Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


John Mercer
Huntington, West Virginia
 
Huntington High School
Sophomore, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 56-14 #2 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA MIDWEST L2
February 18-20, 2017
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rohan Gupta (389)   6-1;6-1
32 Austin Klapman (299)   6-1;6-2
16 Jack Winkler (164)   4-6;6-2;7-5
Q   Patrick Fletchall (90) 7-5;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L2
January 28-30, 2017
Western Reserve Racquet and Fitness Club, Streetsboro, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chester Wickwire (155)   6-3;6-4
32 Alex Matisse (322)   6-1;6-2
16 Vlad Rotnov (216)   7-6;6-3
Q   Steven Forman (29) 6-3;6-2
CQ   Andrew Pregel (203) Wd (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 14-16, 2017
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kobie Mueller (304)   6-3;6-3
32   Robert Cash (24) 6-2;6-2
2 Morgan Ihrig (60)   7-6(2);6-4
3Q Ian Yi (222)   Wo (inj)*
3 Mark Wu (179)   Wo (inj)*
QQ Kweisi Kenyatte (93)   6-0;6-4
CQ   Lucas Horve (51) 4-6;6-2;10-8
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
USTA Central Arizona, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Oren Vasser (106)   7-6(3);6-2
64   Brandon Nakashima (4) 4-6;6-1;6-2
2 Vikas Deo (11)   7-5;6-1
3Q Mark Sverdlov (107)   6-0;6-3
3 Theo Winegar (37)   6-3;6-4
4Q   Nathan Arimilli (19) 6-4;6-4
USTA MIDWEST L2 TOURN.
December 10-12, 2016
Mayfield Village Racquet Club, Mayfield Village, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicolas Meister (281)   6-2;6-0
32 Rohan Gupta (389)   6-3;6-2
16   Nicholas Marino (215) 6-4;6-3
3   Mark Wu (179) Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Blaine Kanak (484)   6-3;6-2
32 Wesley Barnett (54)   6-4;6-2
16 Dylan Payne (174)   6-2;6-2
Q   Anish Sriniketh (131) 7-6(4);1-6;6-4
PL-S Rohit Patil (159)   6-2;6-2
PL-F Emilio Nava (17)   6-0;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED CHMPS.
November 5-7, 2016
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brian Hackman (486)   6-1;6-2
32 Patrick McGuigan (353)   3-6;6-1;6-0
16   Jacob Edelchik (122) 7-6(5);7-6(0)
3 Christopher Adams (259)   7-5;7-5
QQ Anthony Nguyen (225)   6-7(3);7-5;1-0(7)
CQ Kweisi Kenyatte (93)   Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andrew Keene (87)   6-3;6-4
16   Leighton Allen (5) 6-2;7-6
2 Michael Raji (237)   6-3;6-2
CQ Matthew Robinson (34)   6-1;6-4
CS Peter Frelinghuysen (152)   6-2;6-2
CF Reed Crocker (42)   6-4;7-6;7-6(1))
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHMPS.
August 5-14, 2016
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   James Ignatowich (11) 6-1;6-2
2   Bradley Frye (25) Wo (inj)*
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 17-24, 2016
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 William Karpinski (195)   6-3;6-3
128   Mason Meier (43) 7-5;1-6;6-3
2 Phillip Jordan (27)   6-2;6-4
3Q Dustin Kua (99)   6-4;6-3
3 Spencer Gray (43)   7-6;6-4
4Q   James Ignatowich (11) Wo (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHMPS.
June 25-30, 2016
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brendan Pietila (750)   6-0;6-1
64 Sidharth Amarnath (246)   6-0;6-4
32 Reed Crocker (42)   6-4;6-3
16   Lucas Horve (51) 6-4;6-3
4 Nicholas Williams (180)   6-1;7-5
QQ Saiprakash Goli (53)   6-3;6-4
CQ Danilo Kovacevic (146)   6-3;6-2
CS Andrew Zhang (23)   6-3;6-4
MIDWEST B18 DISTRICT TEAM
June 17-19, 2016
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Doug Francken (211)   6-1 Ret (inj)
RR   Lukas Greif (3) 6-3;6-3
RR Mack Galvin (172)   7-6(5);6-1
RR Brett Meyers (126)   6-3;7-5
RR Jason Kerst (86)   3-6;6-4;6-2
OV DISTRICT CHMP. B16
June 11-14, 2016
Huntington Tennis Assn, Huntington, WV
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Cole Moss (1173)   6-1;6-0
32 Vishnu Srinath (550)   6-1;6-1
16 Maxwell Cook (799)   6-1;6-1
Q Ronit Hiryur (80)   6-3;6-2
S Niraj Komatineni (88)   6-2;6-2
F Joel Jose (102)   6-3;6-2
USTA MIDWEST L2 MARCH DES. SERIES
February 27-29, 2016
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Don Carreon (289)   6-1;6-4
32 Anthony Nguyen (225)   6-4;7-5
16 Muhammad Dossani (76)   6-1;6-4
Q Lucas Horve (51)   6-2;1-6;6-1
S Andrew Zhang (23)   6-4;6-1
F Patrick Fletchall (90)   6-7;6-4;7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
2/23 Andrea Bolla chooses Arizona State
2/23 Juan de Lasa chooses Skidmore
2/22 Natalie Scott chooses TAMU-Texarkana
2/22 Connor Merrill chooses La Salle
2/22 Sandy Allen chooses Lees-McRae
2/22 Tawhid Choudhury chooses Wilkes
2/22 Suraj Mahtani chooses Skidmore
2/22 Patrick McGuigan chooses Denison
2/22 Paul Gota chooses Notre Dame
2/22 Annie Timm chooses Augustana (IL)

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
2/20 Happy #NationalLoveYourPetDay! ?? ??
2/15 Our playtesters try out the NEW @KSWISS Knitshot! FULL REVIEW
2/10 Take a look at the NEW @babolat RPM Blast Rough string!
2/02 See what our testers had to say about the @WilsonTennis Revolve Spin
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, February 21, 2017 at 2:03:52 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections