Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Michael Chen
Holmdel, New Jersey
 
Garden State Tennis Academy
Senior, Class of 2015
 

Overall Record: 48-27 #78 on This Week's Recruiting List
EASTERN SUPER SIX STADIUM TC
March 20-22, 2015
Stadium Tennis Center, Bronx, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mac Kiger (52)   6-3;6-2
16   Athell Bennett (65) 0-6;6-3;6-1
2   Christopher Auteri (150) Wo (inj)*
L1 NEW SHREWSBURY RC EASTERN GRAND PRIX
February 20 - March 1, 2015
New Shrewsbury Racquet Club, Tinton Falls, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Mitchel Sanders (287) 6-1;1-6;6-0
1   Dylan Flanagan (227) Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 14-16, 2015
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Weston Brach (277)   6-1;6-0
16   Matthew Gamble (15) 6-3;6-4
2 Oliver Sec (47)   Wo (inj)*
CQ   Sam Turchetta (16) 6-2;6-2
EASTERN SUPER SIX CAREFREE RC
January 16-19, 2015
Carefree Racquet Club, North Merrick, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Grant Urken (289)   6-3;6-1
16 Jake Bhangdia (246)   7-6(5);6-4
Q Daniel Grunberger (33)   7-6(5);7-6(6)
S   Tyler Schick (69) 6-0;7-5
PL   Fredrick Zaretsky (105) 1-6;7-6(8);6-4
L1 SPORTIME HARBOR IS. EASTERN GRAND PRI
January 2-11, 2015
Sportime Harbor Island, Mamaroneck, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Eric Wagner (108) 6-4;6-1
1 Dylan Granat (454)   Wd (inj)*
2 Josh Druger (472)   6-2;6-1
QQ   Michael Rozenvasser (163) Wd (pc)*
L1 EASTERN GRAND PRIX @ APTC
December 12-21, 2014
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Robert Smithline (162)   6-2;7-5
16 Chris Paradis (144)   2-6;6-1;6-4
Q   Tyler Schick (69) 6-1;6-4
CQ   Travis Leaf (393) Wd (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 28 - December 1, 2014
Yale University, West Haven, CT
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Heller (7)   6-3;6-0
32 Seiji Hosokawa (367)   6-2;4-6;6-2
16 Fredrick Zaretsky (105)   7-5;6-4
Q Jason Seidman (96)   6-3;6-4
S   Gianni Ross (3) 6-2;6-4
PL Jordan Benjamin (29)   Wo (pc)*
EASTERN SUPER SIX AT APTC
November 21-23, 2014
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sean Mullins (127)   6-4;7-5
16 Joshua Marchalik (58)   6-1;7-6
Q   Tyler Schick (69) 4-6;6-0;6-2
PL-S   Robert Smithline (162) Wd (inj)*
L1 SARATOGA YMCA EASTERN GRAND PRIX
October 17-26, 2014
Saratoga Regional YMCA Wilton Branch, Saratoga Springs, NY
Boys' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bryant Born (128)   6-1;6-4
16 Lubomir Cuba (66)   3-6;6-2;6-2
Q Athell Bennett (65)   6-1;6-2
S Tyler Schick (69)   6-2;6-0
F Jordan Benjamin (29)   6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Lazar Dokov (256)   Def (late)*
16   Martin Joyce (32) 6-2;6-1
2   Nathan Griffin (92) 466412-10
EASTERN SUPER SIX AT VILLAGE GLEN
September 19-21, 2014
Village Glen Tennis Club, Williamsville, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maurice Russo (337)   Wd (inj)*
16   Maverick Lin (54) 6-2;7-5
2 Venkatesh Ramkumar (315)   7-5;6-2
CQ Felipe Osses-Konig (111)   6-2;4-6;10-3
CS Ananth Raghavan (84)   6-2;6-2
CF   Eric Wagner (108) 7-6;7-6
L1 WOTC EASTERN GRAND PRIX
August 8-17, 2014
West Orange Tennis Club, West Orange, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Chris Paradis (144)   6-3;6-0
16   Eric Wagner (108) 6-4;1-6;7-6(9-7)
2   Fredrick Zaretsky (105) 7-5;6-3
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Jackson Suh (31) 6-3;6-4
1 Charlie Sharton (124)   6-2;2-1Ret (inj)
2 Daniel Soyfer (91)   6-1;6-1
3Q Paul Spencer (74)   6-0;6-1
3   William Genesen (8) 6-1;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WARM UP TOURNAMENT
July 26-29, 2014
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gregory Anderson (98)   6-4;6-3
32 Drew (Andrew) Akins (131)   6-2;6-4
16   Andrew Heller (39) 6-0;6-1
3   Lorenzo Rollhauser (129) Wd (inj)*
NEW BALANCE HS TENNIS CHMP.
July 21-24, 2014
Harvard University, Boston, MA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Simon Vernier (326)   6-1;6-3
32 Patrick Wyeth (187)   6-2;6-2
16   Matt Kuhar (54) 6-1;7-6(2)
Q-NE Michael Tran (75)   6-3;7-6
S-NE   James Aronson (125) Wo (inj)*
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alexandre Rotsaert (5)   6-4;6-2
64 Aleks Huryn (37)   7-6;6-3
32 William Genesen (8)   6-7;7-5;7-5
16   Jacob Walker (44) 6-4;6-3
4   Kaden Funk (38) Wo (inj)*
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Andrew Gu (44) 6-4;6-4
RR Payam Ahmadi (45)   6-4;6-4
RR Dylan Levitt (91)   6-4;6-0
RR Maxwell Freeman (73)   6-3;7-6
EASTERN SUPER SIX SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 19-23, 2014
D&D Tennis Org@Mendham Racquet Club, Mendham, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bernard Curry (640)   6-2;6-2
32 Max Haase (463)   6-2;7-5
16   Daniel Kerznerman (6) 6-2;6-1
3 Fredrick Zaretsky (105)   6-1;7-5
CQ Tyler Schick (69)   7-5;6-4
CS   Felipe Osses-Konig (111) 6-1;2-0Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kyle Seelig (21) 1-6;6-0;6-3
1   John Karlawish (63) 6-3;6-2
L1 COURTSENSE MAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 16-18, 2014
Bogota Racquet Club, Bogota, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Selin   Wd (inj)*
16 Max Haase (463)   6-2;6-4
Q Alexander Thrane (559)   6-2;6-1
S Grant Urken (289)   6-1;3-6;10-8
F   Eric Wagner (108) 6-3;5-2Ret (inj)
L1 NCT APRIL CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 4-6, 2014
North Shore Tennis-Go!Tennis, Bayside, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Ethan Saal (390)   6-0;2-6;1-0(6)
Q Fernando Fernandes Filho (505)   6-3;6-2
S Finbar Talcott   6-0;6-3
F Kyle Alper (205)   6-1;1-6;1-0(5)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
3/31 Dimitri Vlassov chooses Stonehill
3/30 Garret Vincent chooses BYU
3/30 Fernando Escribens chooses Purdue
3/30 Alyson Dust chooses Wittenberg
3/30 Katarina Stevanovich chooses Chicago
3/30 Tilden Oliver chooses Trinity (TX)
3/30 Ashley Belk chooses Mars Hill
3/30 Ben Reid chooses Mars Hill
3/30 Rachel Chong chooses Notre Dame
3/30 Erika Hadland chooses Lynchburg

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Tommy Haas
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $179.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Tomas Berdych
 
HEAD Graphene Instinct MP
Was: $179.95  Now: $99.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Andreas Seppi
 
PRO KENNEX Ki Q Tour
Was: $199.00  Now: $169.00
Feedback, Demo
 
  Kei Nishikori
 
WILSON Burn 100
Was: $230.00  Now: $199.00
Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, March 31, 2015 at 2:03:15 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections