Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Joseph Smetona
Hinckley, Ohio
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 13-20 #235 on This Week's Recruiting List
MIDWEST CLOSED JR. CHAMPIONSHIP
June 26 - July 1, 2004
Washington Towns Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   John Schier (227) 6-3;6-7(8);6-2
1 Marcus Zeilstra (301)   6-1;6-1
2 Jimmy Vogelgesang (338)   7-5;6-4
3Q   Brian Compton (65) 6-1;6-4
NEOTA MIDWEST QUALIFIER PATTISON CHAMPIO
June 5-14, 2004
USTA/Midwest - Northeastern Ohio, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Stephen Webster (277) 1-0 RJ
1   Alexander Mccann (457) 7-6(5);2-0 RJ
MIDWEST DESIGNATED MARCH SERIES
March 13-15, 2004
Western Rcqt Club, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bradley Stein (97)   7-6;6-3
32   Guillaume Schils (175) 7-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Train Smart Tennis, Tampa, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   David Rosenfeld (77) 6-4;6-1
1   Ryan Boyajian (167) 6-1;4-6;7-6(5)
COLUMBUS INDOOR
February 7-9, 2004
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Greg Sirotek (164) 2-6;7-6(6);6-3
1   Michael Portonova (124) 6-0;7-5
MIDWEST CLOSED INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPB18 20
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Indianapolis Racquet Club, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Adam Monich (61) 6-3;6-1
1 Sam Brown (347)   6-4;6-4
3   Lance Koetter (114) 6-0;6-2
MIDWEST DESIGNATED JANUARY SERIES[3]
January 10-12, 2004
Glenbrook Racquet Club, Northbrook, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Eric Fey (215) 7-5;6-4
1 Colin Mark-griffin (296)   6-2;-6(7;6-4
2   Michael Dieciuc (263) 1-6;7-5;7-6(5)
NWO JR. INDOOR
December 12-14, 2003
Laurel Hl Swim & Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16
S. Swail
  6-4;6-2
Q Langston Ross   6-3;6-2
S Philip Conley   6-3;5-7;6-1
F   Adam Shaeffer (173) 6-2;5-2 Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Kyle Doppelt (177) 6-1;6-4
1 Christian Coley (200)   6-4;6-3
2   Derek Danziger (106) 6-4;7-5
CLUB ULTIMATE WINTER JR. CHAMPIONSHIP
November 21-23, 2003
Club Ultimate, Eastlake, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 A.J. Nelson (371)   6-0;6-1
Q Alex Millar (644)   6-0;6-1
S Bradford Tobin (333)   7-5;7-6(4)
F   Brad Noel (101) 6-2;6-2
MIDWEST JR. INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 25-27, 2003
Highlander Elite Racquet Club, Brookfield, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Max Rosen   6-3;6-1
32   Spencer Vegosen (12) 6-1;6-4
N/CENT. AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN CLOSED CHMP
October 7-12, 2003
Michael D Case Tennis Center, Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Brenton Horne (148) 6-0;6-3
KENTUCKY INTL. JR. TENNIS DERBY
September 8-14, 2003
Hilary J Boone Varsity Tennis Complex, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Konstantin Lazarov 6-3;6-4
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Denis Shapovalov to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/22 Santo Carroccia chooses Drew
10/22 Kendall Byers chooses UNC Asheville
10/21 Vishwa Aduru chooses CWRU
10/21 Sarah Hamner chooses South Carolina
10/21 Abigail Venham chooses Piedmont
10/21 Georgia Hosking chooses Southern Utah
10/21 Corinne Farid chooses Navy
10/21 Derek Wong chooses Carnegie Mellon
10/20 Wyatt Wright chooses Washington & Lee
10/20 Rayan Nehme chooses Colgate

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Marin Cilic
 
Head Graphene Touch Prestige Mid Racquets
Sale: $69.94
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  John Millman
 
Tecnifibre ATP TFight 320 XTC Racquet
Sale: $99.94
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Roger Federer
 
Wilson Pro Staff RF97 Autograph Laver Cup Racquet (Blu)
Sale: $159.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Dominic Thiem
 
Babolat Pure Strike 98 18x20 Racquets 2017
Sale: $89.94
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:18:38 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections