Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alana Wolfberg
Orlando, Florida
 
8th Grader
Class of 2019 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when she is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified her eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 61-16 #12 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 23-25, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Britt Pursell (35)   6-4;6-3
Q   Chloe Beck (30) 6-3;3-6;6-2
S-N Nina Gulbransen (2)   6-2;6-4
F-N Charlotte Owensby (3)   6-3;6-0
USTA FLORIDA L5 LEE CO. CTA
April 25-27, 2015
Lee County Community Tennis Association, South Fort Myers, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Lauren Dunlap (147)   6-0;6-4
16   Whitney Osuigwe (3) 1-6;7-5;10-5
2 Camille Townsend (120)   6-2;6-2
CQ Emily Sidor (215)   6-1;6-1
CS   Nikki Redelijk (19) Wo (inj)*
SEMINOLE COUNTY SUNSHINE L6
March 21-23, 2015
Red Bug Lake Park, Casselberry, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Ellie Wright (127)   7-6(2);6-4
Q Kristina Fernandez (156)   6-1;6-4
S Kaylan Rotman (258)   6-0;6-0
F Kristina Zieglar (51)   6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 14-16, 2015
Bardmoor Golf & Tennis Club, Largo, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sapir Sela (89)   6-3;6-0
16 Lauren Anzalotta (58)   6-2;6-0
Q Elli Mandlik (42)   6-0;6-2
S Ali Despain (39)   7-5;6-1
F Angelica Blake (25)   7-6(4));6-3
USTA FLORIDA L5 SEMINOLE CO.
February 7-9, 2015
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Selin Yaylali (293)   6-0;6-1
32 Arianna Oropeza (186)   6-1;6-3
16 Ellie Wright (127)   6-0;6-3
Q Katya Townsend (40)   6-1;6-3
S Imani Graham (8)   6-4;6-2
F Gia Cohen (27)   6-1;5-0Ret (pc)
USTA FL AT LAKELAND
January 17-20, 2015
Beerman Family Tennis Center, Lakeland, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Selin Yaylali (293)   6-1;6-3
32 Najah Dawson (34)   6-1;6-1
16 Emily Dush (119)   6-4;6-0
Q Stevie Kennedy (50)   6-0;6-3
S Nikki Redelijk (19)   6-1;6-2
F Alycia Parks   6-0;6-1
53RD JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 13-23, 2014
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Olesia Pervushina 6-3;6-0
1 Sara Tsukamoto (52)   6-4;6-1
2 Lea Ma (11)   3-6;6-2;10-4
3  
L. Kung
6-4;6-0
USTA FLORIDA DAYTONA BEACH L4
December 6-8, 2014
Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Patricia Cohn (264)   6-1;6-0
16 Rachael Reichenbach (194)   0-6;6-0;10-7
Q   Yekaterina Martens (68) 6-1;6-3
PL-S Danielle Obolevitch (110)   Wo (pc)*
PL-F Kaitlin Ruether (190)   6-1;6-2
USTA FLORIDA L5 PLANTATION
November 22-24, 2014
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Andrea Amortegui (100) 6-4;7-6(2)
1 Elena Weaver (31)   6-3;6-3
2 Nicola Perlwitz (111)   6-4;6-4
CQ Rachael Reichenbach (194)   6-4;6-3
CS Anusha Varudandi (240)   6-2;6-2
CF   Yekaterina Martens (68) 6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maxi Duncan (55)   6-4;6-2
16   Melissa Sakar (21) 2-6;7-6;1-0Ret (inj)
2 Cassie McLay (73)   6-0;6-0
CQ Nikki Redelijk (19)   6-4;6-1
CS Gia Cohen (27)   6-2;6-3
CF   Hailey Baptiste (56) 15-15Ret (inj)
USTA FL SUMMER SMASH CHAMPIONSHIPS L4
August 30 - September 1, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shene Disbergen (75)   4-6;4-4Ret (inj)
16 Yekaterina Martens (68)   6-3;0-6;10-6
Q Kylie Moulin (53)   7-6;6-1
S Stevie Kennedy (50)   6-3;4-6;10-5
F   Victoria Emma (17) 6-4;6-2
USTA FL SUMMER SMASH QUALIFIER L4
August 23-25, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Laura Romero (560)   6-0;6-1
16 Patricia Lopez (240)   6-0;6-0
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
Metro Tennis Associates, Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Girls' 14 Silver Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ava Hrastar (24)   6-3;6-1
64 Julia Pezzuco (139)   6-3;6-1
32 Meg Kowalski (21)   6-1;6-1
16   Taylor Johnson (4) 6-0;6-1
Q Amanda Anisimova (3)   7-6(5);2-6;1-0(9)
S   Anna Bright (13) 6-1;6-2
USTA G14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 13-19, 2014
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 14 Gold Cons.
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
S Anna Bright (13)   Wo (pc)*
F   Natasha Subhash (6) Wo (inj)*
128 Georgia Ryan (57)   6-0;3-6;6-3
64 Makayla Mills (66)   6-1;6-3
32 Malkia Menguene (36)   6-3;7-5
16 Lea Ma (11)   7-5;5-7;7-6(2)
Q   Abigail Forbes (9) 6-0;6-4
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Taylor Leslie (104)   6-4;6-1
RR   Lea Ma (11) 6-3;6-2
RR Emily Gotkiewicz (71)   6-2;6-3
RR   Natasha Subhash (6) 6-2;6-2
USTA FLORIDA L3 BOBBY CURTIS STATE CHMP.
June 7-11, 2014
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maggie Pate (140)   6-3;6-2
32 Lauren Dunlap (147)   6-2;6-1
16 Kristina Zieglar (51)   6-1;6-0
Q Slade Coetzee (44)   6-3;6-2
S   Amanda Anisimova (3) 1-6;6-4;6-4
PL Sophia Edwards (7)   6-4;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS GEAR GUIDE
 
Victoria Azarenka Paris Gear
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
5/31 L. J. Allara chooses Bellarmine
5/30 Gabriela Rezende chooses Pittsburgh
5/30 Natsumi Okamoto chooses Pittsburgh
5/30 Sydney Yao chooses Virginia State
5/30 Takashi Thomas chooses Southwest (NM)
5/29 Benjamin Lee chooses Marion Military
5/29 Lea Owens chooses Richmond
5/29 Sophie Dodds chooses UAB
5/29 Jonathan White chooses Wilkes
5/29 Willem Himpe chooses East Carolina

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
5/26 Hey rising stars, what do you think about the ubiquitous kid worn my so many at #RG15? More
5/20 Nike Women's Summer Gear Guide Tennis Express
5/20 Jo Wilfried Tsonga Roland Garros Gear Guide Tennis Express
5/15 New blog post: Sock it to me! Read more
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, May 27, 2015 at 2:02:05 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections