Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Rosie Garcia Gross
New York, New York
 
Rising Freshman, Class of '20 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when she is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified her eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 66-23 #27 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA G14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-23, 2016
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Katherine Petty (236)   5-7;6-3;6-3
64   Maria Rizzolo (61) 6-4;7-6(3)
1-N Sara McClure (59)   7-6(4);3-6;10-8
2-N Nika Vesely (47)   7-5;7-6(6)
Q-N   Katie Weber (95) 7-6(3);7-5
INTERSECTIONAL TEAM BG14
July 9-13, 2016
Auburn Parks and Recreation, Auburn, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Sydni Ratliff (16)   6-4;6-1
RR Amanda Chan (52)   6-3;1-2 Ret (inj)
RR Maile Brilhante (375)   6-1;6-1
RR Sarah Hamner (202)   6-1;6-4
RR Laura Sanders (110)   6-2;6-2
EASTERN SUPER SIX SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 10-13, 2016
Centercourt Athletic Club, Chatham, NJ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Julia Andreach (85) 6-2;6-2
2 Olivia Scordo (411)   Wo (ill)*
3Q Emma Verpoucke (336)   7-6(5);7-5
3 Seden Agar (297)   6-2;6-2
CQ Brianna Omar (177)   6-1;6-4
CS Steffi Antao (182)   Wd (pc)*
CF Nadejda Maslova (30)   7-6;3-6;1-0(7)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 28-30, 2016
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Ayshe Can (72) 4-6;7-6;12-10
1 Sydney Hua (53)   7-5;7-6
2 Emily Javedan (167)   3-6;7-5;12-10
CQ Mary Grace Armistead (38)   6-3;6-4
CS Jamilah Snells (29)   1-6;6-2;10-5
CF Lauren Anzalotta (62)   4-6;7-6;10-5
EASTERN SUPER SIX SPORTIME SCHENECTADY
April 16-18, 2016
Sportime at Schenectady, Schenectady, NY
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Andrea Cerdan (22) 6-3;6-0
1 Holland Long (520)   6-1;6-3
2 Britany Lau (56)   7-5;6-2
CQ Ashley Lessen (160)   6-0;6-1
CS Perene Wang (103)   Wo (inj)*
CF Gibson Thomas (120)   6-1;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nika Vesely (47)   6-4;6-4
32 Anessa Lee (32)   6-3;6-4
16 Cameron Compall (53)   6-1;6-3
Q   Camille Kiss (33) 7-6(3);2-6;6-4
PL-S Lauren Anzalotta (62)   6-4;6-1
PL-F India Houghton (70)   7-6;6-1
EASTERN SUPER SIX @ APTC
March 18-20, 2016
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sydney Kaplan (86) 6-3;7-6
1 Katherine Kachkarov (300)   6-4;6-3
2 Dakota Fordham (74)   6-1;7-5
CQ   Maryam Ahmad (48) 3-6;6-3;10-6
NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 5-10, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Kenadee Semenik (18) 6-2;7-5
RR   Nikki Redelijk (24) 6-4;6-2
RR Lauren Anzalotta (62)   0-6;7-5;6-3
RR   Meghan Coleman (69) 6-3;6-7(6);6-3
L1 MT. LAKES EASTERN GRAND PRIX
February 20-28, 2016
Mountain Lakes Racquet Club, Mountain Lakes, NJ
Girls' 16 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexandra Wojciak (380)   6-1;3-6;6-0
16 Carly Levitz (351)   6-2;6-1
Q Brigitte Wu (81)   7-6(3));3-6;6-3
S   Andrea Cerdan (22) 6-2;6-2
PL Madison Kim (124)   2-6;6-0;1-0(3)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Bardmoor Golf & Tennis Club, Largo, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nikki Yanez (3)   3-6;6-2;6-4
16 Lara Schneider (87)   6-4;6-2
Q Abigail Rencheli (55)   6-3;3-6;7-6(7))
S   Jamilah Snells (29) 6-3;5-7;6-4
PL   Yashna Yellayi (43) Ret (ill)*
L1 EASTERN GRAND PRIX @ ALLEY POND
January 22-31, 2016
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Girls' 16 Singles - Q
Girls' 16 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
D. Hernandez
  6-2;7-5
16 Amalia Parrish (637)   6-0;6-0
32 Cynthia Huang (399)   6-2;6-4
16 Brigitte Wu (81)   6-2;7-5
Q Aleksandra Bekirova (137)   6-0;6-3
S   Chelsea Williams (74) 6-3;6-3
PL Brianna Omar (177)   6-4;6-3
EASTERN SUPER SIX @ POINT SET
January 15-18, 2016
Advantage Tennis Strategies LLC, Oceanside, NY
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sena Selby (278)   6-2;6-4
16 Sophia Zaslow (36)   6-1;6-3
Q Elise Wagle (5)   7-6(3);6-2
S   Perene Wang (103) 6-4;6-3
PL Valencia Xu (36)   6-4;6-0
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Girls' 14 Singles
Girls' 14 Singles Silver
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Tyne Miller (160)   6-2;6-0
64 Tiera Jarmond (138)   6-3;6-2
32 Shaughnessey Galvin (91)   6-2;6-4
16   Katie Volynets (5) 6-2;6-2
Q Amanda Chan (52)   Wo (inj)*
S   Skyler Grishuk (5) 3-6;7-5;1-0(1)
L1 EASTERN GRAND PRIX @ POINT SET
December 11-20, 2015
Advantage Tennis Strategies LLC, Oceanside, NY
Girls' 16 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Rachel Arbitman (8) 6-4;7-5
1   Caitlyn Ferrante (125) Wd (pc)*
EASTERN SWEET 16 @ RWTTC
November 13-15, 2015
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Hibah Shaikh (62)   6-4;6-1
Q Alexa Goetz (141)   7-5;6-1
S Steffi Antao (182)   6-0;6-4
F Yashna Yellayi (43)   6-1;6-4
L1 TRI-CITY EASTERN GRAND PRIX
October 17-26, 2015
Tri-City Fitness Inc., Latham, NY
Girls' 14 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Valencia Xu (36) 7-6(4);6-3
1   Deana Giambo (398) Wo (inj)*
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Semi Oloko (152)   6-2;6-2
16 Mary Lavin (163)   6-3;6-0
Q Talia Shapira (363)   6-2;0-6;7-5
S Caitlyn Ferrante (125)   2-6;6-2;6-3
F   Page Freeman (53) 6-2;6-4
EASTERN SUPER SIX G16,14
September 19-21, 2015
Drumlins Tennis Club, Syracuse, NY
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Erika Rems (107)   6-4;2-6;6-4
16 Sarah Bodewes (355)   6-1;6-0
Q Emily Sivarak (181)   6-0;6-4
S   Britany Lau (56) 6-4;5-7;6-3
PL Tara Malik (86)   6-3;6-7(5);6-3
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-8, 2015
Metro Tennis Associates, Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Victoria Hu (16) 6-4;6-1
1-W   Ava Hrastar (17) 6-0;6-1
1-S Megha Dania (224)   6-0;6-1
2-S Anna Kern (332)   6-4;6-1
Q-S Claire Koscielski (201)   7-5;3-6;1-0(5)
S-S Katelyn Thomas (107)   7-6(1);6-2
F-S Katherine Kachkarov (300)   7-5;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/29 Zoe Woods chooses Dayton
7/29 Peter Conklin chooses Dartmouth
7/29 Adam Mithwani chooses Belmont Abbey
7/29 Joseph Horne chooses Belmont Abbey
7/29 Cody Kim chooses Johns Hopkins
7/29 Emma Corwin chooses Colorado State
7/29 Flora Amiri chooses UC Irvine
7/28 Beau Pritchard chooses Colorado Christian
7/28 Trevor Lee chooses Kaskaskia
7/27 Halah Davis chooses Rhode Island

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Nicole Gibbs
 
Wilson Burn 100S
Was: $199.00  Now: $159.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Heather Watson
 
Babolat Pure Strike 16x19
Was: $189.00  Now: $99.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Angelique Kerber
 
Yonex VCORE Si 100
Was: $149.00  Now: $109.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Roberta Vinci
 
Head Graphene XT Extreme Pro
Was: $189.95  Now: $179.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 27, 2016 at 2:04:59 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections