Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Xavier Smith
Tulare, California
 
El Diamante High School
Graduate, Class of 2006
 

Overall Record: 78-17 #10 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-13, 2006
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Matthew Schimmel (45)   6-4;6-7(2);6-4
64 Jason Morgenstern (20)   6-3;6-1
32   Johnny Hamui (12) 6-2;6-2
4   Jeff Dadamo (16) 7-6(5);3-6;7-6(9)
2006 USTA BOYS' 18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 29 - August 1, 2006
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL
D1 - No Cal vs Hawaii Pacific
D2 - Nor Cal vs Mid-Atlantic
D3 - So Cal vs No Cal
D4 - No Cal vs Midwest
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Skyler Tateishi (160)   7-6(5);6-1
RR Jared Pinsky (17)   4-6;6-2;6-2
RR   Bozhidar Katsarov (11) 7-6(4);6-3
RR   Bryant Salcedo (32) 6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 1-5, 2006
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aram Abgaryan (90)   4-6;6-2;6-1
32 Donald James (276)   6-2;6-1
16   Milo Johnson (28) 6-3;6-4
3   Luke Rassow-Kantor (30) Wo (inj)*
NORCAL BG18 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 19-25, 2006
Berkeley Tennis Club, Berkeley, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 David Zhu (370)   6-2;6-2
32 Leonid Rozkin (181)   6-1;6-7(6);6-3
16 Thai Tu (13)   6-3;6-3
Q Conor Feeney (177)   6-4;6-2
S Christopher Madden (24)   6-1;6-3
F Eric Ramos (48)   7-6(5);3-6;7-5
SPARE TIME MEM. DAY EXCELLENCE
May 27 - June 4, 2006
Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, Roseville, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nico Bernardo (207)   6-0;6-1
16 Daniel Gliner (50)   6-4;6-4
Q Nicholas Lopez (80)   1-6;7-5;6-3
S Kevin Liang (107)   6-4;6-2
F Christopher Madden (24)   6-4;5-7;7-6(7)
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 20-24, 2006
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ahmed Ismail (38)   4-6;7-6;7-6
32   Matthew Stith (209) Wo (inj)*
2   Daniel Moss (25) Wo (inj)*
RIO DEL ORO JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 29 - May 7, 2006
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Boris Bindman (473)   6-0;6-1
Q Mirza Klis (170)   6-1;6-2
S   Eric Ramos (48) 7-6(6);6-2
PL   Steven Benvenuto (39) Wo (inj)*
USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS WEST
April 22-25, 2006
Sierra Sport Racquet Club, Fresno, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kevin Liang (107)   6-1;6-2
32 Walker Kehrer (14)   6-4;6-1
16 Andrew Landwerlen (68)   6-0;6-2
Q Brandon Low (93)   6-0;6-2
S Jack Levis (25)   5-7;6-2;7-6
F Christopher Madden (24)   6-3;7-6
EASTER BOWL ITF CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 11-16, 2006
Riviera Resort Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Blake Wardman (87)   6-7(5);6-4;6-2
32   Dennis Lajola (9) 6-2;6-2
FIG GARDEN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 1-9, 2006
Fig Garden Swim & Racquet Club, Fresno, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jason Arwade (520)   6-3;6-1
16 Alan Shin (72)   6-2;6-0
Q   Christopher Madden (24) 6-3;6-4
MODESTO JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 18-26, 2006
Modesto Racket Club, Modesto, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ulrich Capaul (443)   6-2;6-1
16 Alexander Rosinski (309)   6-1;6-1
Q Eric Ramos (48)   6-2;6-2
S   Thai Tu (13) 4-6;7-5;6-3
PL Alan Shin (72)   6-1;3-6;6-2
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 12-18, 2006
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Adam El Mihdawy (20)   7-6(4);4-6;6-4
64 John Nanosky (49)   6-3;6-3
32 Spencer Feldman (96)   6-2;7-6(2)
16 German Boryachinskiy (33)   6-3;7-5
Q   George Navas (17) 6-2;2-0Ret (ill)
CQ   Reid Carleton (14) Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2006
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jeffrey Hammond (384)   6-4;6-2
32   Nicolas Meister (23) 7-6;6-0
2   Richard Bonfiglio (89) Wd (ill)*
SSRC JR. EXCELLENCE
February 4-12, 2006
Sierra Sport Racquet Club, Fresno, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eric Ramos (48)   6-4;6-2
16 Eric Maccoll (220)   3-6;6-1;6-4
Q Timothy Lantin (100)   6-7(4);6-4;6-2
S   Daniel Gliner (50) 3-6;6-4;6-3
PL Michael Starr (53)   6-2;6-1
COPPER BOWL
January 1-7, 2006
Dickinson Sports, LLC, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonathan Jaklitsch (70)   6-2;6-3
64 Michael Vann (180)   6-2;7-6(4)
32 David Tillem (85)   6-1;6-3
16   Frideric Prandecki (89) 6-3;2-6;7-6(1)
4   Andre Feliz (85) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2005 - January 1, 2006
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Chris Herrlinger (151)   6-4;6-2
64   Daniel Hwang (63) 6-4;7-5
2 Ilya Trubov (111)   6-2;6-2
3Q Michael Starr (53)   6-3;7-5
3   German Boryachinskiy (33) 6-2;7-6(3)
CALIFORNIA BOWL
December 17-22, 2005
Calabasas Swim & Tennis, Calabasas Park, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Johnson (126)   6-3;6-3
32 Brian Mikkelson (152)   6-2;6-3
16 Christopher Madden (24)   6-4;6-4
Q Chris Kearney (23)   6-4;6-2
S   Bijan Hejazi (27) 6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 24-28, 2005
A.J.B. Enterprises, Costa Mesa, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bobby DeSimone   6-1;6-2
32   Gregory Hirshman (18) 6-3;1-6;6-3
2 Jeffrey Hammond (384)   6-1;7-5
3Q Doug Mayeda (108)   6-3;6-2
3 Chris Koudouzian (155)   6-2;2-6;6-2
QQ Chris Kearney (23)   3-6;6-3;10-8
CQ Kevin Kaiser (22)   Wd (inj)*
CS Geoffrey Embry (67)   6-0;6-2
CF Rook Schellenberg (18)   7-5;6-2
BLACKHAWK AUTUMN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 5-13, 2005
Blackhawk Country Club, Danville, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tulio Carnelossi   6-2;6-2
32 Denny Fafek (46)   6-3;2-0Ret (inj)
16 Thai Tu (13)   6-1;2-6;7-6(2)
Q   Andrew Kells (43) Wo (ill)*
FREMONT JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-14
October 8-16, 2005
Fremont Tennis Center, Fremont, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Clark (445)   6-3;6-2
16 Alexon Inocencio (203)   6-1;6-2
Q Aba Omodele-Lucien (24)   6-0;6-2
S Nicholas Lopez (80)   6-2;6-3
F Steven Benvenuto (39)   6-4;6-2
COURTSIDE JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 24 - October 2, 2005
Courtside Club, Los Gatos, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas Amaroli (208)   6-1;6-2
32 Brian Pybas (150)   6-4;6-0
16 Conor Feeney (177)   6-2;6-2
Q Christopher Madden (24)   4-6;6-2;5-0Ret (inj)
S Ravi Raghavan (226)   6-3;6-0
F Steven Benvenuto (39)   6-3;6-4
SOLANO LABOR DAY 18 & 16 JR. EXCELLENCE
September 3-11, 2005
Solano Athletic Club, Fairfield, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Antone Bulich (492)   6-0;6-0
16 Boris Bindman (473)   6-3;6-1
Q Simon Cheng (80)   5-7;6-4;6-0
S Justin Tzou (34)   7-6(5);6-3
F Ilya Trubov (111)   6-2;4-6;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Rafael Nadal

 
Click on Rafael Nadal to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear, or watch his video gear guide on YouTube.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
12/19 When all you need is a little Rafa... RT @nadalnews: Rafa/NYC shirt on sale @TennisExpress
12/18 Buying a new racquet for the holidays? Check out our fun infographic!
12/17 Have you checked out the new @adidastennis barricade 2015 yet? It's great for a gift or just because! Get it here
 
 

Page updated on Thursday, December 07, 2006 at 9:07:36 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections