Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Billy Bertha
Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin
 
Marquette University High School
Graduate, Class of 2009
 

Overall Record: 50-11 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL BG18-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 7-16, 2009
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Zachary Katz (63)   6-3;6-1
128 Harry Fowler (8)   7-6(6);4-0Ret (inj)
64   Benjamin Chen (18) 0-6;6-4;7-5
3   David Holiner (10) Def (ns)*
USTA B18S NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-4, 2009
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Denis Lin (19)   6-3;6-3
RR   Daniel Whitehead (28) 7-5;3-6;6-4
RR Matthew Overland (224)   6-2;6-2
RR Zachary Katz (63)   6-3;6-3
MIDWEST CLOSED BG18,16 CHMP.
June 27 - July 2, 2009
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Marc Shideler (429)   6-3;6-2
64 Chris Song (156)   6-3;6-2
32 Tim Noack (507)   6-2;6-2
16 Joey Fritz (66)   6-3;6-3
Q Augie Bloom (22)   7-6(6);6-4
S   Michael Moore (22) 7-5;7-6(3)
PL   Gregory Andrews (9) Wo (inj)*
MIDWEST B18 TEAM CUP
June 19-21, 2009
Kalamazoo YMCA, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Michael Moore (22) 6-1;6-1
RR Nicholas Wong (261)   6-2;6-0
RR Austin Smith (131)   6-2;6-3
RR   Gregory Andrews (9) 7-5;6-3
RR Evan Neuman (308)   6-3;6-3
RR Patrick Hammers (416)   6-1;6-3
USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS EAST
May 9-11, 2009
Lexington Tennis Club, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Kuelker (76)   6-4;6-3
32 Michael Retta (277)   6-3;6-1
16 Joseph Vanmeter (42)   6-4;6-1
Q Samuel Fife (60)   6-4;6-3
S Aaron Pfister (72)   6-4;6-1
F Blake Bazarnik (18)   6-3;3-6;6-4
MIDWEST B18 DESIGNATED
March 7-9, 2009
WRC/Moorland, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Sukenik (217)   6-7(8);7-6(5));10-8
32 Michael Jacobs (187)   6-3;7-5
16 Aidan Koross (141)   6-2;6-3
Q Samuel Ecker (95)   6-3;6-2
S   Blake Bazarnik (18) 7-6(12));4-6;10-6
PL Denis Bogatov (41)   Wd (emerg)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 14-18, 2009
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Davis (133)   6-1;6-3
32 Joey Fritz (66)   6-1;7-6
16 Michael Lin (120)   7-6;6-2
Q   Christian Schultz (30) 6-1;6-4
CQ Wyatt McCoy (25)   6-4;7-5
CS Michael Moore (22)   7-6;6-7;7-6
CF Gregory Andrews (9)   6-4;6-1
COLUMBUS INDOOR
January 31 - February 2, 2009
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Max Haskin (93)   6-2;7-6(6)
16 Douglas Barnard (105)   4-6;6-3;10-4
Q Wyatt Lippert (48)   7-6(1);6-2
S Sebastien Fauchet (72)   7-5;6-3
F   Justin Rossi (14) 6-4;6-4
MIDWEST B18 WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 17-19, 2009
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Golovin (183)   6-3;6-1
16 Devin McCarthy (53)   7-6(6);6-3
Q William Davis (133)   7-5;6-4
S Jimmy Roebker (27)   6-3;6-3
F Justin Rossi (14)   6-4;6-4
MIDWEST SERIES JAN. B18 DESIGNATED
January 10-12, 2009
Kalamazoo Ymca, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sam Pecyna (235)   6-2;6-2
32 Ethan Dunbar (167)   6-2;6-3
16 Tyler Manci (274)   7-5;6-1
Q Brian Alden (57)   7-5;3-6;1-0(4)
S   Wyatt Lippert (48) 7-6(5);3-6;1-0(4)
PL   Ben Hoogland (87) Wd (inj)*
ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 7-9, 2008
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Raleigh Smith (25)   6-3;6-1
16 Andrew Mellow   6-1;6-1
Q Jason Magnes (104)   6-2;6-3
S   Lawrence Formentera (16) 6-2;6-2
PL Chris Cha (45)   6-2;6-3
MIDWEST B18 INDOOR OPEN
October 25-27, 2008
West Side Tennis & Swin Club, Kenosha, Wi53144
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sam Pecyna (235)   4-6;6-0;1-0(10-6)
32 Douglas Barnard (105)   6-2;6-2
16 Joey Fritz (66)   7-6(7);6-0
Q   Augie Bloom (22) 6-4;2-6;1-0(10-6)
CQ   Andy Jackson (129) Wo (inj)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
New Balance 1005 B Width Shoe- Tennis Express
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
12/19 When all you need is a little Rafa... RT @nadalnews: Rafa/NYC shirt on sale @TennisExpress
12/18 Buying a new racquet for the holidays? Check out our fun infographic!
12/17 Have you checked out the new @adidastennis barricade 2015 yet? It's great for a gift or just because! Get it here
12/16 Want to know more about the new @head_tennis Graphene XT Speed MP A racquet? Read/Watch our review
 
 

Page updated on Saturday, October 31, 2009 at 11:03:57 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections