Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Steven Sun
Glen Cove, New York
 
Freshman
Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 46-9 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
FALL CLASSIC JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS L7
September 20-22, 2014
Patch Reef Park Tennis Center, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Spencer Fradkin (1547)   4-0Ret (inj)
16 Omar Zarif (451)   6-3;6-0
Q Reilly Palmer   8-0
S Joseph Honorio (355)   8-2
F   Carter Sebo (114) 8-0
PALM BEACH GARDENS PLAY ON CLAY L6
September 13-15, 2014
City of Palm Beach Gardens, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jeremy Soong (192)   6-3;6-3
16 Zack Walker (228)   6-3;6-4
Q Robert Hammond (8)   7-6(5));6-3
S Eric Toub (246)   6-4;6-3
F Keaton Allwardt (15)   6-1;6-0
LABOR DAY CHAMPIONSHIPS L7
August 30 - September 1, 2014
Nunez Tennis Training, N Miami Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eric Opaciuch (211)   6-0;6-1
16 Carter Sebo (114)   7-6(6);1-6;10-7
Q Thomas Haddad   6-0;6-0
S Salvador Lo Cascio   6-4;6-1
F Matthew Gonzalgo (122)   6-4;6-7(8);10-7
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifier
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aleksandar Kovacevic (116)   6-4;6-4
32 Divin Sarthak (467)   6-1;6-2
16 Joseph McAllister (119)   7-5;7-6
128   John McNally (1) 6-2;6-2
1   Eric Yoo (56) 7-5;0-6;10-7
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Patrick Kypson (1) 6-4;6-3
Q-W   Sebastian Mermersky (11) 4-6;6-1;6-3
S-S   Robert Loeb (24) 6-3;6-1
F-SE   Ammar Alhogbani (65) Wo (inj)*
METROPOLIA OPEN
April 28 - May 4, 2014
Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Alan Rubio (16) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 James Ignatowich (11)   6-2;6-1
32 Timothy Sah (10)   7-5;5-7;6-3
16 William Woodall (17)   6-1;7-5
Q Roscoe Bellamy (8)   7-5;7-5
S Andrew Fenty (21)   1-6;7-6(2);6-3
F Keenan Mayo (9)   6-0;4-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Christian Alshon (3)   6-4;6-1
RR Andre Xiao (64)   2-6;6-4;1-0(7)
RR   Keenan Mayo (9) 4-6;6-3;6-4
RR RJ Fresen (5)   6-2;6-7(2);6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zane Khan (7)   0-2
16 Austen Huang (37)   6-3;6-3
Q Campbell Erwin (37)   6-4;6-2
S Subhash Pottipati (57)   6-2;6-2
F Keenan Mayo (9)   6-3;6-1
L1 ALLEY POND TC EASTERN GRAND PRIX
January 3-12, 2014
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 14 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brett Winters (396)   6-2;6-2
16 Patrick Maloney (64)   6-3;6-1
Q Sean Wei (96)   6-4;6-4
S   Daniel Pellerito (51) Wd (inj)*
PL   Karl Poling (43) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Benavides (164)   6-0;6-1
16 Draden Hoover (313)   6-1;6-3
Q Adam Sraberg (131)   6-3;6-2
S Mason Beiler (16)   7-6(7);6-2
F Robert Hammond (8)   6-0;6-4
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (CORAL GABLES)
October 26-28, 2013
Tier One Tennis, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
J. Bicknell
  6-2;6-1
16 Mason Beiler (16)   6-2;6-3
Q Antoine Sanchez (54)   7-5;6-1
S Evan Bynoe (80)   6-1;6-1
F Adam Neff (1)   6-1;6-3
THE DAVID STRAGE MEMORIAL SUPER SERIES
October 12-14, 2013
South Olive Tennis Center, West Palm Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sean Presti (1115)   6-1;6-0
16 Max Garramone (262)   6-2;6-1
Q   Guido Argentini (176) 6-2;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/01 Rachel Rohrabacher chooses South Carolina
10/01 Emily Kolbow chooses Colorado State
9/30 Ellie Zogg chooses South Carolina
9/30 Lauren Hyland chooses Colgate
9/30 Gabrielle Schuck chooses Tennessee
9/30 Bailey Busse chooses Sioux Falls
9/30 Jessica Golovin chooses LSU
9/29 Jacob Tullis chooses BYU
9/29 Chrissy Simon chooses Johns Hopkins
9/29 Max Liu chooses Chicago

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/01 New Nike Tennis footwear for men and women is in stock and ready to ship! Shop here
10/01 Support Breast Cancer Awareness with PINK tennis products!
10/01 New @NikeTennis apparel and footwear are here! See the collection
9/30 Read how TE is raising support and awareness for breast cancer with Serve Up a Cure in our latest blog
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 30, 2014 at 2:02:05 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections