Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Steven Sun
Glen Cove, New York
 
Freshman
Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 51-16 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA FL AT LAKELAND
January 17-20, 2015
Beerman Family Tennis Center, Lakeland, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Bryan Triana (116) 6-0;6-3
1 Eric Zwemer (608)   7-6;6-1
2 Sebastian Rivera (201)   6-1;6-0
3Q Tristan Adamson (560)   6-1;6-0
MACCI INT'L WINTER WONERDLAND L6
January 3-5, 2015
Gill Sports LLC, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16
I. Morin Kougoucheff
  6-1;6-1
Q Samuel Rubell (86)   6-3;6-2
S Tyler Rios (513)   7-5;6-1
F Daniel Gale (37)   6-0;6-1
53RD JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 13-23, 2014
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Grant (22)   4-6;6-3;6-3
32
N. Mejia
  6-4;7-6(1)
16  
T. Mu
4-6;6-1;6-1
EDDIE HERR INT'L CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 26 - December 7, 2014
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 William Woodall (12)   6-1;6-4
16 Christian Alshon (3)   6-2;4-6;7-5
Q  
N. Mejia
6-3;6-2
BOCA SHOWDOWN L7
November 22-24, 2014
TLC @ South County Regional Park, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Jaxson Harbour (420) Wo (inj)*
EVERT AMERICAN ITF
November 10-17, 2014
Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
M. Zincirli
6-4;6-4
MIAMI CRANDON PARK CHALLENGE L6
October 25-27, 2014
Crandon Park Tennis Center, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pedro Menedez   6-0;6-1
16 Samuel Stone (289)   6-0;6-0
Q Antonio Mora (112)   7-5;6-3
S Jose Disotuar (219)   6-4;6-2
F Carter Sebo (95)   6-4;7-5
USTA FLORIDA L5 SEMINOLE CO.
October 18-20, 2014
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Boys' 16 Singles #2 Cons
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Vincent Caracappa (407)   6-2;6-0
32 Carter Bradford (302)   7-5;3-6;1-0(7)
16   Christian Alshon (3) 6-4;6-3
16   Alexander Zenonos (170) 6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sage Leaman (156)   3-6;7-5;6-4
16 Jordan Skalet (62)   6-3;7-5
Q   Alexandre Rotsaert (6) 6-4;6-3
PL-S   Sean Sculley (22) 6-2;6-1
FALL CLASSIC JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS L7
September 20-22, 2014
Patch Reef Park Tennis Center, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Spencer Fradkin   4-0Ret (inj)
16 Omar Zarif (483)   6-3;6-0
Q Reilly Palmer   8-0
S Joseph Honorio (358)   8-2
F   Carter Sebo (95) 8-0
PALM BEACH GARDENS PLAY ON CLAY L6
September 13-15, 2014
City of Palm Beach Gardens, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jeremy Soong (797)   6-3;6-3
16 Zack Walker (212)   6-3;6-4
Q Robert Hammond (9)   7-6(5));6-3
S Eric Toub (242)   6-4;6-3
F Keaton Allwardt (24)   6-1;6-0
LABOR DAY CHAMPIONSHIPS L7
August 30 - September 1, 2014
Nunez Tennis Training, N Miami Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eric Opaciuch (283)   6-0;6-1
16 Carter Sebo (95)   7-6(6);1-6;10-7
Q Thomas Haddad   6-0;6-0
S Salvador Lo Cascio   6-4;6-1
F Matthew Gonzalgo (158)   6-4;6-7(8);10-7
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifier
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aleksandar Kovacevic (96)   6-4;6-4
32 Divin Sarthak (415)   6-1;6-2
16 Joseph McAllister (109)   7-5;7-6
128   John McNally (2) 6-2;6-2
1   Eric Yoo (60) 7-5;0-6;10-7
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Patrick Kypson (3) 6-4;6-3
Q-W   Sebastian Mermersky (13) 4-6;6-1;6-3
S-S   Robert Loeb (17) 6-3;6-1
F-SE   Ammar Alhogbani (74) Wo (inj)*
METROPOLIA OPEN
April 28 - May 4, 2014
Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Alan Rubio (15) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 James Ignatowich (16)   6-2;6-1
32 Timothy Sah (10)   7-5;5-7;6-3
16 William Woodall (12)   6-1;7-5
Q Roscoe Bellamy (8)   7-5;7-5
S Andrew Fenty (19)   1-6;7-6(2);6-3
F Keenan Mayo (9)   6-0;4-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Christian Alshon (3)   6-4;6-1
RR Andre Xiao (80)   2-6;6-4;1-0(7)
RR   Keenan Mayo (9) 4-6;6-3;6-4
RR RJ Fresen (8)   6-2;6-7(2);6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zane Khan (5)   0-2
16 Austen Huang (36)   6-3;6-3
Q Campbell Erwin (42)   6-4;6-2
S Subhash Pottipati (64)   6-2;6-2
F Keenan Mayo (9)   6-3;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Novak Djokovic
 
HEAD Graphene Speed Pro
Was: $199.95  Now: $159.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Fernando Verdasco
 
BABOLAT Aeropro Drive
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Tomas Berdych
 
HEAD Graphene Instinct MP
Was: $179.95  Now: $129.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Jurgen Melzer
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic F 3.0 Tour
Was: $210.00  Now: $99.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, January 20, 2015 at 2:02:00 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections