Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sophia Sassoli
Gladwyne, Pennsylvania
 
Harriton High School
Rising Junior, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 41-42 #184 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 16-23, 2017
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Savannah Bright (320)   5-7;6-2;6-2
128   Jenna DeFalco (12) 6-4;6-0
2 Lauren Waddles (182)   6-3;6-0
3Q   Alexandra Dewire (126) 3-6;6-3;10-1
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
July 8-11, 2017
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Lauryn Wu (91) 6-2;6-2
2 Meichen Zhu (244)   6-2;6-2
CQ   Payton Bradley (216) 2-6;7-6(4);10-3
USTA INTERSECTIONAL BG16 TEAM
July 1-5, 2017
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Ruth Marsh (17) 6-1;6-0
RR   Maria-Cecilia Aguiar (49) 6-3;7-5
RR   Kaitlin Tan (64) 7-5;6-2
RR   McKenna Koenig (68) 7-6(7-5);6-3
RR Samantha Falcon (186)   6-0;6-1
L3 SECTIONAL CHMP.
June 24-28, 2017
Bucks County Parks and Recreation, Langhorne, PA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Rebekah Rest (388)   6-3;6-3
16 Emily Gotkiewicz (194)   6-4;6-1
Q   Christina Hand (40) 6-1;6-1
CQ Jordan Bradley (265)   6-2;6-1
CS Brinlea LaBarge (172)   6-4;7-6(6)
CF Renna Mohsen-Breen (96)   6-4;6-2
INTERNATIONAL GRASS COURT CHMPS.
June 12-17, 2017
The Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, PA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sophia Graver (24) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-23, 2017
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Ayshe Can (61) 7-6(3));6-4
1 Amanda Frank (282)   3-6;6-1;1-0(8)
2 Brinlea LaBarge (172)   6-1;6-4
3Q Cassie McLay (122)   6-3;6-3
3 Kassandra Di Staulo (94)   6-4;6-4
CQ   Mary Brumfield (80) 6-3;7-5
L4 G18 SECTIONAL TOURN.
May 12-14, 2017
Oxford Athletic Club, Wexford, PA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Ava Catanzarite (37) 1-6;6-1;10-5
1 Nina Hoog (427)   6-3;5-7;10-5
2 Emily Gotkiewicz (194)   6-2;6-0
L4 G16 SECTIONAL TOURN.
April 28-30, 2017
High Performance Tennis Academy at River, Bala Cynwyd, PA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Emily Manzo (348)   7-5;6-0
16 Amelia Honer (172)   7-5;7-5
Q Saige Roshkoff (87)   6-2;6-1
S   Ava Catanzarite (37) 6-4;6-3
PL Rhea Shrivastava (68)   Wo (ill)*
APRIL USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
April 22-24, 2017
Cary Leeds Center for Tennis & Learning, Bronx, NY
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sydney Kaplan (128)   6-2;6-4
16   Rachel Arbitman (15) 6-1;6-2
2   Lucy Carpenter (111) 6-1;7-6(4)
USTA NATIONAL L3 CHMPS.
March 25 - April 1, 2017
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Stephanie Nguyen (77) 3-6;6-3;7-6(6)
1   Casey Accola (115) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL BG14-18 SPRING TEAM
March 4-8, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Sonia Maheshwari (53) 3-6;6-4;6-4
RR   Kylie Collins (10) 6-2;6-0
RR   Yashna Yellayi (35) 6-4;6-2
RR   AnneMarie Hiser (28) 6-1;6-3
L4 SECTIONAL TOURN. @ THE TENNIS CLUB
February 24-26, 2017
The Tennis Club, Zullinger, PA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shannon McCarthy (602)   6-2;6-1
16 Minorka Miranda (252)   6-0;6-3
Q Marlo Schiffman (241)   6-1;6-3
S   Ava Catanzarite (37) 6-0;6-3
PL   Neha Velaga (48) 6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION
February 18-20, 2017
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Chidimma Okpara (63) 6-1;6-1
1   Sydney Fitch (89) 4-6;6-1;10-7
ARROWHEAD USTA NATIONAL L3
January 21-23, 2017
Arrowhead Tennis Club, Medford, NJ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Lauryn Wu (91) 6-3;6-2
1 Ksenija Tasich (582)   6-1;6-0
2   Neha Velaga (48) 6-4;6-1
L3 SECTIONAL TOURN. @ TENNIS CLUB
January 13-16, 2017
The Tennis Club, Zullinger, PA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eugenia Lee (306)   6-2;3-6;1-0
16 Jordan Bradley (265)   6-3;6-2
Q   Anna Smith (60) 7-6;6-3
PL-S   Megan Polnet (100) 6-2;6-2
L3 G16 SECTIONAL TOURN. @ TENNIS ZONE
January 6-9, 2017
The Tennis Zone and Fitness Center, Quakertown, PA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shannon McCarthy (602)   6-1;6-3
16 Emily Stouch (128)   6-2;6-0
Q   Brianna Shvets (19) 6-3;6-4
PL-S Neha Velaga (48)   7-5;5-7;10-8
PL-F Ashley Huang (145)   6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
USTA Central Arizona, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Jillian Taggart (41) 6-0;6-1
1 Taylor Despriet (213)   6-4;6-3
2 Sara De Oliveira (69)   6-4;7-5
3Q Mae Fmar Canete (46)   6-4;6-1
3   Brigitte Wu (76) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Chelsea Williams (59) 7-6;6-3
1 Ebony Sampson (303)   6-3;6-4
2 Brianna Omar (246)   6-2;6-7;10-7
3Q   Elise Wagle (5) 4-6;6-3;10-3
L4 SECTIONAL TOURN. G18 SR L4
November 11-13, 2016
Pennbriar Athletic Club, Erie, PA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Ashley Huang (145) 6-2;6-2
1 Emily Gotkiewicz (194)   4-6;7-5;10-4
2 Erica Wojcikiewicz (285)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Dax Seidlin (135) 6-0;6-3
1   Alexandra Yepifanova (8) 6-0;7-5
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 6-14, 2016
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Samantha Mannix (83) 6-4;6-2
2   Connie Ma (7) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WARM UP TOURN.
July 31 - August 3, 2016
First Serve Tennis, Inc., Long Beach, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daphne Kreiger (318)   6-1;6-1
32 Christina Watson (256)   6-3;6-4
16   Giulia Hayer (100) 6-3;1-6;6-1
3 Olivia McIntosh-Adams (121)   6-3;7-5
CQ Merri Kelly (52)   7-5;2-6;10-7
CS Amanda Chan (48)   6-3Ret (inj)
CF   Michelle Deng (43) 6-0;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE WEEKLY VLOG
 
Tennis Warehouse VLOG #390549
 
To purchase or find out more about these products, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/27 Liam Gibbons chooses Bucknell
7/27 Jessica Lackey chooses Tusculum
7/26 Kiana Pielli chooses Whitworth
7/26 Morgan Hill chooses American International
7/25 Parsa Raissi chooses Bryant
7/25 Lucas Pindak chooses North Central (IL)
7/24 Daniel Pellerito chooses William & Mary
7/24 Allison Fleak chooses Bluefield
7/22 Aidan DeBoer chooses SDSU
7/21 Gary Fishkin chooses Lehigh

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Kiki Bertens
 
Wilson Blade 98 (18x20)
Was: $199.00  Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Monica Puig
 
Babolat PLAY Pure Aero
Buy Now: $349.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Nicole Gibbs
 
Wilson Blade 98 (18x20) CV
Buy Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Alize Cornet
 
Babolat Pure Strike 18x20
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 26, 2017 at 2:12:21 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections