Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Govind Nanda
Cerritos, California
 
Freshman, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 80-21 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
35TH WOODY HUNT SOUTH BAY CLOSED
April 30 - May 8, 2016
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Cruz Thayne (615)   6-0;6-0
32 Dariush Jalali (175)   6-2;6-4
16 Robert Baylon (35)   2-6;6-2;6-3
THE EASTER BOWL ITF TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 2-10, 2016
EL Kuhle, Rancho Mirage, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jason Legall (87)   7-6(7);6-3
32   Liam Caruana (7) 6-3;6-2
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26 - April 3, 2016
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jacob Bullard (14)   6-3;6-1
16 Joshua Xu (47)   6-4;6-2
Q   Vikash Singh 6-3;6-3
NEWPORT BEACH BOWL ITF
March 19-27, 2016
c/o The Tennis Club at Newport Beach, Newport Beach, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andre Saleh (66)   6-2;7-6(4)
32 Adam Neff (1)   6-4;6-7(6);6-4
16 Austen Huang (13)   6-4;6-7(6);6-4
Q Timothy Sah (29)   4-6;7-6(4);7-5
S Jenson Brooksby (6)   6-3;5-7;7-5
F   Keenan Mayo (10) 7-6(2);5-7;6-2
PANAMA BOWL 2016
March 7-12, 2016
PAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Juan Sanchez   6-0;6-3
16
Z. Talic
  6-4;7-6(4)
Q   Boris Kozlov (30) 6-4;6-4
COSTA RICA BOWL
February 29 - March 5, 2016
CRC
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
K. Wurth Mac-Leay
  6-2;2-0;Retired
16 Armando Augusto Lobo Colicchio Ferre   6-3;6-3
Q
F. Rengifo
  6-2;6-2
32
D. Chavarria
  6-1;6-0
16 Sergio Hernandez   6-4;5-7;6-2
Q Brian Shi (17)   6-4;6-2
S Axel Nefve (11)   2-6;6-2;6-4
F   Keenan Mayo (10) 6-1;4-6;6-2
COPA UNIVERSIDAD GALILEO
February 15-20, 2016
GUA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pedro Gutierrez   6-1;6-2
16
T. Sonne
  6-2;6-2
Q
T. Baadi
  1-6;6-2;7-6(7)
S
B. Amaral Neves
  6-2;7-5
F
N. Oberleitner
  6-3;6-0
JALISCO JR. CUP
February 8-13, 2016
MEX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
O. Sanchez Hirales
  7-6(2);6-3
32
T. Baadi
  6-4;7-5
16  
L. Takeda Baptista
6-4;6-3
2ND HENRY TALBERT JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 16-18, 2016
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Stanley Morris (196)   6-2;7-5
16 Maximilian Wild (56)   7-6;2-6;6-2
Q Karapet Vardanyan (52)   6-2;6-0
S   Benjamin Gollin (45) 6-4;6-0
PL   Eric Hahn (41) 6-3;6-7(5);6-2
54TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INT'L CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 13-23, 2015
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Santiago Casamayor   6-0;6-3
64 Harry Yang (41)   6-0;6-1
32  
S. Han
4-6;6-2;2-0Ret (inj)
4   Jackson Ross (49) Wd (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 27-30, 2015
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nitzan Ricklis (140)   6-2;6-2
32 Coby McCaig (70)   6-1;6-4
16 Karapet Vardanyan (52)   6-3;6-3
Q Randy Cory (176)   6-4;6-4
S Joshua Xu (47)   7-6(4);6-2
F   Ajai Shekhera (50) 6-4;4-6;7-6(3)
EVERT AMERICAN ITF
November 9-15, 2015
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
P. Kovapitukted
  6-4;6-1
32 Tyler Zink (16)   6-3;6-2
16
C. Tseng
  6-4;6-2
Q Keaton Allwardt (19)   6-0;6-4
S   Lane Leschly (36) 6-2;3-6;6-1
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI JR. CLOSED
October 17-26, 2015
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy/Anaheim Tenni, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Naevin Anukornchaikul (177)   6-3;6-3
32 Jonathan Yaffe (441)   6-1;6-0
16 Karapet Vardanyan (52)   Wo (inj)*
Q Benjamin Gollin (45)   6-0;6-4
S Jake Sands (21)   6-1;6-1
F Ryan Nuno (149)   6-0;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anders Gibbons (55)   6-3;6-0
16 Karapet Vardanyan (52)   6-0;6-4
Q Andrew Ton (61)   6-3;6-2
S Brandon Nakashima (10)   2-6;6-3;6-4
F Jake Sands (21)   -6(7);6-3;6-4
WICHITA FALLS ITF
October 3-11, 2015
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
J. Ferreira
  6-4;6-2
16 Jorge Andres Ramos   6-1;6-0
64 Amaury de Beer (266)   6-0;7-5
32 Karl Poling (26)   6-4;7-5
16 Cotter Wilson (40)   7-6(6);7-6(5)
Q
G. Penchyna
  6-3;6-3
S   Oliver Crawford (6) 5-7;6-1;6-0
AUSTIN ITF
September 26 - October 4, 2015
Lost Creek Country Club, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aleksandar Petrovic   6-4;6-1
32 Nick Grove (333)   6-0;6-0
16 Christoph Grasel (154)   6-3;6-3
Q   Colin Markes (57) 6-3;4-6;6-3
EVE ZIMMERMAN USTA NAT'L TOURNAMENT
September 18-20, 2015
Cello International Tennis Academy, Stanford, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Austen Huang (13) 7-6(3);6-2
Q-W Ryan Goetz (16)   3-6;7-6(5);6-2
S-W Ryan Seggerman (30)   6-7(3);6-4;6-4
F-W Robert Maciag (20)   7-6(5);3-2Ret (inj)
31ST LOS CABALLEROS JR. TOURNAMENT
September 5-13, 2015
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ian Freer (199)   6-0;6-0
32   Mike Mkrtchian (99) 6-4;1-6;10-7
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11-18, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Luke Phillips (144)   5-7;6-4;6-3
128 Aleksandar Kovacevic (45)   6-3;4-6;6-3
64   Adam Neff (1) 6-4;6-3
3   Drew Baird (7) 6-2;2-6;10-7
INTERSECTIONAL TEAM BG14
July 4-8, 2015
Auburn Parks & Rec, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Connor Nisbet (75)   6-4;7-6
RR   Tyler Stice (24) 6-1;6-2
RR AJ Woodman (165)   6-1;6-1
RR Lantis Wang (212)   6-2;6-1
RR Nicholas Garcia (8)   6-2;6-2
113TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 20-29, 2015
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 16 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Lin (136)   7-5;6-4
32 Naara Shin (209)   6-2;6-1
16   Matthew Tsolakyan (32) 3-6;7-6;6-2
3 Omni Kumar (12)   7-6;6-1
QQ Austin Di Giulio (70)   7-5;6-3
CQ Ryan Seggerman (30)   6-7;6-4;10-5
CS Adam Sraberg (97)   6-2;6-3
CF Matthew Tsolakyan (32)   6-0;2-6;10-7
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
USTA Northern California, Stanford, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Max Motlagh (102)   6-3;6-1
16   Andrew Fenty (14) 6-4;7-5
2 Andrew Whitehouse (132)   6-2;7-6(5)
CQ Daly Meinert (148)   6-3;6-3
CS   Cody Lin (52) 6-1;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
5/04 Alec Levin chooses Wilkes
5/04 Francesca Varela chooses Wilkes
5/04 Joshua Bailey chooses Our Lady of the Lake
5/03 Zeynep Lir chooses Tufts
5/03 Meredith Roberts chooses TCU
5/03 Jennifer Lee chooses RPI
5/03 Alisha Parikh chooses Emerson
5/03 Thomas Wright chooses South Florida
5/03 Jakub Wojcik chooses South Florida
5/03 Manu Ravichandrakumar chooses Stonehill

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - STRING
  Grigor Dimitrov
 
Luxilon ALU Power 16L String
Buy Now: $17.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Marin Cilic
 
Luxilon ALU Power 16L String
Buy Now: $17.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Sam Querrey
 
Solinco Hyper-G 16L String
Buy Now: $11.50
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Kei Nishikori
 
Wilson Natural Gut 16 String
Buy Now: $55.00
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, May 03, 2016 at 2:03:14 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections