Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Thomas Yu
Bellevue, Washington
 
7th Grader
Class of 2020
 

Overall Record: 39-17 #4 on This Week's Recruiting List
SEATTLE TENNIS CLUB CHAMPS
May 15-17, 2015
Seattle Tennis Club, Seattle, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Amol Koli (123)   6-1;6-2
16 August Knox (936)   6-0;6-0
Q Jason Edmonds (529)   6-3;6-1
S Phillip Deaton (4)   6-2;6-2
F   James Yu (25) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 4-10, 2015
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Miles Jones (29)   6-4;6-2
32   Daniel Baturyn (27) 5-7;6-1;6-2
2   Mike Mkrtchian (116) 6-4;7-6(5)
TACOMA LAWN NEW YEARS TOURNAMENT
January 30 - February 1, 2015
Tacoma Lawn Tennis Club, Tacoma, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Anders Gibbons (128)   6-2;6-3
Q Jack Karp (929)   7-6;6-4
S   Tye Loan (168) 6-3;7-5
THPRD BG JR. TOURNAMENT L3
January 16-19, 2015
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mark Vasat (289)   3-6;7-6;10-5
16 Christian Anderson (326)   6-0;6-1
Q   Tye Loan (168) 6-3;6-7;10-8
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2014 - January 2, 2015
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Connor Nisbet (76)   6-1;6-0
64 Hellman Zhao (78)   6-2;6-4
32   Andrew Esses (139) 6-3;2-6;6-0
1-NE   Sam Gibson (118) 6-4;4-6;1-0(6)
TUALATIN HILLS L4
December 12-14, 2014
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Wu (873)   6-2;6-2
16 Adam Guo (52)   6-3;6-0
Q Carter Quigley (205)   6-1;4-6;16-14
S Michael Bautista (206)   6-3;2-6;10-5
F   Jack Katzman (128) 6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Matthew Poh (154)   6-2;6-4
16 Theodore McDonald (148)   6-1;6-1
Q Dean Stratakos (128)   1-6;6-3;6-0
S Joshua Xu (48)   0-6;7-6(4);6-4
F Eric Hahn (46)   6-4;6-4
ETC BOYS' 14 L4A
September 13-14, 2014
Eastside Tennis Center, Kirkland, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Logan Hausler (384)   6-4;6-1
Q Anders Gibbons (128)   6-1;6-1
S   Brandon Wong (64) 6-2;6-4
F-NE   James Yu (25) Wo (inj)*
EASTSIDE TC AUGUST CHAMPS #2
August 28-31, 2014
Eastside Tennis Center, Kirkland, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Marcus Lee (949)   6-0;6-1
Q Aaron Yuan (539)   6-0;6-0
S Theodore McDonald (148)   6-0;6-2
F Colton Weeldreyer (213)   6-1;3-6;10-5
JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 14-18, 2014
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Niko Convento (743)   6-1;6-1
32   Adam Guo (52) 1-6;6-2;10-6
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Tyler Stice (20)   6-2;7-6(5)
64   William Woodall (9) 3-6;7-5;6-1
1-N   Eric Hahn (46) 6-4;6-0
1-NW Alan Yim (53)   6-0;6-1
Q-NW   Joseph Gandolfo (49) 2-6;6-2;10-2
WASHINGTON STATE JR. CHAMPS
July 18-20, 2014
Central Park Tennis Club, Kirkland, WA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sean Hayre (1280)   6-2;6-2
16 Kyle Fager (680)   6-3;6-0
Q   Zachary Fleischman (170) 2-6;7-5;10-8
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2014
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Henry Cacciatore (40) 6-1;6-3
1-W Pranav Kumar (403)   6-0;6-3
2-W Connor Merrill (384)   6-1;6-0
3-W   Nicholas Williams (71) 6-2;6-3
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   James Ignatowich (12) 6-0;6-3
RR   Sean Wei (90) 6-3;6-1
RR Richter Jordaan (55)   6-2;2-6;6-0
L3 @ YAKIMA TENNIS CLUB
June 26-29, 2014
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adam Shinomiya (432)   6-0;6-0
16 Charlie Law (566)   6-2;6-0
Q Harrison Sites (434)   6-0;6-1
S Brandon Wong (64)   6-3;6-3
F Pushkar Shinde (295)   6-3;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS GEAR GUIDE
 
Simona Halep Paris Gear
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
5/31 L. J. Allara chooses Bellarmine
5/30 Gabriela Rezende chooses Pittsburgh
5/30 Natsumi Okamoto chooses Pittsburgh
5/30 Sydney Yao chooses Virginia State
5/30 Takashi Thomas chooses Southwest (NM)
5/29 Benjamin Lee chooses Marion Military
5/29 Lea Owens chooses Richmond
5/29 Sophie Dodds chooses UAB
5/29 Jonathan White chooses Wilkes
5/29 Willem Himpe chooses East Carolina

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
5/26 Hey rising stars, what do you think about the ubiquitous kid worn my so many at #RG15? More
5/20 Nike Women's Summer Gear Guide Tennis Express
5/20 Jo Wilfried Tsonga Roland Garros Gear Guide Tennis Express
5/15 New blog post: Sock it to me! Read more
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, May 26, 2015 at 2:49:35 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections