Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Joseph Smetona
Hinckley, Ohio
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 13-20 #235 on This Week's Recruiting List
MIDWEST CLOSED JR. CHAMPIONSHIP
June 26 - July 1, 2004
Washington Towns Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   John Schier (227) 6-3;6-7(8);6-2
1 Marcus Zeilstra (301)   6-1;6-1
2 Jimmy Vogelgesang (338)   7-5;6-4
3Q   Brian Compton (65) 6-1;6-4
NEOTA MIDWEST QUALIFIER PATTISON CHAMPIO
June 5-14, 2004
USTA/Midwest - Northeastern Ohio, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Stephen Webster (277) 1-0 RJ
1   Alexander Mccann (457) 7-6(5);2-0 RJ
MIDWEST DESIGNATED MARCH SERIES
March 13-15, 2004
Western Rcqt Club, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bradley Stein (97)   7-6;6-3
32   Guillaume Schils (175) 7-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Train Smart Tennis, Tampa, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   David Rosenfeld (77) 6-4;6-1
1   Ryan Boyajian (167) 6-1;4-6;7-6(5)
COLUMBUS INDOOR
February 7-9, 2004
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Greg Sirotek (164) 2-6;7-6(6);6-3
1   Michael Portonova (124) 6-0;7-5
MIDWEST CLOSED INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPB18 20
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Indianapolis Racquet Club, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Adam Monich (61) 6-3;6-1
1 Sam Brown (347)   6-4;6-4
3   Lance Koetter (114) 6-0;6-2
MIDWEST DESIGNATED JANUARY SERIES[3]
January 10-12, 2004
Glenbrook Racquet Club, Northbrook, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Eric Fey (215) 7-5;6-4
1 Colin Mark-griffin (296)   6-2;-6(7;6-4
2   Michael Dieciuc (263) 1-6;7-5;7-6(5)
NWO JR. INDOOR
December 12-14, 2003
Laurel Hl Swim & Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16
S. Swail
  6-4;6-2
Q Langston Ross   6-3;6-2
S Philip Conley   6-3;5-7;6-1
F   Adam Shaeffer (173) 6-2;5-2 Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Kyle Doppelt (177) 6-1;6-4
1 Christian Coley (200)   6-4;6-3
2   Derek Danziger (106) 6-4;7-5
CLUB ULTIMATE WINTER JR. CHAMPIONSHIP
November 21-23, 2003
Club Ultimate, Eastlake, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 A.J. Nelson (371)   6-0;6-1
Q Alex Millar (644)   6-0;6-1
S Bradford Tobin (333)   7-5;7-6(4)
F   Brad Noel (101) 6-2;6-2
MIDWEST JR. INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 25-27, 2003
Highlander Elite Racquet Club, Brookfield, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Max Rosen   6-3;6-1
32   Spencer Vegosen (12) 6-1;6-4
N/CENT. AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN CLOSED CHMP
October 7-12, 2003
Michael D Case Tennis Center, Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Brenton Horne (148) 6-0;6-3
KENTUCKY INTL. JR. TENNIS DERBY
September 8-14, 2003
Hilary J Boone Varsity Tennis Complex, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Konstantin Lazarov 6-3;6-4
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/23 Ansley Hardeman chooses Wofford
10/23 Colt Tegtmeier chooses Brandeis
10/23 Daniela Bellini chooses Bucknell
10/23 Priyan Desilva chooses Mary Washington
10/23 Alexandra Garofoli chooses Lenoir-Rhyne
10/23 Jake Beasley chooses South Carolina
10/22 Sydney Byrnes chooses Bates
10/22 Joshua Xu chooses Chicago
10/22 Matthew Jones chooses Villanova
10/22 Isabella Schoolcraft chooses Valparaiso

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Mikhail Youzhny
 
Head Graphene Touch Extreme MP
Buy Now: $189.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Steve Johnson
 
Yonex VCORE SV 98
Buy Now: $209.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Feliciano Lopez
 
Wilson Ultra 100
Buy Now: $149.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Roberto Bautista Agut
 
Wilson Pro Staff 97
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:18:38 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections