Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Ryan Colby
Alexandria, Virginia
 
Blue Chip Tennis Academy
Rising 7th Grader, Class of '22
 

Overall Record: 70-35 #42 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B12 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-23, 2016
Randy Pate Tennis Academy, Mt. Pleasant, SC
Boys' 12 Singles
Boys' 12 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Bjorn Swenson (110)   6-1;6-4
64 Landon Ardila (100)   6-2;6-1
32 Andrew Salu (1)   6-3;6-0
16 Zaid Abuhamda (33)   7-5;6-3
Q   Evan Wen (12) 6-4;7-6
S   Kian Vakili (17) 3-6;6-0;10-5
ZONE TEAM BG12 - SUMTER
July 7-11, 2016
Palmetto Tennis Center, Sumter, SC
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Alex Aguiar (471)   6-0;6-4
RR Colin Tuttle (120)   4-6;6-3;6-4
RR Aditya Narayanan (125)   6-4;7-6
RR Alexander Adamec (55)   6-3;4-6;6-3
RR Andrew Salu (1)   6-1;6-2
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #3
July 1-4, 2016
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alex Yu (771)   6-2;7-5
Q Lucas Robins (760)   6-2;3-6;10-3
S   Jelani Sarr (35) 6-3;7-5
PL Joseph Voelzke (421)   6-3;6-2
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 700
June 23-27, 2016
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Origen Grear (319)   6-1;1-0Ret (inj)
32 Alaister Burke (456)   6-4;1-6;13-11
16   Nick Boucher (623) 6-4;6-2
3 Rhajzon Rankins (417)   6-0;6-3
QQ   Michael Zhang (181) 5-7;6-1;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 28-30, 2016
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Waleed Qadir (60)   6-2;7-6(5)
16 Pavan Uppu (30)   6-0;6-3
Q James Rico (51)   6-2;3-6;10-6
S   Victor Lilov (15) 6-1;6-2
PL   Nathan Nguyen (63) 6-4;5-7;10-7
USTA MAS CHMP. B14
May 14-16, 2016
Country Club of Fairfax, Fairfax, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Nathan Nguyen (63) 6-3;3-6;7-5
2 Michael Zhang (181)   6-1;6-3
3Q Joseph Voelzke (421)   6-1;3-6;1-0(6)
KOACH KARLS HARD COURT CHMP.
May 6-8, 2016
Johnson Tennis Incorporated, Olney, MD
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Akira Morgenstern (436)   6-2;6-1
Q   Lucas Brudniak (307) 3-6;6-3;1-0
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #2
April 23-25, 2016
Stonehenge Golf & Country Club, North Chesterfield, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Langston Williams (374)   6-2;2-6;6-4
16   Siddharth Pande (45) 6-3;7-6;7-6(6))
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Herrick Legaspi (28)   6-4;1-6;10-5
32   James Delgado (13) 6-3;6-2
2 Nico Jamison (26)   6-4;6-4
3Q Michael Ross (155)   6-2;6-1
3   Andrew Chang (9) 6-1;6-3
SWING INTO SPRING L5
March 25-27, 2016
Leesburg Parks and Recreation, Leesburg, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Owen Megargee (166)   6-4;6-4
S   Alex Chung (417) 3-6;6-4;10-7
USTA MAS CHMP. #2 SUPER 660
March 19-21, 2016
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Langston Woody (368)   6-3;6-3
16   Russell Willenborg (175) 6-2;6-4
2 Suhaas Kanneganti (204)   3-6;6-3;6-3
QQ   Nicholas Nguyen (215) 6-2;6-1
NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 5-10, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Hardy Owen (49)   6-1;6-2
RR Cole Stelse (7)   6-3;6-4
RR   Alex Han (27) 6-2;3-6;6-1
RR   Noah Hernandez (38) 6-3;6-3
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #1
February 20-22, 2016
Green Spring Racquet Club, Lutherville, MD
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Winston Matthews (222) 1-6;6-4;6-4
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 700 L3
January 16-18, 2016
Winchester Country Club, Winchester, VA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Zhang (181)   4-6;6-3;6-4
16 Vander Woody (283)   6-3;6-2
Q   Nathan Nguyen (63) 6-4;6-3
CQ Damian Sancilio (23)   6-2;6-1
CS Michael Zhang (181)   6-4;6-3
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 700 L3
January 9-11, 2016
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ekansh Kumar (296)   7-5;6-3
16   William Pak (116) 6-3;6-0
2   Shawn Berdia (145) 7-6(8);6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Boys' 12 Singles Silver
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nico Jamison (26)   6-0;6-2
64 Sujit Chepuri (448)   6-1;6-1
32 Jackson Armistead (25)   5-7;6-2;7-5
16   Samuel Landau (4) 6-0;6-2
Q   Anesh Jayasundera (62) 6-4;6-4
54TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INT'L CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 13-23, 2015
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 12 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Xiaofei Wang 6-2;6-3
1
J. Berglund
  6-0;6-1
2   Adam Duan (110) 6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 27-30, 2015
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jonathan Auh (213)   6-2;6-1
16 Adam Sun (2)   6-4;6-1
Q   Zachary Pellouchoud (53) 3-6;6-4;1-0(7)
PL-S Georgio Samaha (175)   7-5;6-3
PL-F Andrew Salu (1)   4-6;6-4;1-0(5)
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #5 L4
November 14-16, 2015
Boars Head Inn & Sports, Charlottesville, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Artis Hart (232)   6-4;6-2
16 Russell Willenborg (175)   6-2;3-6;6-3
Q   Rodrigo Pedraza (471) 6-4;7-6(1)
WEST WINDS TENNIS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 7-8, 2015
The West Winds Tennis Club, New Market, MD
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Maxim Khurgel   6-0;6-2
Q Sathya Gnanakumar (412)   6-0;6-2
S Nathaniel Winik (659)   6-0;6-4
F Nicolas Pastor (1152)   6-2;5-7;1-0(8)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Raintree Swim & Racquet Club, Richmond, VA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Evan Lee (24) 6-1;6-4
1 Ajay Prabhakar (347)   7-5;3-6;10-8
2 Siddharth Pande (45)   6-4;6-7;10-6
CQ Justin Minerva (235)   6-1;6-3
CS   Adit Sinha (26) 6-1;6-3
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 660
October 3-5, 2015
The Junior Tennis Champions Center, College Park, MD
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Vivekraj Harinarayan (236)   6-3;6-3
16 Ananth Gunupati (361)   6-2;6-0
Q Ty Brown (107)   6-4;6-2
S Jelani Sarr (35)   6-1;7-5
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 660
September 12-14, 2015
Woodlake Swim & Racquet Club, Midlothian, VA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Edward Shepherd Johnson (376)   6-4;6-0
16 Ananth Gunupati (361)   6-2;6-3
Q Jelani Sarr (35)   7-6;6-4
S Winston Matthews (222)   6-3;6-2
F Siddharth Pande (45)   6-1;5-7;6-2
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER SIX SERIES
September 5-7, 2015
The Junior Tennis Champions Center, College Park, MD
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan Nguyen (490)   6-1;7-6(2)
32   Kenneth Boyette (282) 6-1;6-1
DAVID LEMAIR TENNIS JR. OPEN L6
August 29-30, 2015
David Lemair Tennis, Falls Church, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Eric Gan (1082)   6-2;6-2
Q Harrison Estey (886)   6-4;6-3
S Maximus Dussault (115)   6-0;6-0
F   Michael Zhang (181) 6-4;6-1
32 Menachem Drogin   6-0;6-2
16 Arno Babcock   6-1;6-3
Q   Alex Chung (417) 7-5;7-6
USTA B12 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2015
Arkansas Tennis Patrons Foundation, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Alejandro Moreno Latorre (52) 6-2;6-1
1-W Mac Owen (508)   7-5;6-2
2-W   Wesley Zhang (73) 7-6;7-6
1-SW Cole Stelse (7)   6-1;6-0
Q-SW Frank Thompson (171)   6-1;6-2
S-SW   Derek Hsieh (41) 2-6;6-2;1-0
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/28 Trevor Lee chooses Kaskaskia
7/27 Halah Davis chooses Rhode Island
7/27 Cade Navarro chooses Texas Tyler
7/26 Callie Nesbitt chooses Colby
7/25 Nina Sorkin chooses Virginia Tech
7/25 Johnathan Christie chooses Schreiner
7/25 Maya Jacobs chooses Rutgers
7/25 Luisa Uscocovich chooses Virginia Tech
7/25 Nancy Fawzy chooses Virginia Tech
7/25 Barbara Delp chooses Virginia Tech

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Sam Querrey
 
Babolat Pure Aero Plus
Buy Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Philipp Kohlschreiber
 
Wilson Pro Staff 97
Was: $250.00  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Tommy Robredo
 
Dunlop Force 98 Tour
Buy Now: $159.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Rafael Nadal
 
Babolat PLAY Pure Aero
Buy Now: $349.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 26, 2016 at 3:48:21 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections