Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Thomas Yu
Bellevue, Washington
 
Rising 7th Grader
Class of 2020
 

Overall Record: 45-16 #4 on This Week's Recruiting List
JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 14-18, 2014
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Niko Convento (624)   6-1;6-1
32   Adam Guo (123) 1-6;6-2;10-6
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Tyler Stice (19)   6-2;7-6(5)
64   William Woodall (19) 3-6;7-5;6-1
1-N   Eric Hahn (47) 6-4;6-0
1-NW Alan Yim (47)   6-0;6-1
Q-NW   Joseph Gandolfo (71) 2-6;6-2;10-2
WASHINGTON STATE JR. CHAMPS
July 18-20, 2014
Central Park Tennis Club, Kirkland, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
S. Hayre
  6-2;6-2
16 Kyle Fager (527)   6-3;6-0
Q   Zachary Fleischman (160) 2-6;7-5;10-8
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2014
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Henry Cacciatore (42) 6-1;6-3
1-W Pranav Kumar (149)   6-0;6-3
2-W Connor Merrill (427)   6-1;6-0
3-W   Nicholas Williams (72) 6-2;6-3
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   James Ignatowich (6) 6-0;6-3
RR   Sean Wei (101) 6-3;6-1
RR Richter Jordaan (45)   6-2;2-6;6-0
L3 @ YAKIMA TENNIS CLUB
June 26-29, 2014
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adam Shinomiya (558)   6-0;6-0
16 Charlie Law (483)   6-2;6-0
Q Harrison Sites (477)   6-0;6-1
S Brandon Wong (67)   6-3;6-3
F Pushkar Shinde (243)   6-3;6-0
YAKIMA MEMORIAL DAY CHAMPS
May 23-26, 2014
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Harrison Sites (477)   6-0;6-3
Q Jake Haffner (869)   6-0;6-0
S Anders Gibbons (164)   6-1;6-2
F Colton Weeldreyer (309)   7-5;6-2
LEWIS & CLARK BOY'S SPRING CHAMPS
May 16-18, 2014
Lewis & Clark College, Portland, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Varun Apte (1125)   6-0;6-0
Q Andrew Schuller (709)   6-1;6-0
S Pushkar Shinde (243)   6-2;6-2
F Brandon Wong (67)   6-4;6-1
YTC SPRING CHAMPS
April 25-27, 2014
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Marcus Lee (783)   6-2;6-0
Q Anders Gibbons (164)   6-2;6-2
S Logan Hausler (395)   6-1;6-1
F   James Yu (13) 7-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Josh Mukherjee (68) 6-4;6-1
1   Drew Baird (11) 6-2;6-2
CAPITOL CITY TENNIS CHAMPS #1
March 28-30, 2014
Capitol City Tennis, Tumwater, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16
D. Zhuang
  6-0;6-3
Q Matthew Sullivan (381)   Wd (ill)*
S Brandon Wong (67)   6-2;6-4
F   Alan Yim (47) Wo (ill)*
YAKIMA TENNIS CLUB B14
March 1-2, 2014
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Adam Guo (123) 2-6;6-4;6-3
Q-W Logan Hausler (395)   Wo (ill)*
S-W Luke Lemaitre (327)   6-0;6-2
F-W Pushkar Shinde (243)   6-2;6-1
THPRD BG JR. TOURNAMENT L3
January 17-20, 2014
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 James Morton   6-0;6-0
16 Edward Murphy (431)   6-2;6-2
Q Emmett Moore (546)   6-0;6-0
S Alan Yim (47)   6-2;6-1
F Andrew Finkelman (358)   6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Noah Gampel (2)   6-1;6-0
64 Griffin Posey (176)   6-0;6-1
32 Billy Suarez (31)   6-2;6-0
16 Ivan Smith (23)   Wo (ill)*
Q Andrei Volgin (57)   6-2;6-0
S Stefan Dostanic (7)   6-0;6-3
F
B. Bicknell
  7-6(3);6-0
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 12 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
3Q Andrei Volgin (57)   6-0;6-0
3   Govind Nanda (5) 6-2;6-4
CENTRAL PARK B14 ENDORSEMENT
November 2-3, 2013
Central Park Tennis Club, Kirkland, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Edward Murphy (431)   6-3;6-1
Q Jack Katzman (196)   6-2;6-2
S Nikita Larichev (111)   6-0;6-2
F Adam Guo (123)   6-1;6-1
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (LAS VEGAS)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
The Amanda & Stacy Darling Memorial Tenn, Las Vegas, NV
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Karapet Vardanyan (51)   7-6;6-2
16   Lyndon Bui (247) 6-1;2-6;6-3
2   Neil Tengbumroong (133) 6-3;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke
8/19 Cameron Kirkpatrick chooses Navy
8/19 Jordan Monosky chooses Newberry
8/19 Scott Adsit chooses John Carroll
8/18 Kyle Mautner chooses Penn
8/18 Dayton Hancock chooses Schreiner
8/18 Nicholas Pena chooses Schreiner

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/20 Check out the sleek limited edition Nike sneaks the pros are wearing at night at the US Open
8/20 .@AnaIvanovic accepted the #ALSIceBucketChallenge and nominated @rogerfederer and @serenawilliams. Watch
8/19 Check @serenawilliams' day and night dresses for the US Open. Talk about stylish!
8/18 Don't forget you can score @rogerfederer's winning look at Tennis Express! Shop here
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 19, 2014 at 2:59:14 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections