Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Matthew Galush
Cary, North Carolina
 
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Senior, Class of 2015
 

Overall Record: 60-26 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 27-30, 2015
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gavin Segraves (20)   7-6(7-3);6-2
32   Beau Pelletier (49) 6-3;6-4
2 Scotty Cameron (113)   6-4;6-1
3Q Trevor Croyder (233)   6-3;6-1
3 Jonathan Jemison (109)   6-2;6-1
GREENSBORO MARCH MADNESS JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 14-15, 2015
Spencer Love Tennis Center, Greensboro, NC
Boys' 18 Singles White
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Arkin Rao (797)   4-1;4-0
Q Colin Apt (567)   6-1;6-0
S Grant Stuckey (51)   6-2;6-3
F Jensen Martin (236)   6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 14-16, 2015
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachary Bessette (152)   6-3;6-1
16   JJ Wolf (6) 6-2;6-0
2   Peter Litsky (46) 7-6(5);2-6;10-4
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18
January 17-20, 2015
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Trevor White (511)   6-0;6-1
64 Allan Lock (376)   6-1;6-2
32   Steven Karl (32) 6-1;6-0
3 Brandon Freestone (57)   7-6(5);6-3
4Q Beau Pelletier (49)   6-3;6-4
4   Blaine Boyden (36) 6-3;6-2
ICY HOT WINTER INDOOR L2 CHMP
December 27-30, 2014
Knoxville Racquet Club, Knoxville, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Charlie Adams (327)   6-2;6-1
32 Cameron Kirkwood (428)   6-2;6-1
16   Christian Hess (204) 6-4;7-6
3 Mark Militzer (89)   7-6;6-4
CQ Drew Singerman (102)   6-3;6-0
CS Ian Melnik (212)   6-4;6-1
CF Beau Pelletier (49)   6-3;4-6;1-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 28 - December 1, 2014
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Adam Brown (296)   6-1;6-1
32 Tripp Tuff (112)   6-2;6-0
16   Christopher Yun (29) 6-3;1-6;6-3
3 Ananth Raghavan (84)   6-2;6-2
CQ   Johnathan Small (20) 6-2;7-5
NORTH HILLS CLUB JR. FALL OPEN
October 24-26, 2014
North Hills Club, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles Blue
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Colin Apt (567)   6-1;6-4
S Campbell Stone (815)   6-3;6-4
F Taylor Boole (478)   6-3;6-2
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 17-20, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Adam Brown (296)   6-3;6-0
32 Grant Patterson (317)   6-2;6-1
16   Christopher Yun (29) 6-1;2-6;6-1
33RD ANNUAL RRC JR. CLASSIC
September 6-7, 2014
Raleigh Racquet Club Inc, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Ravi Tewari (327)   6-1;6-4
Q Matthew Moody (731)   6-1;6-1
S Klein Evans (209)   6-4;1-6;1-0
F   Nick Stachowiak (14) 6-1;6-2
USTA SOUTHERN CLAY COURT BG18
August 30 - September 2, 2014
Highland Park Tennis Center, Birmingham, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Lafran Marks   6-0;6-0
64 Jeffrey Dayton (147)   6-0;6-4
32 Christopher Yun (29)   6-1;6-2
16   Nick Stachowiak (14) 6-1;6-1
4 Max Rebol (141)   6-3;6-1
CQ Cameron Andry (86)   0-6;6-3;10-6
NC JR. SUMMER STATE CLOSED
August 6-10, 2014
Cary Tennis Park- Town of Cary, Cary, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Rohan Chandrasekhar (551) Wd (pc)*
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Ivan Thamma (27) 6-4;6-3
1 Nate Eazor (90)   6-4;6-1
2 Galen Lee (42)   7-6(5);6-4
3Q   JJ Wolf (6) 7-5;6-2
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Chase Wood (20)   7-5;6-0
64   Jacob Walker (44) 4-6;6-2;6-4
2 Dylan Levitt (91)   6-2;6-2
3Q Robin Engel (133)   6-3;6-2
3 Brian Cernoch (8)   4-6;6-4;13-11
4Q David Goulak (59)   6-4;6-1
4   Sam Riffice (1) 6-2;6-3
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG16 CHMP.
June 14-21, 2014
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Mark Militzer (89)   7-5;6-3
32 Benjamin Wayand (118)   7-5;6-1
16 Sami Soufi (67)   3-6;7-5;7-5
Q   Oliver Crawford (7) 6-4;6-1
CQ Paul Hendrix (55)   6-2;7-5
CS   Galen Lee (42) 6-0;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Lucas Biondi (83)   6-3;6-4
16   Joshua Marchalik (58) 6-3;7-6;7-6(5)
2   Mark Prettyman (96) 6-2;7-6(5)
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 9-12, 2014
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Steven Huynh (135)   6-2;6-3
32 Samuel Dromsky (225)   6-2;6-2
16 Daniel Li (95)   6-0;6-3
Q   Cotter Wilson (76) 6-1;6-2
PL-S Zummy Bauer (53)   4-6;6-4;1-0(7)
PL-F Grant Stuckey (51)   5-7;6-4;1-0(5)
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMP.
April 25-28, 2014
Clemson University, Greer, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jacob Pugh (318)   6-0;6-0
32   Korey Lovett (19) 6-4;6-4
2 Christopher Yun (29)   1-6;6-4;11-9
3Q   Bailey Showers (47) 6-3;6-4
NC JR. SPRING CLOSED CHMP.
April 18-21, 2014
Spencer Love Tennis Center, Greensboro, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Hayden Faulkenbury (449)   6-1;6-1
16 Austin Allen (303)   6-4;6-3
Q   Blaine Boyden (36) 6-2;6-4
CQ   Diego Castano (264) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Matthew Gamble (15) 7-6(5);2-6;7-5
1 Jonathan Li (154)   6-3;6-2
2   Pietro Rimondini (19) 6-1;6-4
NORTH HILLS CLUB SPRING OPEN
April 5-6, 2014
North Hills Club, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Blue
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 William Teoh (512)   6-2;6-1
Q Kavir Kumar (64)   6-2;6-4
S Alexander Jones (246)   6-3;6-0
F   Bennett Crane (33) 6-2;4-6;1-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
3/31 Mary Jane McCaghren chooses Sewanee
3/31 Megan Scholvinck chooses Davidson
3/31 Christian Timm chooses IL Springfield
3/31 Ryan Miner chooses Berry
3/31 Dimitri Vlassov chooses Stonehill
3/30 Garret Vincent chooses BYU
3/30 Fernando Escribens chooses Purdue
3/30 Alyson Dust chooses Wittenberg
3/30 Katarina Stevanovich chooses Chicago
3/30 Tilden Oliver chooses Trinity (TX)

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  Feliciano Lopez
 
WILSON Men's Rush Pro CC Tennis Shoes
Was: $130.00  Now: $69.99
Feedback
 
  Gilles Simon
 
adidas Men's CC Adizero Feather III Tennis Shoes
Was: $125.00  Now: $69.95
Feedback
 
  Kei Nishikori
 
adidas Men's Barricade 8+ Tennis Shoes
Was: $135.00  Now: $89.95
Feedback
 
  Novak Djokovic
 
adidas Men's Barricade 2015 Tennis Shoes
Was: $140.00  Now: $124.95
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, March 31, 2015 at 2:03:23 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections