Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Marlee Zein
Sugarland, Texas
 
Houston Tennis Academy at Westside
Rising Sophomore, Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 71-21 #6 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11-18, 2015
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Isabella Mermersky (265)   6-2;7-5
128 Jennifer Gadalov (12)   7-5;6-3
64 Madelyn Yergler (157)   6-2;6-1
32   Hannah Lairmore (4) 5-7;6-4;6-3
4 Sophia Graver (56)   7-5;6-2
5Q Sara Choy (26)   7-5;6-3
5 Priyanka Mitta (68)   Wo (inj)*
QQ Emily Dunbar (76)   6-4;6-2
CQ   Clarissa Hand (5) 6-7(2);6-2;10-7
ZONE TEAM BG16- WACO
July 2-6, 2015
Baylor University, Waco, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Julieanne Bou (85)   5-7;6-2;6-3
RR Kylie Mullaney (189)   6-2;6-0
RR Stephanie Taylor (123)   6-3;6-1
RR Amaya Lopez-Clay (73)   6-4;6-4
RR Melisha Dogra (218)   6-0;6-0
CAPSHER TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 12-20, 2015
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Courtney Fenech (237)   6-0;6-2
64 Laila Kamel (580)   6-2;6-0
32 Anamaria Gonzalez (204)   6-2;6-0
16 Kristin Kerrigan (130)   6-2;6-1
Q   Jasmin Tripathy (44) 6-2;0-6;10-6
CQ Luba Vasilyuk (67)   2-6;7-6;10-6
CS   Samantha Gillas (31) 6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
Westwood Tennis Center, Norman, OK
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zoe Taylor (62)   6-4;6-4
16 Lilley Nice (244)   6-4;6-3
Q Sarianna Kuuttila (51)   6-3;2-6;1-0
S   Sydney Jones (24) 6-0;6-4
PL Natasha Gonzalez (151)   Wo (inj)*
HTA HOUSTON SUPER CHAMP L4
May 16-18, 2015
Houston Tennis Association, Houston, TX
Girls' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Isabella DiLaura (211)   6-4;6-4
16   Adrienne Vesely (94) 6-4;7-6(4)
2 Femke Tjon-A-Joe (215)   6-3;6-1
CQ Madison Ballow (144)   4-6;6-0;1-0(3)
CS Emily Kim (119)   6-3;6-4
CF Logan Lett (150)   6-3;7-5
DALLAS SUPER CHAMP MAJOR ZONE
April 18-20, 2015
Steve Franklin Tennis Services, Dallas, TX
Girls' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Madison Ballow (144)   6-1;7-5
16 Lilley Nice (244)   6-1;6-0
Q Shailla Alda (69)   6-7;7-5;6-3
S Luba Vasilyuk (67)   7-5;6-3
F   Chelsea Kung (17) 3-6;6-0;6-4
ECHOMETER SCMZ BG18-16
March 14-15, 2015
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Girls' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Georgia Wright (152)   6-3;6-3
16 Alexandria Mjos (306)   6-3;6-3
Q Melissa LaMette (84)   6-2;6-1
S   Chelsea Kung (17) 6-2;7-5
PL Taylor Gruber (109)   7-6(6);6-4
CORPUS CHRISTI SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
February 7-8, 2015
Corpus Christi Tennis Association, Corpus Christi, TX
Girls' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Luba Vasilyuk (67)   6-1;6-0
Q   Jayci Goldsmith (37) 2-6;6-4;6-4
S-N   Jolina Paradela (117) 6-4;2-6;7-5
F-NW Logan Lett (150)   7-5;6-3
SAN ANTONIO SCMZ L3
January 17-20, 2015
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Girls' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Paulina Garcia (472)   6-2;6-0
32 Femke Tjon-A-Joe (215)   7-5;6-2
16   Jessica Aragon (42) 6-3;6-7(9);6-2
3 Melissa LaMette (84)   6-0;6-3
CQ Solene Crawley (136)   6-0;6-4
CS Katelyn Thomas (67)   6-2;6-3
CF Luba Vasilyuk (67)   6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2014 - January 2, 2015
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Girls' 14 Singles
Girls' 14 Singles GOLD DRAW
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Chidimma Okpara (35)   6-0;6-1
64 Perene Wang (172)   6-1;6-2
32 Angelica Blake (25)   6-4;6-3
16 Jillian Taggart (20)   4-6;7-6(2);7-6(3)
Q   Cali Jankowski (29) 6-3;6-3
S Katie Volynets (5)   6-4;6-7(5);1-0(8)
F Jayci Goldsmith (37)   6-3;1-6;1-0(7)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 28 - December 1, 2014
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Isabelle Bergman (296) 6-4;1-6;6-3
1 Hannah Harrod (528)   6-0;6-1
2 Callie Creath (97)   6-2;6-3
3Q Natasha Gonzalez (151)   1-6;7-6(1);1-0(4)
3 Paola Bou (138)   6-4;7-5
CQ Sarah Adams (90)   6-1;3-6;10-4
CS   Madison Tattini (89) Wo (pc)*
BCS SUPER CHAMP L4
November 8-10, 2014
BVTA - Organizer: Daniel Marshall, Bryan, TX
Girls' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adrienne Vesely (94)   6-3;6-0
16   Jayci Goldsmith (37) 2-6;6-1;6-3
2   Luba Vasilyuk (67) 7-5;6-4
ECHOMETER SCMZ EXCELLENCE
October 18-19, 2014
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Girls' 16 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Shwetha Prabakar (235)   6-1;6-1
Q Tiffany Hollebeck (231)   6-2;6-3
S Simmone Spielmann (303)   6-3;7-5
F   Jayci Goldsmith (37) 6-3;4-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Victoria Lynch (270)   6-3;6-3
16 Elli Mandlik (35)   7-5;6-2
Q   Shelly Yaloz (59) 6-1;6-2
PL-S Cori Gauff (1)   6-4;6-1
PL-F Julieanne Bou (85)   6-3;6-1
CANYON CREEK SUPER CHMP. L4
August 30 - September 2, 2014
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Girls' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Emily Kim (119)   6-3;6-3
32 Melissa Coburn (366)   6-1;6-1
16 Madison Hwang (74)   6-3;6-4
Q   Rylee Braeden (127) 7-6(5);7-6(4)
CQ Jacy Smith (91)   6-3;7-6(6)
CS   Jayci Goldsmith (37) 6-4;6-2
ARLINGTON TC SC/CMZ
August 9-11, 2014
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
G16 Singles - B Rosa
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Kristin Kerrigan (130)   6-2;6-1
Q Mary Cardone (345)   6-3;6-2
S Stephanie Pitts (222)   6-0;6-3
F Charlsie Lee Parks (181)   6-1;6-3
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
Metro Tennis Associates, Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Emily Thomas (39)   6-4;6-4
64 Angelica Blake (25)   7-6(0);6-2
32   Amanda Anisimova (3) 3-6;6-2;6-4
1-NE Daniela Bellini (113)   6-1;6-2
Q-NE Meg Kowalski (21)   6-3;3-6;1-0(7)
S-NE   Nicole Mossmer (7) 6-2;5-7;1-0(10)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Coco Vandeweghe

 
Click on Coco Vandeweghe to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/02 Jimmy Engelhart chooses UW-Whitewater
8/01 Ana Madcur chooses Miami (FL)
8/01 Fabian Fallert chooses Ole Miss
7/31 Leyla Martinez chooses Concordia (TX)
7/31 Filip Kraljevic chooses Ole Miss
7/31 Andrew Klein chooses Hope
7/31 Justin Folkert chooses Hope
7/31 Michael Kiley chooses Hope
7/31 Mark Vanderstoep chooses Hope
7/31 Rachel Tyson chooses Texas Lutheran

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
7/19 Great gear, and mor deals than Black Friday. Check out our Amazon Prime sale here
5/26 Hey rising stars, what do you think about the ubiquitous kid worn my so many at #RG15? More
5/20 Nike Women's Summer Gear Guide Tennis Express
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 29, 2015 at 2:02:34 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections