clark (383)   6-0;6-0
Q   Mitchell Thai (128) 6-0;6-3
CQ Grant Wendel (121)   6-2;6-1
CS   Kevin Yu (258) 5-7;6-2;10-6
USTA MIDWEST L3 MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan VanWyngarden (1272)   6-1;6-0
32 Clark Bilinovich (480)   6-2;6-4
16 Thomas Pries (291)   6-0;6-2
Q Benji Jacobson (104)   6-3;6-4
S   Jack Winkler (259) 6-2;6-1
PL Reed Crocker (36)   6-2;6-1
USTA MIDWEST L3 TOURNAMENT
April 18-19, 2015
Wildwood Racquet Club, Fort Wayne, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nicolas Welker (335)   6-2;6-0
16 Muhammad Dossani (51)   6-0;6-0
Q Steven Forman (139)   6-4;7-6(4)
S Andrew Zhang (69)   6-4;6-2
F   Denali Kitayama (46) 6-7;6-2;10-7
USTA MIDWEST L2 MARCH DES. SERIES
February 28 - March 2, 2015
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jonathan Zhuravel (510)   6-3;6-3
32 Benji Jacobson (104)   6-4;6-4
16   Denali Kitayama (46) 6-2;6-0
3 Anthony Pero (160)   6-3;6-2
QQ   Bill Duo (33) 6-7;6-3;10-2
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
January 17-19, 2015
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kobie Mueller (315)   6-2;6-2
32   Mark Wu (116) 6-2;3-6;6-2
2 Ryan Worthen (551)   6-1;6-1
3Q   William Zhang (147) 7-6(3);6-0
PORTSMOUTH TA WINTER OPEN
January 2-4, 2015
Portsmouth Tennis Academy, Portsmouth, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
S Gage Keller   6-0;6-0
F Jason Prince (1167)   6-0;6-1
USTA MIDWEST L3 TOURNAMENT
December 13-14, 2014
Riverside Racquet Club, Hamilton, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andrew Buhelos (394)   6-3;6-2
16 David Buchinsky (472)   6-2;7-5
Q Evan Bottorff (815)   6-1;6-2
S Jonathan Zhuravel (510)   6-0;6-0
F Brian Weisberg (518)   6-4;6-3
YMCA JR. HOLIDAY OPEN
December 5-7, 2014
Ymca of Kanawha Valley, Charleston, WV
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Samuel Bowman (1488)   6-0;6-0
16 Benjamin White (1145)   6-0;6-0
Q Joshua Cramlet   6-0;6-0
S Jacob King (1522)   6-0;6-0
F Jason Prince (1167)   6-0;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 28 - December 1, 2014
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anish Bedi (428)   6-1;7-5
32 Raymond Richardson (382)   6-4;6-0
16 Lantis Wang (230)   6-1;6-0
Q   Ronald Hohmann (42) 6-4;6-1
PL-S Maxwell Giddens (18)   6-3;6-2
PL-F   Lucas Sakamaki (77) 7-6(4);6-0
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 8-10, 2014
UIndy Tennis Center, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tyler Conrad (168)   6-2;6-2
32 Benjamin Letzer (113)   6-1;6-1
16   Anand Saluja (60) 5-7;6-4;6-1
3   Dominick Cuchran (12) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Justin Chen (267)   6-0;6-4
16   Benji Jacobson (104) 7-6(3);6-0
2 Michael Bukhalo (128)   6-1;6-2
CQ Derek Raskopf (133)   6-1;6-1
CS Presley Thieneman (48)   6-3;7-6(5)
CF   Morgan Ihrig (59) 2-6;6-4;1-0(14)
FOX CHAPEL JR. OPEN DESIGNATED DR L7
August 4-8, 2014
Fox Chapel Racquet Club, Pittsburgh, PA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Joshua Meyer (968)   6-0;6-2
Q Ivan Voinov (811)   6-3;6-2
S Robert Shymansky (85)   6-3;6-4
F Miguel Ascencio (735)   6-3;7-6(4)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  Alexandr Dolgopolov
 
adidas Men's CC Adizero Feather III Tennis Shoes
Was: $125.00  Now: $69.95
Feedback
 
  Juan Monaco
 
adidas Men's Barricade 2015 Clay Tennis Shoes
Was: $140.00  Now: $124.95
Feedback
 
  Janko Tipsarevic
 
FILA Men's Sentinel Tennis Shoes
Was: $100.00  Now: $59.95
Feedback
 
  Kei Nishikori
 
adidas Men's Barricade 2015 Tennis Shoes
Was: $140.00  Now: $99.95
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 01, 2015 at 9:08:03 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections