Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alex Michelsen
Aliso Viejo, California
 
Aliso Niguel
Rising Sophomore, Class of '23
 

Overall Record: 53-17 #22 on This Week's Recruiting List
L3 63RD LONG BEACH JR. OPEN
February 22 - March 1, 2020
Long Beach Tennis Patrons Association, Long Beach, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Russell Soohoo (145) 6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 8-10, 2020
First Serve Tennis Inc/Eld, Long Beach, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Luke Fridinger (289)   6-1;6-4
16 Ethan Schiffman (17)   6-3;7-6
Q Conrad Brown (38)   4-2;4-0
S   Sebastian Gorzny (16) 3-6;6-2;10-7
PL   Rithvik Krishna (48) 6-3;4-6;1-0
L2 FULLERTON
January 25 - February 2, 2020
Fullerton Tennis Center, Fullerton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Carson Lee (118)   6-4;6-1
16 Jack Hanna (179)   6-3;6-1
Q Marcus Sebastian (49)   6-4;6-2
S Hayden Rand (166)   6-2;6-3
F Andy Nguyen (33)   6-3;6-3
L1 HENRY TALBERT, PALM DESERT
January 18-20, 2020
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Caleb Saltz (143)   6-3;6-1
16   Martin Mazev (19) 3-6;6-4;6-1
2 William Hsieh (33)   6-3;6-1
CQ Warren Pham (92)   6-3;6-2
CS   Conrad Brown (38) 7-6;6-4
LAKEWOOD ROUND ROBIN JR.
December 28-31, 2019
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 18 Singles - C
Boys' 18 Singles - Finals
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Jay Jones (248)   6-2;6-2
RR David Budziwojski (173)   Wo (inj)*
RR Alexander Stafford (122)   Wo (inj)*
S   Russell Soohoo (145) 6-2;6-1
PL Charles Qian (182)   7-5;6-3
SCTA "DYNAMIC DUO" JR. TOURN. (L3)
December 14-16, 2019
USTA Southern California, San Diego, CA
Boys' 16 Singles 16s 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR David Ni (358)   6-3;6-3
RR   Nathan Caoile (71) 3-6;6-4;1-0(7)
ROBERT J. BOHRER THANKSGIVING MEMORIAL
November 15-17, 2019
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jaden Walker (825)   6-1;6-1
16 Rio Ishikawa (443)   6-2;6-0
Q Jagger Bisharat (531)   6-2;6-0
S Nicholas Liu (239)   6-4;6-0
F Yihao Huai (47)   6-3;6-2
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI CLOSED
October 19-27, 2019
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy/Anaheim Tenni, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jack Hanna (179)   6-3;6-2
32 Ivan Savkin (82)   6-3;6-1
16 Michael Rafael (119)   6-3;6-2
Q   Rohan Murali (30) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 12-14, 2019
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Chad Miller (98) 6-3;6-4
1   Garen Spicka (46) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
September 21-23, 2019
Marty Hennessy Inspiring Children Founda, Las Vegas, NV
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Amol Koli (229)   6-3;6-4
16   Ethan Schiffman (17) 6-3;6-1
2 Gabriel Chavez (227)   6-4;7-5
CQ Chase Kasday (160)   Wo (inj)*
CS Ethan Nguyen (164)   7-6(6);6-3
CF Greyson Casey (97)   6-3;6-4
34TH LOS CABALLEROS JR. TOURN.
September 7-16, 2019
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jason You (465)   6-4;6-2
32 Ivan Savkin (82)   6-2;6-2
16 Steve Nguyen (57)   6-3;6-4
Q Eduardo Gonzalez (38)   6-3;6-3
S Hayden Rand (166)   7-5;6-4
F Alexander Stafford (122)   6-2;6-2
11TH JIM BUCK TEAM TOURN.
August 31 - September 2, 2019
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Boys' 16 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Ethan Schiffman (17) 2-6;6-2;1-0(9)
RR   AJ Moore (85) 3-6;6-3;1-0(6)
RR Andy Nguyen (33)   6-3;7-5
117TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHMPS.
June 15-23, 2019
USTA Southern California, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Parashar Bharadwaj (84)   6-2;6-3
32 Perry Di Giulio (30)   6-1;6-2
16 Mike Yu (232)   6-1;6-3
Q   Steve Nguyen (57) 3-5Ret (inj)
41ST LAKEWOOD JR. OPEN TOURN.
June 8-11, 2019
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Kaplan (249)   6-2;6-2
16 Nika Mori (293)   6-0;6-3
Q Michael Rafael (119)   6-7;6-2;1-0(6)
S Lucas Coriaty (8)   6-3;6-2
F   Ethan Schiffman (17) 6-4;6-3
39TH WOODY HUNT SOUTH BAY TOURN.
May 25 - June 2, 2019
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ethan Barrett (69)   6-2;6-2
32 Parashar Bharadwaj (84)   6-2;6-0
16 Kaveh Taheri (92)   6-1;6-1
Q Steve Nguyen (57)   6-7;6-0;6-0
S Maximilian Wuelfing (72)   7-6;6-1
F Perry Di Giulio (30)   6-1;6-0
ESME PEARSON MEMORIAL
May 10-19, 2019
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Aryan Sureen (216)   6-4;6-3
16 Michael Abagyan (313)   6-3;6-1
Q Michael Fourticq (152)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L3
May 4-6, 2019
Orange County Tennis Academy/Anaheim Ten, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sriram Das (374)   6-1;6-3
32 Quang Duong (14)   7-5;6-2
16 Rithvik Krishna (48)   6-2;2-6;10-1
Q Chase Thompson (23)   7-5;7-5
S   Sebastian Gorzny (16) 6-3;6-3
PL   Ryan Morgan (62) 6-2;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/04 Joshua Portnoy chooses Michigan State
8/03 Allyce Gaborik chooses Lehigh
8/03 Jade Houston chooses NCCU
8/02 Melissa Gish chooses Piedmont
8/02 Jake Wilson chooses Sewanee
8/01 Paulina Feoli chooses Army
7/31 Enya Ratkic chooses UAB
7/31 Andrew Campbell chooses Mary Washington
7/31 Ava Catanzarite chooses UCLA
7/31 Corie Hogue chooses Indiana Wesleyan

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 04, 2020 at 2:09:01 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections