Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


John Mercer
Huntington, West Virginia
 
Huntington High School
Sophomore, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 52-16 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL BG14-18 SPRING TEAM
March 4-8, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Evin McDonald (49) 2-6;6-3;6-3
RR Leighton Allen (5)   6-4;2-6;7-5
RR   Nathan Arimilli (15) 5-7;6-4;6-2
RR Eliot Spizzirri (23)   6-0;6-4
USTA MIDWEST L2
February 18-20, 2017
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rohan Gupta (364)   6-1;6-1
32 Austin Klapman (305)   6-1;6-2
16 Jack Winkler (195)   4-6;6-2;7-5
Q   Patrick Fletchall (95) 7-5;6-3
CQ   Jack Randall (92) Wo (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST L2
January 28-30, 2017
Western Reserve Racquet and Fitness Club, Streetsboro, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chester Wickwire (161)   6-3;6-4
32 Alex Matisse (315)   6-1;6-2
16 Vlad Rotnov (208)   7-6;6-3
Q   Steven Forman (38) 6-3;6-2
CQ   Andrew Pregel (221) Wd (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 14-16, 2017
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kobie Mueller (280)   6-3;6-3
32   Robert Cash (29) 6-2;6-2
2 Morgan Ihrig (63)   7-6(2);6-4
3Q Ian Yi (231)   Wo (inj)*
3 Mark Wu (188)   Wo (inj)*
QQ Kweisi Kenyatte (90)   6-0;6-4
CQ   Lucas Horve (65) 4-6;6-2;10-8
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
USTA Central Arizona, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Oren Vasser (100)   7-6(3);6-2
64   Brandon Nakashima (3) 4-6;6-1;6-2
2 Vikas Deo (8)   7-5;6-1
3Q Mark Sverdlov (106)   6-0;6-3
3 Theo Winegar (33)   6-3;6-4
4Q   Nathan Arimilli (15) 6-4;6-4
USTA MIDWEST L2 TOURN.
December 10-12, 2016
Mayfield Village Racquet Club, Mayfield Village, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicolas Meister (271)   6-2;6-0
32 Rohan Gupta (364)   6-3;6-2
16   Nicholas Marino (207) 6-4;6-3
3   Mark Wu (188) Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Blaine Kanak (501)   6-3;6-2
32 Wesley Barnett (54)   6-4;6-2
16 Dylan Payne (180)   6-2;6-2
Q   Anish Sriniketh (126) 7-6(4);1-6;6-4
PL-S Rohit Patil (151)   6-2;6-2
PL-F Emilio Nava (18)   6-0;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED CHMPS.
November 5-7, 2016
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brian Hackman (488)   6-1;6-2
32 Patrick McGuigan (341)   3-6;6-1;6-0
16   Jacob Edelchik (126) 7-6(5);7-6(0)
3 Christopher Adams (251)   7-5;7-5
QQ Anthony Nguyen (232)   6-7(3);7-5;1-0(7)
CQ Kweisi Kenyatte (90)   Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andrew Keene (86)   6-3;6-4
16   Leighton Allen (5) 6-2;7-6
2 Michael Raji (234)   6-3;6-2
CQ Matthew Robinson (45)   6-1;6-4
CS Peter Frelinghuysen (146)   6-2;6-2
CF Reed Crocker (49)   6-4;7-6;7-6(1))
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHMPS.
August 5-14, 2016
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   James Ignatowich (13) 6-1;6-2
2   Bradley Frye (25) Wo (inj)*
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 17-24, 2016
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 William Karpinski (203)   6-3;6-3
128   Mason Meier (39) 7-5;1-6;6-3
2 Phillip Jordan (28)   6-2;6-4
3Q Dustin Kua (102)   6-4;6-3
3 Spencer Gray (45)   7-6;6-4
4Q   James Ignatowich (13) Wo (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHMPS.
June 25-30, 2016
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brendan Pietila (728)   6-0;6-1
64 Sidharth Amarnath (323)   6-0;6-4
32 Reed Crocker (49)   6-4;6-3
16   Lucas Horve (65) 6-4;6-3
4 Nicholas Williams (190)   6-1;7-5
QQ Saiprakash Goli (57)   6-3;6-4
CQ Danilo Kovacevic (168)   6-3;6-2
CS Andrew Zhang (20)   6-3;6-4
MIDWEST B18 DISTRICT TEAM
June 17-19, 2016
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Doug Francken (211)   6-1 Ret (inj)
RR   Lukas Greif (3) 6-3;6-3
RR Jason Kerst (86)   3-6;6-4;6-2
RR Brett Meyers (126)   6-3;7-5
RR Mack Galvin (172)   7-6(5);6-1
OV DISTRICT CHMP. B16
June 11-14, 2016
Huntington Tennis Assn, Huntington, WV
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Cole Moss (1135)   6-1;6-0
32 Vishnu Srinath (523)   6-1;6-1
16 Maxwell Cook (708)   6-1;6-1
Q Ronit Hiryur (74)   6-3;6-2
S Niraj Komatineni (91)   6-2;6-2
F Joel Jose (99)   6-3;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE WEEKLY VLOG
 
Tennis Warehouse VLOG #95531
 
To purchase or find out more about these products, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Nick Kyrgios
 
Yonex EZONE DR 98 Blue
Was: $199.00  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
 
Babolat Pure Aero Plus
Buy Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Andreas Seppi
 
ProKennex Q Tour 2013
Buy Now: $139.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Rafael Nadal
 
Babolat PLAY Pure Aero
Buy Now: $349.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, March 21, 2017 at 2:03:20 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections