Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  

Player Information

Thomas Spratt
Charleston, South Carolina
Recent Graduate, Class of 2013

Overall Record: 29-21 #72 on This Week's Recruiting List
 Height: 6' 6"
 Weight: 175 lbs
 Plays: Right-handed
 H.S. Coach: T. Higgins/J. Barth
 Private Coach:   Martin Zumpft
 Favorite Player: John Isner

2/25/13 National Open/Altamonte Springs, FL--B18D FINALIST w/partner Marshall Sharp
1/21/13 Bullfrog/Ridgeland, MS--B18D CHAMPION w/partner Marshall Sharp
11/03/12 Bullfrog/Mobile--B18D Third Place w/partner Matt Mendez
7/4/12 National Open/Aston--B18D FINALIST w/partner Matt Mendez
6/7/12 Palmetto State Championships--2012 MALLOY-EVANS SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD recipient/B18D FINALIST W/partner Matt Mendez/7th place B18S
5/6/12 Spring Southern Closed--Third Place finish B18D w/partner Marshall Sharp
10/17/11 K-Swiss Kiawah Clay Court Championship CHAMPION B18d w/partner Connor Clements/Third Place finish B18s
9/23-23/11 Southern Jr. Cup B16 SC team: 4-0 singles, 3-1 doubles matches--SC Team placed Second overall
9/12/11 Bullfrog/Southern-Memphis--Consolation FINALIST B18S/FINALIST B18D w/partner Matt Mendez
9/04/11 FINALIST--B18d USTA Regional Segment Sept. Sumter w/partner Matt Mendez/Consolation FINALIST B18s
8/21/11 CHAMPION--Southern Closed Doubles Championship B18 w/partner Matt Mendez
6/8/11 (REPEAT) CHAMPION B16d Wachovia-Palmetto State Closed Championship w/partner Joel Roberts. 4th place finish B16s.
1/24/11 USTA Regional Tournament Segment--January (Norcross) FINALIST B16d w/partner Thomas Mayronne. B16s semi-finalist in consolation draw
11/29/10 THIRD PLACE finish in B16d National Open Pensacola w/partner Thomas Mayronne
10/18/10 CHAMPION B18d K-Swiss Kiawah Jr. Clay Ct. Championship w/partner Matt Mendez
09/07/10 CHAMPION B16d Summer Smash Regional Champs/Delray Beach, FL w/partner Matthew Mendez
07/28-08/01/10 UNDEFEATED in both singles and doubles at (#6 seed Southern D) Zonals Team Competition Wake Forest Univ.
06/10/10 CHAMPION B16d Wachovia Palmetto Championship State Closed w/partner Ben Horst
04/12/10 CHAMPION B16s North Hills Club Spring Open NC/STA L3
02/14/10 CHAMPION B16s HSI Jr. Winter Championship--SC L3
10/09 CHAMPION B16d w/partner Bailey Kirkland at Kiawah Clay Court Championship
09/09 FINALIST B14s/CHAMPION B14d w/partner Bailey Kirkland at Papajohn Georgialina Classic

ACADEMIC "FACULTY LIST" (A/B Honor Roll) for Junior Year Porter-Gaud
5/4/12--FRANK FORD LEADERSHIP AWARD Recipient for 2012 chosen by PG students, faculty and alumni.
Spring 2012--#1 Singles PG/MVP 2012/PG won SCISA AAA State Championship
ACADEMIC "FACULTY LIST" (A/B Honor Roll) for Sophomore Year Porter-Gaud
Spring 2011--#1 Singles for Porter Gaud Varsity/MVP 2011/PG Finalist for SCISA State Champs/Post and Courier ALL-LOWCOUNTRY Boys Tennis Team (6 players)/HSSR-SCISA ALL-STATE Boys Tennis
ACADEMIC "FACULTY LIST" (A/B Honor Roll)for Freshman Year/PG
Spring 2010--#4 Singles for Porter Gaud Varsity/Chosen Most Improved Player/PG Finalist for State Championship Varsity Tennis/Selected to The Post and Courier's ALL-LOWCOUNTRY Boys Tennis Team 2010 (six players chosen from region)
Spring 2009--Plays #2 Singles for Porter Gaud Varsity/Chosen ALL-STATE Player/PG won SCISA State Championship Varsity Tennis/named Most Improved Player for this varsity season/Selected to The Post and Courier's ALL-LOWCOUNTRY Boys Tennis Team 2009 (six players chosen from region)

10/29-10/31/10 Attended ACE Tactical Training Camp at Racquet Club of the South/Atlanta, GA
07/12-07/16/10 Attended ACE Tactical Training Camp at Wild Dunes/Isle of Palms, SC
03/10 Attended ACE Tactical Training Camp in Shreveport, LA

MUSC/Ben Simon Tennis Academy '99-7/10
Creekside Tennis Academy 8/10-5/12
LTP 6/12-current

Rafa Nadal Wimbledon Gear
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
11/25 Jackson Cobb chooses Texas Tech
11/25 Hannah Dattilo chooses Oglethorpe
11/25 Rebecca Herrington chooses Lake Superior St.
11/24 Matthew Gonzales chooses Ottawa
11/24 William Piekarsky chooses Indiana
11/24 Adam Ambrozy chooses Columbia
11/24 Roos Van Der Zwaan chooses Auburn
11/24 Samantha Smith chooses BYU
11/24 Osgar O'Hoisin chooses Wisconsin
11/24 Gui Gomes chooses Illinois

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

  Janko Tipsarevic
TECNIFIBRE 2013 TFight 325
Was: $199.00  Now: $109.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
  Ernests Gulbis
WILSON Burn 100
Was: $230.00  Now: $199.00
Feedback, Demo, Video
  Tommy Haas
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
  Gilles Simon
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video

Page updated on Thursday, August 29, 2013 at 2:13:55 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections