Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Govind Nanda
Redlands, California
 
Rising 8th Grader
Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 58-25 #2 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Silver Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128
B. Bicknell
  6-4;6-1
64 Sean Attebery (228)   6-1;6-2
32 Axel Nefve (17)   6-2;6-3
16   Christian Alshon (23) 6-3;6-3
Q   Jack Sorel (26) 6-4;6-3
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2014
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys 14 Silver Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Christopher Rios (100)   6-3;6-3
64 Boris Kozlov (61)   6-1;4-6;6-3
32 Trey Hilderbrand (36)   7-5;5-7;6-4
16   Arnav Dhingra (31) 6-3;3-6;7-6(1)
Q   Russell Benkaim (21) 6-1;2-6;10-7
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Tristan Fjelstad (542)   7-5;6-2
RR Justin Boulais (9)   6-4;6-4
112TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (1)
June 21-29, 2014
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 14 Singles MAIN DRAW
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Danilo Milic (86)   6-4;6-3
32 Hellman Zhao (78)   6-2;6-3
16 Zachary Svajda (1)   6-2;6-3
Q Stefan Dostanic (7)   6-3;6-0
S   Robert Baylon (15) 6-3;6-4
PL Austin Di Giulio (48)   6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, Roseville, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachary Tuvida (223)   6-1;6-2
16 Dean Stratakos (155)   6-2;6-2
Q Matthew Tsolakyan (43)   6-2;6-3
S Eric Hahn (47)   4-6;6-4;6-4
F   Brandon Nakashima (1) 6-2;6-3
30TH ANAHEIM TC SPRING JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
April 26 - May 4, 2014
Orange County Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 David Woodland (655)   6-0;6-0
32 Andrew Huang (286)   6-1;6-2
16 Alexey Lunin (42)   5-7;6-3;7-5
Q Kiev Moores (31)   6-3;6-4
S Jake Sands (69)   7-5;6-3
F   Robert Baylon (15) 6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nathan Han (2)   6-3;6-4
32   William Woodall (19) 3-6;6-3;6-1
2 Paul McCallie (58)   6-7(4);7-6(3);12-10
3Q   Carson Haskins (29) 6-4;6-1
57TH LONG BEACH JR. TOURNAMENT
March 8-16, 2014
Long Beach Tennis Patrons Association, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Odissey Kavak (146)   6-4;6-2
32 Alexey Lunin (42)   6-2;6-2
16 Peter Stratton (108)   6-2;6-3
Q Austin Di Giulio (48)   7-5;6-2
S Juan Batalla (155)   6-2;6-2
F Karapet Vardanyan (51)   6-4;6-1
33RD WOODY HUNT MEM. SOUTH BAY TOURNAMENT
February 22 - March 2, 2014
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Ests., CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Stefan Dostanic (7)   6-2;6-3
64 William Li (642)   6-1;6-1
32 Michael McGuire (397)   6-4;6-2
16 Justin Wartenberg (208)   6-0;4-6;6-1
Q   Brandon Nakashima (1) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tristan Boyer (80)   6-2;6-3
16   Brandon Nakashima (1) 7-6(5);6-0
2 Alexey Lunin (42)   6-2;6-2
CQ Benjamin Gollin (80)   6-1;6-0
CS Noah Dufort (117)   6-2;2-6;1-0(10-6)
CF Karapet Vardanyan (51)   4-6;6-4;1-0(10-3)
63RD GENE JUNG WHITTIER MIDWINTER TOURNAMENT
January 18-26, 2014
Greater Whittier Tennis Club, Whittier, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jun Nakamine (117)   6-3;6-4
64 Daniel Cheng (60)   6-1;6-3
32 Gabriel Llanes (145)   7-6(7)));6-3;6-2
16   Juan Batalla (155) 6-0;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Brian Shi (32) 7-6(3);6-4
1-W Antonio Mora (91)   6-2;6-4
2-W   Maximilian Wild (37) 6-3;0-6;1-0(5)
1-SW Nikhil Das (210)   6-1;4-6;1-0(7)
Q-SW Lucas Biondi (154)   7-6(5);0-6;1-0(8)
S-SW   Robert Krill (81) 6-3;6-3
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 12 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Cannon Kingsley (13) 6-0;6-2
3 Thomas Yu (4)   6-2;6-4
4Q Ronan Jachuck (16)   1-6;6-3;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
City of Irvine Community Services, Irvine, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Reyna (129)   6-3;6-3
16   Sangeet Sridhar (12) 6-1;6-2
2   Neil Tengbumroong (133) 7-5;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (PALM DESERT)
October 26-28, 2013
Rancho las Palmas Resort & Spa, Rancho Las Palmas, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Neil Tengbumroong (133)   4-6;6-3;6-4
16   Lyndon Bui (247) 4-6;6-3;6-2
2   Jake Sands (69) 3-6;6-4;10-7
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI OPEN
October 5-13, 2013
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 David Ramirez (462)   6-1;4-6;6-1
64 Jacob Bullard (95)   6-0;6-0
32 Evan Shamlian (417)   6-1;6-2
16   Robert Baylon (15) 6-1;6-1
50TH NORTHRIDGE-MATADOR JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
September 21-29, 2013
Northridge Tennis Patrons, Northridge, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Troxell Roclord (162)   6-1;6-2
64 Ryan Nader (891)   6-0;6-1
32 Miles Jones (49)   6-0;6-3
16   Robert Baylon (15) 6-4;6-4
29TH LOS CABALLEROS JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
September 7-15, 2013
Los Caballeros Sports & Racquets Club, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonathan Yaffe (386)   Wd (inj)*
64 Brett Brinkman (236)   6-3;7-5
32 Dustin Kua (180)   7-6;7-5
16   Ryan Nuno (66) 6-3;3-6;6-4
5TH JIM BUCK TEAM BG14
August 23-25, 2013
Rusty Miller Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Michael Bott (143)   7-5;6-4
RR   Matthew Tsolakyan (43) 6-3;6-1
RR   Brandon Nakashima (1) 6-1;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS VIDEO
 
Dunlop iDapt Racquet Overview
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Jurgen Melzer
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic F 3.0 Tour
Was: $210.00  Now: $129.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Kevin Anderson
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  John Isner
 
PRINCE Warrior 100
Was: $200.00  Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Janko Tipsarevic
 
TECNIFIBRE 2013 TFight 325
Was: $199.00  Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 19, 2014 at 2:48:01 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections