Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Learner Tien
Irvine, California
 
Junior, Class of '23 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 56-16 #5 on This Week's TennisRPI
L1 PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY INT'L HARD COU
August 23-29, 2021
Usta, College Park, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ozan Colak (5)   6-2 6-3
32 Nathan Cox (23)   6-3 6-0
16  
A. Vallejo
6-3 7-5
J1 PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY INT'L
August 23-29, 2021
College Park, MD, USA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alan Jesudason (61)   6-3;3-6;[10-5]
F   Brayden Michna (20) 2-6;7-6(4);[10-6]
L1 USTA B16,18 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 6-15, 2021
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Steve Nguyen (75)   6-2 6-0
64 Jose Garcia (19)   6-0 6-1
32 Dylan Tsoi (39)   6-3 6-0
16   Meecah Bigun (2) 7-5 6-3
5 Mitchell Lee (5)   5-7 6-1 [10-6]
QQ Nicholas Godsick (19)   Walkover*
CQ Declan Galligan (23)   6-3 6-2
CS Emon van Loben Sels (12)   6-0 7-6(7)
CF Alexander Aney (40)   6-3 6-2
L1 USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS
July 11-18, 2021
Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alexander Edmonston (272)   6-1;6-0
64 Noah Hernandez (73)   6-1;6-1
32 Michael Ross (13)   7-5;6-1
16 Alexander Visser (15)   2-6;6-3;6-1
Q Kian Vakili (33)   6-2;6-4
S   Nicholas Heng (7) 3-6;6-3;6-2
PL Luke Casper (9)   6-3;6-3
J5 DAYTONA BEACH ITF
July 5-11, 2021
Daytona Beach, FL, USA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kahaka'ioikamalie Companion (301)   6-1;6-0
16 Maximus Dussault (24)   6-0;6-2
F Sami Ozzor (57)   6-1;6-1
L3 OPEN DAYTONA BEACH ITF
July 5-9, 2021
Alex Cercone, Daytona Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jacob Olar (8)   7-5 7-6(5)
16 John Chin (64)   6-2 6-0
Q Jackson Armistead (45)   6-2 6-3
S Adhithya Ganesan (35)   3-6 6-1 [10-5]
F   Preston Stearns (26) 2-6 2-2
L3 CLOSED 119TH USTA SOCAL SECTIONAL CHM
June 12-20, 2021
USTA Southern California, Irvine, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Grant Gallagher (116)   6-2 6-1
32 Michael Rafael (180)   6-3 6-0
16 Kaveh Taheri (34)   6-0 6-3
Q Bryce Nakashima (23)   6-3 6-3
S Gianluca Brunkow (32)   6-1 6-3
F Alex Michelsen (4)   7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
J4 PLANTATION ITF
May 10, 2021 - December 30, 1899
Plantation, USA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ryoma Mishiro (175)   6-3;6-2
16 Alan Jesudason (61)   6-2;6-3
F Alexander Aney (40)   6-4;6-3
32   Sebastian Gorzny (9) 6-1;1-6;6-3
J4 CORAL GABLES
May 3, 2021 - December 30, 1899
Coral Gables, USA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Hayden Menon   6-0;6-2
16 Alan Jesudason (61)   6-4;6-4
F Azariah Rusher (34)   6-4;6-1
32   Giulio Perego (3) 2-6;6-4;6-3
L1 ADIDAS EASTER BOWL
March 25 - April 4, 2021
Easter Bowl, Encinitas, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Philip Bosin (74)   6-1;6-0
32 Carson Baker (43)   3-6;6-0;6-4
16 Owen Megargee (31)   7-5;6-3
Q Chase Fralick (8)   7-6;6-3
S Jelani Sarr (17)   6-4;6-0
F   Alexander Razeghi (1) 7-5;6-1
J1 INT'L OPEN OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
March 22, 2021 - December 30, 1899
San Diego, USA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shrey Arora   6-0;6-1
16   Nicholas Godsick (19) 6-7(4);6-2;[10-6]
L3 OPEN LAS VEGAS ITF
March 13-19, 2021
Usta, Las Vegas, NV
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Aadarsh Tripathi (22) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-0
IRVINE, CA
February 6-8, 2021
Racquet Club of Irvine, Irvine, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jacob Sleight (110)   6-1 6-2
16 Aadarsh Tripathi (22)   6-3 6-4
Q   Rithvik Krishna (35) 6-1 4-6 7-6(6)
PL-S Maxim Groysman (39)   Walkover*
PL   John Kim (29) 4-6 7-6(5) [10-5]
NEWPORT BEACH $4,000
December 19-22, 2020
Newport Beach, CA
WOMENS FLIGHT A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jiaxi Ma (100) 6-4;6-0
YOUTH TENNIS SAN DIEGO GRADE 5 CHMPS.
November 16-20, 2020
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 18 Singles (Qualifying D
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Dylan Charlap (10)   7-6(2);6-2
16 Eugenio Gonzalez (52)   2-6;6-4;10-2
Q   Spencer Johnson (11) 3-6;6-2;10-1
32
F. Geschwind
  6-2;7-5
16 Rudy Quan (9)   6-0;2-6;6-3
Q  
W. Jenkins
6-2;6-2
L1 118TH ANNUAL USTA SOCAL SECTIONAL
October 31 - November 8, 2020
USTA Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Martin Mazev (29)   6-3;6-4
32 Zihao Wang (157)   6-1;6-4
16 Chase Thompson (22)   6-7;7-6;1-0(7)
Q   Hudson Rivera (13) 6-2;6-3
NEWPORT BEACH $4,000
October 10-13, 2020
Newport Beach, CA
Men's Singles Registration
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maxim Drinchich (358)   6-1;6-3
32 Alexander Edmonston (272)   6-1;6-2
16 Garen Spicka (37)   6-0;7-5
Q Johnathan Lieu (407)   4-6;6-2;[10-5]
S Michael Hao (86)   6-3;5-7;6-1
F Dylan Charlap (10)   2-6;6-3;7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/17 Isabella DeAgazio chooses Wellesley
9/16 Avery Hopkey chooses Lehigh
9/16 Amelia Galin chooses Colgate
9/16 Martin Mejia chooses Babson
9/16 Jack Hanna chooses Army
9/15 Pedro Liborio chooses Boise State
9/15 James Van Herzeele chooses Boise State
9/15 Santianna Chrysopoulo chooses Delaware
9/14 Aaron Gu chooses Navy
9/14 Izabele Antanavicius chooses Emory

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 14, 2021 at 2:07:24 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections